Advertisement

‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’ and ‘All-Stars’ Clear the Runway to Dominate 5th Annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards

Apparently Paramount+’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race” and “RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars” were given carte blanche to sashay away, as the reality juggernauts lead the nominees for the fifth annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards with five combined nominations over four categories, including Best Competiton Series and Best Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series.

“Looking over the list of this year’s nominees, we can’t think of a better way to celebrate the fifth annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards than by calling attention to so many of the talented and diverse individuals who continue to make unscripted television an essential genre on broadcast, cable and streaming,” said Critics Choice Association TV Branch Co-President Ed Martin.

The Critics Choice Real TV Awards were created in 2019 to boost the attention of reality, nonfiction and lifestyle programming, and represent more than 600 North American journalists.

Due to the ongoing Writers Strike, the fifth annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards will not have an in-person ceremony but will announce winners publicly on Thursday, June 15.

Below is a full list of nominees:

Also Read:
‘Drag Race Mexico': Valentina and Lolita Banana to Host Inaugural Season

BEST COMPETITION SERIES
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Lego Masters” (Fox)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars” (Paramount+)
“Survivor” (CBS)
“The Traitors” (Peacock)


BEST COMPETITION SERIES: TALENT/VARIETY
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“America’s Got Talent: All Stars” (NBC)
“Dancing with the Stars” (Disney+)
“The Masked Singer” (Fox)
“My Kind of Country” (Apple TV+)
“The Voice” (NBC)


BEST UNSTRUCTURED SERIES
“Below Deck Sailing Yacht” (Bravo)
“Couples Therapy” (Showtime)
“Formula 1: Drive to Survive” (Netflix)
“The Kardashians” (Hulu)
“MTV’s Following: Bretman Rock” (MTV)
“Vanderpump Rules” (Bravo)

Also Read:
‘Fire Island,’ ‘Heartstopper’ Among 2023 GLAAD Media Awards Winners


BEST STRUCTURED SERIES
“Bar Rescue” (Paramount Network)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“The Gentle Art of Swedish Death Cleaning” (Peacock)
“Gutsy” (Apple TV+)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi” (Hulu)


BEST CULINARY SHOW
“The Big Brunch” (HBO Max)
“José Andrés and Family in Spain” (discovery+)
“Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines” (Magnolia Network)
“Selena + Chef” (HBO Max)
“Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi” (Hulu)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)


BEST GAME SHOW
“Barmageddon” (USA)
“Jeopardy!” (Syndicated)
“Lingo” (CBS)
“Password” (NBC)
“The Wall” (NBC)
“Weakest Link” (NBC)

Also Read:
WGA Strike Roundtable: ‘I Can’t Support My Family for the Rest of the Year’ – Writer Moms Talk Why They Strike | Video


BEST TRAVEL/ADVENTURE SHOW
“Geography of Bliss with Rainn Wilson” (Peacock)
“The Great Food Truck Race” (Food Network)
“José Andrés and Family in Spain” (discovery+)
“The Piece Maker” (Magnolia Network)
“The Reluctant Traveler with Eugene Levy” (Apple TV+)
“Somebody Feed Phil” (Netflix)


BEST BUSINESS SHOW
“American Greed” (CNBC)
“Bar Rescue” (Paramount Network)
“House Hunters” (HGTV)
“Restaurant: Impossible” (Food Network)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Wahl Street” (HBO Max)


BEST ANIMAL/NATURE SHOW
“Big Beasts” (Apple TV+)
“The End Is Nye” (Peacock)
“Frozen Planet II” (BBC One)
“Our Universe” (Netflix)
“Prehistoric Planet” (Apple TV+)
“The Wizard of Paws” (BYUtv)

BEST CRIME/JUSTICE SHOW
“911 Crisis Center” (Oxygen)
“Evil Lives Here” (Investigation Discovery)
“How I Caught My Killer” (Hulu)
“In Pursuit with John Walsh” (Investigation Discovery / discovery+)
“Unsolved Mysteries Volume 3” (Netflix)
“Web of Make Believe: Death, Lies & The Internet” (Netflix)

Also Read:
PBS, Magnolia Network Are Coming to Hulu Live TV


BEST SPORTS SHOW
“30 for 30” (ESPN)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Legacy: The True Story of the LA Lakers” (Hulu)
“Like a Girl” (Fuse Media)
“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO Max)
“Welcome to Wrexham” (FX)


BEST RELATIONSHIP SHOW
“Farmer Wants a Wife” (Fox)
“Indian Matchmaking” (Netflix)
“Jewish Matchmaking” (Netflix)
“Love Is Blind” (Netflix)
“Married at First Sight” (Lifetime)
“The Parent Test” (ABC)


BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW: HOME/GARDEN
“For the Love of Kitchens” (Magnolia Network)
“Home” (Apple TV+)
“Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles” (Bravo)
“Murder House Flip” (The Roku Channel)
“Trixie Motel” (discovery+)
“Ugliest House in America” (HGTV)


BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW: FASHION/BEAUTY
“Glow Up” (Netflix)
“The Hype” (HBO Max)
“Making the Cut” (Prime Video)
“Next in Fashion” (Netflix)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Say Yes to the Dress” (TLC)

Also Read:
Will the Show Go On for the 2023 Tonys? WGA Denies Waiver for Awards Show


BEST LIMITED SERIES
“American Manhunt: The Boston Marathon Bombing” (Netflix)
“The Hidden Lives of Pets” (Netflix)
“House of Hammer” (discovery+)
“Low Country: The Murdaugh Dynasty” (HBO Max)
“Pepsi, Where’s My Jet?” (Netflix)
“Super League: The War for Football” (Apple TV+)

Also Read:
How Engine Problems Nearly Sunk an Entire Season of Bravo’s ‘Below Deck: Sailing Yacht’


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN AN UNSCRIPTED SERIES
“Below Deck Sailing Yacht” (Bravo)
“Dancing with the Stars” (Disney+)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars” (Paramount+)
“Special Forces: World’s Toughest Test” (Fox)
“Survivor” (Season 44) (CBS)
“Vanderpump Rules” (Bravo)


BEST SHOW HOST
Selena Gomez – “Selena + Chef” (HBO Max)
Alex Guarnaschelli – “Alex vs America” (Food Network)
Padma Lakshmi – “Top Chef” (Bravo), “Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi” (Hulu)
Trixie Mattel – “Trixie Motel” (discovery+)
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV) / “RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars” (Paramount+)
Ryan Seacrest – “American Idol” (ABC)


STAR OF THE YEAR
Guy Fieri – “Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
Ina Garten – “Barefoot Contessa” (Food Network) / “Be My Guest with Ina Garten” (Food Network)
Selena Gomez – “Selena + Chef” (HBO Max)
Padma Lakshmi – “Top Chef” (Bravo), “Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi” (Hulu)
Sandra Lee – “Dr. Pimple Popper” (TLC)
Eugene Levy – “The Reluctant Traveler with Eugene Levy” (Apple TV+)
Peyton Manning – “History’s Greatest of All Time with Peyton Manning” (History) / “Peyton’s
Places” (ESPN+) / Capital One College Bowl (NBC)
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV) / “RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars” (Paramount+)

Also Read:
Linda Yaccarino’s NBCUniversal Exit Leaves Ad Industry in Shock Ahead of Upfronts