• The best films of 2020 in the UK so far
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    The best films of 2020 in the UK so far

    From the most satisfying Oscar winner in years to terrifying horror and a virtuoso depiction of war as hell.

  • Awkwafina, John David Washington, Florence Pugh Among the 819 Invited to Join Oscars Academy
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Awkwafina, John David Washington, Florence Pugh Among the 819 Invited to Join Oscars Academy

    Awkwafina, Kaitlyn Dever, Cynthia Erivo, Beanie Feldstein, Brian Tyree Henry, Niecy Nash, Florence Pugh, Lakeith Stanfield, Olivia Wilde and John David Washington are among the 819 film professionals who have been invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the Academy announced on Tuesday.Additional invitations went to directors Ari Aster, Mati Diop, Robert Eggers, Ladj Ly and Lulu Wang; to documentary filmmakers David France and Jeff Reichert; to executives Jennifer Salke and Teddy Schwarzman; to musicians and composers Larry Mullen Jr., Max Richter, Arturo Sandoval and Bernie Taupin; to producers Ryan Murphy and Rosalie Swedlin; and to writers Lucy Alibar, Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth.A dozen different people from the Best Picture winner “Parasite” were invited to join: actors Choi Woo-Shik, Jang Hye-Jin, Jo Yeo-Jeong. Lee Jung-Eun and Park So-Dam, costume designer Choi Seyeon, editor Yang Jinmo, composer Jung Jae-Il, producer Kwak Sin-Ae, production designer Lee Ha Jun, sound mixer Choi Tae Young and writer Han Jin Won. (Director Bong Joon Ho had already been invited to join.)The number falls short of the 842 new members who were invited last year and the record 928 who received invitations in 2018, but it marks the fifth consecutive year of large new classes of members, with a particular focus on bringing more women and people of color into the organization.Also Read: Oscars Academy Introduces New Inclusion Initiatives, Expands Best Picture CategoryOf the 819 members invited to join this year, 367 are women, 405 are based outside the United States and 294 are from what the Academy terms “underrepresented ethnic or racial communities.”The number of invitations to women means that the Academy will reach its goal of doubling the number of female members since 2016. It has already passed its goal of doubling the number of non-white members.Not everyone who is invited opts to join the Academy, and AMPAS does not reveal the names of those who decline. But based on the number of invitations and the numbers of members added in recent years, more than 95% of those who receive invitations do join.Also Read: Academy Postpones Next Year's Oscars to April 25The Documentary Branch invited more new members than any other branch, 109. Other branches that issued a large number of invitations included the Marketing and Public Relations Branch, with 90, and the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch, with 81. An additional 89 people were invited to join as Members-at-Large, who do not belong to a specific branch but do have Oscar voting privileges. (Agents, who previously were not allowed to vote, were admitted to this branch this week.)Over the past five years, the Academy has extended invitations to more than 4,000 people. At the time it began the membership push, it had 6,436 active members. It now has 9,537, and the number will pass the 10,000 mark with the addition of this year’s class.Here is the complete list of those invited to membership:Actors Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Awkwafina – “The Farewell,” “Crazy Rich Asians” Zazie Beetz – “Joker,” “High Flying Bird” Alia Bhatt – “Gully Boy,” “Raazi” Bobby Cannavale – “The Irishman,” “The Station Agent” Choi Woo-Shik – “Parasite,” “The Divine Fury” Zendaya Coleman – “Spider-Man: Far from Home,” “The Greatest Showman” Tyne Daly – “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Mackenzie Davis – “Terminator: Dark Fate,” “Tully” Ana de Armas – “Knives Out,” “Blade Runner 2049” Kaitlyn Dever – “Booksmart,” “Detroit” Cynthia Erivo* – “Harriet,” “Widows” Pierfrancesco Favino – “The Traitor,” “Rush” Beanie Feldstein – “Booksmart,” “Lady Bird” Zack Gottsagen – “The Peanut Butter Falcon” David Gyasi – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” “Interstellar” Adèle Haenel – “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” Kelvin Harrison Jr. – “Waves,” “Luce” Brian Tyree Henry – “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Widows” Huang Jue – “Long Day’s Journey into Night,” “The Lady in the Portrait” Jang Hye-Jin – “Parasite,” “Poetry” Jo Yeo-Jeong – “Parasite,” “The Target” Udo Kier – “The Painted Bird,” “Shadow of the Vampire” Lee Jung-Eun – “Parasite,” “Okja” Eva Longoria – “Overboard,” “Harsh Times” Natasha Lyonne – “Honey Boy,” “American Pie” Tzi Ma – “The Farewell,” “Arrival” George MacKay – “1917,” “Captain Fantastic” Tim McGraw – “Country Strong,” “The Blind Side” Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit,” “Leave No Trace” Ben Mendelsohn – “Ready Player One,” “Animal Kingdom” Rob Morgan – “Just Mercy,” “Mudbound” Niecy Nash – “Downsizing,” “Selma” Genevieve Nnaji – “Lionheart,” “Road to Yesterday” Park So-Dam – “Parasite,” “The Priests” Teyonah Parris – “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Chi-Raq” Florence Pugh – “Little Women,” “Lady Macbeth” Hrithik Roshan – “Super 30,” “Jodhaa Akbar” James Saito – “Always Be My Maybe,” “Big Eyes” Alexander Siddig – “Cairo Time,” “Syriana” Lakeith Stanfield – “Knives Out,” “Sorry to Bother You” Yul Vazquez – “Gringo,” “Last Flag Flying” John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Monsters and Men” Olivia Wilde – “Meadowland,” “Rush” Constance Wu – “Hustlers,” “Crazy Rich Asians” Wu Jing – “The Wandering Earth,” “Wolf Warrior” Zhao Tao – “Ash Is Purest White,” “Mountains May Depart”Also Read: 4 Ways the Oscars in April Could Shake Up This Years Awards SeasonCasting Directors Orit Azoulay – “The Kindergarten Teacher,” “The Band’s Visit” Libia Batista – “Eres Tú Papá?,” “Viva” Javier Braier – “The Two Popes,” “Wild Tales” Anja Dihrberg – “A Hidden Life,” “Clouds of Sils Maria” Leïla Fournier – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys” Timka Grin – “With Mom,” “In the Land of Blood and Honey” Des Hamilton – “Jojo Rabbit,” “Melancholia” Carla Hool – “A Better Life,” “Sin Nombre” Camilla-Valentine Isola – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “Goya’s Ghosts” Tess Joseph – “Aladdin,” “Lion” Julia Kim – “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” “Starlet” Eva Leira – “Pain and Glory,” “Biutiful” Kirsty McGregor – “Lion,” “Animal Kingdom” Yesi Ramirez – “The Hate U Give,” “Moonlight” Yolanda Serrano – “Pain and Glory,” “Biutiful” Nandini Shrikent – “Gully Boy,” “Life of Pi” Magdalena Szwarcbart – “Cold War,” “Schindler’s List” Toshie Tabata – “Shoplifters,” “Tokyo Tribe” Sarah Teper – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys” Hila Yuval – “A Tale of Love and Darkness,” “Beaufort”Cinematographers Todd Banhazl – “Blow the Man Down,” “Hustlers” Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse,” “The Witch” Nicola Daley – “Pin Cushion,” “I Am a Girl” ?”scar Faura – “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom,” “The Imitation Game” Takeshi Hamada – “Sakura Guardian in the North,” “Departures” Chayse Irvin – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Hannah” Ron Johanson – “Freedom,” “The Woman Inside” Polly Morgan – “Lucy in the Sky,” “The Truth about Emanuel” Trent Opaloch – “Avengers: Endgame,” “District 9” Larkin Seiple – “Luce,” “Kin” Ken Seng – “Terminator: Dark Fate,” “Deadpool” Vladimír Smutný – “The Painted Bird,” “Kolya” Jörg Widmer – “A Hidden Life,” “Pina” Jasper Wolf – “Instinct,” “Monos” Katsumi Yanagijima – “Battle Royale,” “Dear Doctor”Costume Designers Massimo Cantini Parrini – “Dogman,” “Tale of Tales” Choi Seyeon – “Parasite,” “Okja” Lisy Christl – “White House Down,” “Anonymous” Caroline De Vivaise – “Shadow of the Vampire,” “Germinal” Nicoletta Ercole – “Letters to Juliet,” “Under the Tuscan Sun” Catherine George – “Okja,” “Snowpiercer” Danielle Hollowell – “Girls Trip,” “Undercover Brother” Neeta Lulla – “Jodhaa Akbar,” “Devdas” Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – “Love & Friendship,” “Becoming Jane” Dayna Pink – “Bumblebee,” “Seeking a Friend for the End of the World” Dorota Roqueplo – “Hiszpanka,” “The Mill and the Cross” Judy Shrewsbury – “High Life,” “Let the Sunshine In” Amy Westcott – “Black Swan,” “The Wrestler” Denise Wingate – “Live Free or Die Hard,” “Wedding Crashers”Directors Ali Abbasi – “Border,” “Shelley” Levan Akin – “And Then We Danced,” “The Circle” Francesca Archibugi – “A Question of the Heart,” “Tomorrow” Ari Aster – “Midsommar,” “Hereditary” Icíar Bolláin – “Even the Rain,” “Take My Eyes” Kat Candler – “Hellion,” “Jumping off Bridges” Felipe Cazals – “El Año de la Peste,” “Canoa: A Shameful Memory” Cristina Comencini – “Latin Lover,” “Don’t Tell” Sebastián Cordero – “Europa Report,” “Crónicas” Terence Davies – “The House of Mirth,” “The Long Day Closes” Sophie Deraspe – “Antigone,” “A Gay Girl in Damascus: The Amina Profile” Mati Diop* – “Atlantics,” “A Thousand Suns” Robert Eggers – “The Lighthouse,” “The Witch” Luis Estrada – “The Perfect Dictatorship,” “Herod’s Law” Sydney Freeland – “Deidra & Laney Rob a Train,” “Drunktown’s Finest” Bette Gordon – “Handsome Harry,” “Variety” Maggie Greenwald – “Sophie and the Rising Sun,” “The Ballad of Little Jo” Megan Griffiths – “Sadie,” “The Night Stalker” Alma Har’el – “Honey Boy,” “Bombay Beach” Sterlin Harjo – “Mekko,” “Barking Water” Kathleen Hepburn – “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open,” “Never Steady, Never Still” Jan Komasa – “Corpus Christi,” “Warsaw ’44” Tamara Kotevska* – “Honeyland” Alejandro Landes – “Monos,” “Porfirio” John H. Lee – “Operation Chromite,” “71: Into the Fire” Ladj Ly* – “Les Misérables” Victoria Mahoney – “Yelling to the Sky” Samira Makhmalbaf – “At Five in the Afternoon,” “The Apple” Mai Masri – “3000 Nights,” “33 Days” Akin Omotoso – “Vaya,” “Tell Me Sweet Something” Matt Reeves – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Cloverfield” Ljubo Stefanov* – “Honeyland” Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open,” “ćəsna?”əm, the city before the city” Maria Tognazzi – “Me, Myself & Her,” “A Five Star Life” Jorge Alí Triana – “Bolívar Soy Yo,” “A Time to Die” Matthew Vaughn – “Kick-Ass,” “Layer Cake” Lulu Wang* – “The Farewell,” “Posthumous” Wash Westmoreland – “Still Alice,” “Quinceañera” Andrés Wood – “Araña,” “Violeta Went to Heaven”Documentary Shirley Abraham – “The Hour of Lynching,” “The Cinema Travellers” Joelle Alexis – “The Green Prince,” “A Film Unfinished” Cristina Amaral – “Um Filme de Verão (A Summer Film),” “Person” Liran Atzmor – “King Bibi,” “The Law in These Parts” Violeta Ayala – “Cocaine Prison,” “The Bolivian Case” Julia Bacha – “Naila and the Uprising,” “Budrus” Robert Bahar – “The Silence of Others,” “Made in L.A.” Nels Bangerter – “Cameraperson,” “Let the Fire Burn” Malek Bensmaïl – “The Battle of Algiers, a Film within History,” “La Chine Est Encore Loin (China Is Still Far)” Sara Bernstein – “Rebuilding Paradise,” “The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley” Yael Bitton – “Advocate,” “Machines” Garrett Bradley – “Time,” “Alone” Salem Brahimi – “Abd El-Kader,” “Africa Is Back” Vincent Carelli – “Martírio,” “Corumbiara: They Shoot Indians, Don’t They?” Almudena Carracedo – “The Silence of Others,” “Made in L.A.” Paola Castillo – “Beyond My Grandfather Allende,” “Genoveva” Daniel Chalfen – “The Infiltrators,” “Silenced” Chaowei Chang – “Chong Tian (The Rocking Sky),” “The Road to Fame” Lisa Kleiner Chanoff – “Life Overtakes Me,” “Watchers of the Sky” Alison Chernick – “Itzhak,” “Matthew Barney: No Restraint” Kasper Collin – “I Called Him Morgan,” “My Name Is Albert Ayler” Inadelso Cossa – “A Memory in Three Acts,” “Xilunguine, the Promised Land” Laura Coxson – “The Proposal,” “Iris” Maria Cuomo Cole – “Newtown,” “Living for 32” Emma Davie – “Becoming Animal,” “I Am Breathing” Adam Del Deo – “Quincy,” “Every Little Step” Whitney Dow – “When the Drum Is Beating,” “Two Towns of Jasper” Kelly Duane de La Vega – “The Return,” “Better This World” Sandi Dubowski – “A Jihad for Love,” “Trembling before G-d” Carol Dysinger – “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl),” “Camp Victory, Afghanistan” Paz Encina – “Memory Exercises,” “Paraguayan Hammock” Ali Essafi – “Sheikhates Blues,” “Général, Nous Voilà!” Ina Fichman – “The Oslo Diaries,” “The Wanted 18” David France – “The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson,” “How to Survive a Plague” Asako Fujioka – “Shukufuku (Blessed)” Atanas Georgiev* – “Honeyland,” “Cash & Marry” Linda Goldstein Knowlton – “We Are the Radical Monarchs,” “Somewhere Between” Robert Greene – “Bisbee ’17,” “Kate Plays Christine” Pernille Rose Grønkjær – “Hunting for Hedonia,” “The Monastery” Tala Hadid – “House in the Fields,” “Windsleepers” Amelia Hapsari – “Rising in Silence,” “Fight like Ahok” John Haptas – “Life Overtakes Me,” “Tokyo Waka” Jessica Hargrave – “Ask Dr. Ruth,” “Good Ol’ Freda” Monica Weston Hellström – “The Distant Barking of Dogs,” “15 Min – The Massacre” Sonja Henrici – “Donkeyote,” “I Am Breathing” Jerry Henry – “City of Gold,” “American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs” Alice Henty – “The Dog Doc,” “The Work” Robin Hessman – “Simple as Water,” “My Perestroika” Nishtha Jain – “Gulabi Gang,” “Lakshmi and Me” Rachel Leah Jones – “Advocate,” “Gypsy Davy” Gary Byung-Seok Kam – “In the Absence,” “Planet of Snail” Toni Kamau – “I Am Samuel,” “Softie” Anne Köhncke – “Pervert Park,” “The Act of Killing” Tamara Kotevska* – “Honeyland,” “Lake of Apples” Hajooj Kuka – “Live from Mogadishu,” “Beats of the Antonov” Richard Ladkani – “Sea of Shadows,” “The Ivory Game” Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot – “Amal,” “5 Broken Cameras” Peter Lataster – “Miss Kiet’s Children,” “Awake in a Bad Dream” Petra Lataster-Czisch – “Miss Kiet’s Children,” “Awake in a Bad Dream” Erez Laufer – “Rabin in His Own Words,” “One Day after Peace” Monica Lazurean-Gorgan – “A Mere Breath,” “Chuck Norris vs. Communism” Bo Li – “Our Time Machine,” “Plastic China” Allyson Luchak – “This Is Not a Movie,” “One Nation under Dog” Amit Madheshiya – “The Hour of Lynching,” “The Cinema Travellers” Vinnie Malhotra – “16 Shots,” “Ivory Tower” Jeffrey Malmberg – “Spettacolo,” “Marwencol” Vitaly Mansky – “Putin’s Witnesses,” “Under the Sun” Andrea Meditch – “Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops,” “Grizzly Man” Thomas G. Miller – “Limited Partnership,” “One Bad Cat: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story” Todd Douglas Miller – “Apollo 11,” “Dinosaur 13” Rima Mismar Nicole Newnham – “Crip Camp,” “The Rape of Europa” Bianca Oana – “Colectiv (Collective),” “Turn Off the Lights” Jacki Ochs – “Out of My Head,” “Letters Not about Love” Mariana Oliva – “The Edge of Democracy,” “Piripkura” Göran Hugo Olsson – “That Summer,” “The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975” Deborah Oppenheimer – “Foster,” “Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport” Iván Osnovikoff – “Los Reyes,” “La Muerte de Pinochet (The Death of Pinochet)” Tiago Pavan – “The Edge of Democracy,” “Olmo and the Seagull” Bettina Perut – “Los Reyes,” “La Muerte de Pinochet (The Death of Pinochet)” Nicolas Philibert – “To Be and to Have,” “In the Land of the Deaf” Diane Quon – “The Dilemma of Desire,” “Minding the Gap” Claudia Raschke – “RBG,” “Mad Hot Ballroom” Marina Razbezhkina – “Optical Axis,” “Winter, Go Away!” Jeff Reichert – “American Factory,” “Remote Area Medical” Lisa Remington – “Foster,” “Feminists: What Were They Thinking?” Yoruba Richen – “The New Black,” “Promised Land” Jihan Robinson – “Pahokee,” “Traveling While Black” Marta Rodriguez – “Our Voice of Earth, Memory and Future,” “Campesinos (Peasants)” Erich Roland – “The Final Year,” “Waiting for “Superman”” Maureen A. Ryan – “1971,” “Wisconsin Death Trip” Sophie Sartain – “Seeing Allred,” “Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh” Elhum Shakerifar – “Of Love & Law,” “Even When I Fall” Karin Slater – “Sisters of the Wilderness,” “The Meaning of the Buffalo” Jason Spingarn-Koff – “The White Helmets,” “Life 2.0” Ljubo Stefanov* – “Honeyland,” “Lake of Apples” Michèle Stephenson – “American Promise,” “Slaying Goliath” David Tedeschi – “Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese,” “George Harrison: Living in the Material World” Douglas Tirola – “Bisbee ’17,” “Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead” Mila Turajlic – “The Other Side of Everything,” “Cinema Komunisto” Noland Walker – “Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story,” “Citizen King” Yvonne Welbon – “The New Black,” “Sisters in Cinema” Chris White – “Midnight Traveler,” “Quest” Yi Seung-Jun – “In the Absence,” “Planet of Snail” Donald Young – “Daze of Justice,” “Jake Shimabukuro: Life on Four Strings” Miranda Yousef – “Misconception,” “Troubadours” Yolande Zauberman – “M,” “Classified People” Zhou Hao – “The Chinese Mayor,” “Cotton” Michel Zongo – “No Gold for Kalsaka,” “The Siren of Faso Fani”Executives Jillian Apfelbaum Ozzie Areu Tarak Ben Ammar Mark Boxer Ian Bricke Agnes Chu Ronni Coulter Tonia Davis Louisa Dent Jeff Deutchman Danielle Diego Holly Edwards Ellen Ruth Eliasoph Elissa Federoff Stacey Fong Philip Goore Elishia Holmes Robin Jonas Robert Warren Kessel Jonathan Kier Spencer Klein Jean Labadie Ashley Levinson Laura Lewis Teresa Moneo Dave Neustadter Barbara Peiro Chan Phung Stephen R. Plum Laurene Powell Jobs Tom Prassis Pamela Reynolds Frank Rodriguez Paul Martin Roeder Eric Roth Jennifer Salke Ann Sarnoff Teddy Schwarzman Lori Silfen Terry Steiner Priya Swaminathan Jeannine Tang Gregg Taylor Kevin Ulrich Mimi Valdes Krista Wegener Erin Westerman Danice Woodley Tom YodaFilm Editors Catherine Apple – “Onward,” “Hotel Transylvania” Andrew Bird – “In the Fade,” “The Edge of Heaven” Konstantin Bock – “Capernaum” Andrew Buckland – “Ford v Ferrari,” “The Girl on the Train” Francesca Calvelli – “The Traitor,” “No Man’s Land” Alejandro Carrillo Penovi – “Heroic Losers,” “The Clan” Przemysław Chruścielewski – “Corpus Christi,” “The Last Family” David Coulson – “The Zookeeper’s Wife,” “Whale Rider” Patrick Don Vito – “Three Christs,” “Green Book” Tom Eagles – “Jojo Rabbit,” “What We Do in the Shadows” Kayla M. Emter – “Hustlers,” “The Immigrant” Louise Ford – “The Lighthouse,” “The Witch” Madeleine Gavin – “City of Joy,” “What Maisie Knew” Atanas Georgiev* – “Honeyland,” “These Are the Rules” Jeff Groth – “Joker,” “War Dogs” Nick Houy – “Little Women,” “Lady Bird” Carole Kravetz Aykanian – “Ghost World,” “Devil in a Blue Dress” Julien Lacheray – “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” “Girlhood” Jennifer Lame – “Marriage Story,” “Manchester by the Sea” Igor Litoninskiy – “Beanpole,” “Stalingrad” Alex Marquez – “Snowden,” “Savages” Benjamin Massoubre – “I Lost My Body,” “The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales” Kelly Matsumoto – “Fast & Furious 6,” “The Mummy Returns” Roberto Perpignani – “The Postman (Il Postino),” “The Night of the Shooting Stars” Fred Raskin – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “Django Unchained” David Ian Salter – “Finding Nemo,” “Toy Story 2” Tambet Tasuja – “Truth and Justice,” “Take It or Leave It” Michael Taylor – “The Farewell,” “Love Is Strange” Yang Jinmo – “Parasite,” “Okja”Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Ma Kalaadevi Ananda – “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” “12 Years a Slave” Anji Bemben – “Overboard,” “Watchmen” Gregory Funk – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “The Way Back” Barrie Gower – “Rocketman,” “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” Colleen LaBaff – “Iron Man 3,” “Hitchcock” Marese Langan – “Emma,” “Belle” Alberto Moccia – “Zama,” “The German Doctor” Greg Nelson – “Tropic Thunder,” “Dad” Nina Paskowitz – “Jobs,” “Iron Man” Mari Paz Robles – “I Dream in Another Language,” “Cantinflas” David Ruiz Gameros – “Tear This Heart Out,” “Amores Perros” Tapio Salmi – “Rocketman,” “Chéri” Susana Sánchez – “The Liberator,” “Goya’s Ghosts” Esmé Sciaroni – “Like Crazy,” “Days and Clouds” Brian Sipe – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Mike Smithson – “The Lone Ranger,” “Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me” Vera Steimberg – “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Dreamgirls” Debbie Zoller – “Pitch Perfect,” “I Heart Huckabees”Marketing and Public Relations Christopher Albert Jade Alex Mia Ammer Jon Anderson Shani Ankori Amy Astley Karen Barragan Emily Bear Maggie Begley Brooke Blumberg Meghann Burns Sheri Callan Inma Carbajal-Fogel Mark Carroll Emmanuelle Castro Candice Chen Tom Chen Staci R. Collins Jackson Ray Costa Arnaldo D’Alfonso Maitena de Amorrortu Sylvia Desrochers Clay Dollarhide Peter Dunne Laura Dyer Ekta Farrar Liza Burnett Fefferman Michael Fisk Dana Flowers Venus Fong Fernando Garcia Rona K. Geller Scott Goldman Amy Grey Harlan Gulko Yuka Hoshino Stephen Huvane Lana Iny Allison Jackson Claudia Kalindjian Teni Karapetian Craig Karpel Joshua Kornblit Nancy Lan Elaine Christine LaZelle Maxine Leonard Alan Lobel Weelin Loh Liz Mahoney Miguel Mallet Carol Marshall Charles McDonald Michael McIntyre Olivier Mouroux Charlie Olsky Julia Pacetti Tom Parker Spencer Peeples Rose Zello Phillips Chris Regan Rene Ridinger Mary Goss Robino Samantha Rosenberg Dustin M. Sandoval Heather Ann Secrist Adam J. Segal Susie Shen Amanda Joy Sherwin Jamie Shor Gina Soliz Gordon Spragg Patrick Starr Ken Sunshine Rachel Tash Albert Tello Keleigh Thomas Morgan Kyle David Thorpe Claudia Tomassini Adriana Trautman Jayne Trotman Beatrice Wachsberger Marcos Waltenberg Joe Wees Marla Weinstein Kimberly Wire Damon Wolf Judy Woloshen Anne Yoo Ramzy Zeidan Flora ZhaoMusic Clinton Bennett – “After,” “Godzilla: King of the Monsters” Tamar-Kali Brown – “The Last Thing He Wanted,” “Mudbound” Joshuah Brian Campbell – “Harriet” Chanda Dancy – “After We Leave,” “Everything before Us” Nainita Desai – “The Reason I Jump,” “For Sama” Arhynn Descy – “Eye for an Eye,” “50 Kisses” Bryce Dessner – “Irresistible,” “The Two Popes” Cynthia Erivo* – “Harriet” Ilan Eshkeri – “Stardust,” “Layer Cake” Robert Andre Glasper – “The Photograph,” “Mr. Soul!” Katie Greathouse – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” Andrea Guerra – “The Pursuit of Happyness,” “Hotel Rwanda” Tom Howe – “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon,” “Charming” Chad Hugo – “The Black Godfather,” “Hidden Figures” Devonté “Blood Orange” Hynes – “Queen & Slim,” “Fifty Shades of Grey” Jung Jae-Il – “Parasite,” “Okja” Peter Kam – “Dragon,” “The Warlords” Lele Marchitelli – “Loro 1,” “The Great Beauty” Cyril Paul Henri Morin – “Zaytoun,” “Samsara” Khaled Mouzanar – “Capernaum,” “Where Do We Go Now?” Larry Mullen Jr. – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” “Man on the Train” Blake Neely – “Assassins,” “Life as We Know It” Roger Neill – “20th Century Women,” “Beginners” Michael Nyman – “Gattaca,” “The Piano” Sattar Oraki – “The Salesman,” “Give Back” Michiru Oshima – “Memories of Tomorrow,” “Lost Paradise” Park Inyoung – “Pieta,” “Poongsan” Max Richter – “Ad Astra,” “Waltz with Bashir” Patrice Rushen – “Men in Black,” “Indecent Proposal” Jeff Russo – “Lucy in the Sky,” “Hondros” Arturo Sandoval – “Richard Jewell,” “The Mule” Anton Sanko – “Fractured,” “Ouija” Jermain Stegall – “Proximity,” “Jamesy Boy” Bernie Taupin – “Rocketman,” “Brokeback Mountain”Producers Zeynep ?-zbatur Atakan – “The Wild Pear Tree,” “Winter Sleep” Toufik Ayadi – “Les Misérables,” “Château” Christophe Barral – “Les Misérables,” “Château” Sam Bisbee – “The Hero,” “Other People” Edher Campos – “Sonora, the Devil’s Highway,” “The Golden Dream” Nicolas Celis – “Roma,” “Tempestad” Bénédicte Couvreur – “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” “Girlhood” Jessica Elbaum – “Hustlers,” “Booksmart” Elda Ferri – “The Soul Keeper,” “Life Is Beautiful” Brad Corwin Fuller – “A Quiet Place,” “The Purge” Alex Garcia – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Desierto” Anna Gerb – “A Most Violent Year,” “All Is Lost” Rana Joy Glickman – “God Said Ha!,” “Full Tilt Boogie” Jared Ian Goldman – “Ingrid Goes West,” “Wilson” Pippa Harris – “1917,” “Blood” Brian Kavanaugh-Jones – “Honey Boy,” “Midnight Special” Kwak Sin-Ae – “Parasite,” “Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned” Enrique López Lavigne – “The Impossible,” “Sex and Lucia” Álvaro Longoria – “Everybody Knows,” “Finding Altamira” Mónica Lozano – “I Dream in Another Language,” “Instructions Not Included” Gabriela Maire – “Las Niñas Bien (The Good Girls),” “La Caridad (Charity)” Luis Manso – “Champions,” “Binta and the Great Idea” Shannon McIntosh – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “The Hateful Eight” Andrew Miano – “The Farewell,” “A Single Man” Tim Moore – “Richard Jewell,” “Sully” Matías Mosteirin – “The Clan,” “Wild Tales” Ryan Murphy – “A Secret Love,” “Running with Scissors” Carthew Neal – “Jojo Rabbit,” “Hunt for the Wilderpeople” Tommy Oliver – “The Perfect Guy,” “Kinyarwanda” Clark Peterson – “Rampart,” “Monster” Gabriela Rodríguez – “Roma,” “Gravity” Rosalie Swedlin – “The Wife,” “Laggies” Mar Targarona – “Secuestro (Boy Missing),” “The Orphanage” Luis Urbano – “Letters from War,” “Tabu” Alicia Van Couvering – “Cop Car,” “Tiny Furniture” Faye Ward – “Wild Rose,” “Stan & Ollie” Chelsea Winstanley – “Jojo Rabbit,” “What We Do in the Shadows” Ryan Zacarias – “The Mountain,” “Mediterranea”Production Design Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “Eat Pray Love” Markus Bensch – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2,” “V for Vendetta” Livia Borgonogni – “Spider-Man: Far from Home,” “La Stoffa dei Sogni” Sandra Cabriada – “Instructions Not Included,” “The Mexican” Andrew Max Cahn – “Up in the Air,” “The Hangover” S. Todd Christensen – “Sicario,” “Moneyball” Paola Comencini – “Io Sono Tempesta,” “Don’t Tell” Alex DiGerlando – “The Dead Don’t Die,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Robert Foulkes – “Ford v Ferrari,” “La La Land” Elli Griff – “Ghost in the Shell,” “Edge of Tomorrow” Darryl Henley – “Aquaman,” “Blade Runner 2049” Molly Hughes – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” “War Horse” Kevin Kavanaugh – “Only the Brave,” “The Dark Knight Rises” Noah Klocek – “Onward,” “The Good Dinosaur” Jamie Lapsley – “Tommy’s Honour,” “Kill Command” Estefanía Larraín – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Neruda” Harriet Lawrence – “Overlord,” “Suffragette” Alan Lee – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite,” “Okja” Wing Lee – “The First Purge,” “Stoker” Barbara Ling – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “Fried Green Tomatoes” Jim Magdaleno – “First Man,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Margaret (Peg) McClellan – “Brokedown Palace,” “Leave It to Beaver” Akin McKenzie – “Wildlife,” “Aftermath” Robin Miller – “Gemini Man,” “Spider-Man” Phil Norwood – “The Lion King,” “Baywatch” Harry Otto – “Star Trek Beyond,” “American Sniper” Missy E. Parker – “Hidden Figures,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” Hope Parrish – “X-Men: First Class,” “The Net” Jay Pelissier – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “The Fate of the Furious” Janice Polley – “Blackhat,” “Collateral” Anna Rackard – “Haywire,” “Ondine” Michèle St-Arnaud – “Arrival,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past” Lee Sandales – “1917,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” Bob Shaw – “The Irishman,” “The Wolf of Wall Street” Mark Tildesley – “High-Rise,” “Sunshine” Ra Vincent – “Jojo Rabbit,” “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Walpole – “Cloud Atlas,” “V for Vendetta” Peter Wenham – “Inferno,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Jeremy Woolsey – “Hidden Figures,” “Pitch Perfect”Short Films and Feature Animation Frank E. Abney – “Incredibles 2,” “Coco” Mounia Akl – “Submarine,” “Eva” Dekel Berenson – “Anna,” “Ashmina” Lorelay Bove – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph” Jamaal Bradley – “The Croods,” “Puss in Boots” Colin Brady – “Everyone’s Hero,” “A Bug’s Life” Gary Bruins – “Inside Out,” “Up” Matthew A. Cherry – “Hair Love,” “Forward” Sue-Ellen Chitunya – “Grandpa’s Hands,” “Team Marilyn” Jérémy Clapin* – “I Lost My Body,” “Palmipédarium” Bruno Collet – “Memorable,” “Son Indochine” Josh Cooley – “Toy Story 4,” “Inside Out” Emanuela Cozzi – “ParaNorman,” “The Prince of Egypt” BJ Crawford – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age: Continental Drift” Philip Dale – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Coraline” Everett Downing – “Hair Love,” “WALL-E” Marc du Pontavice – “I Lost My Body,” “Oggy and the Cockroaches: The Movie” Robert Ducey – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Coraline” Sonya Dunn – “End of the World,” “The Bedroom” Fabian Erlinghauser – “Song of the Sea,” “The Secret of Kells” Jean-Loup Felicioli – “Phantom Boy,” “A Cat in Paris” Giovanna Ferrari – “The Breadwinner,” “Song of the Sea” José David Figueroa García – “Perfidia,” “Ratitas” Michael Ford – “The Angry Birds Movie 2,” “Hotel Transylvania” Alain Gagnol – “Phantom Boy,” “A Cat in Paris” Maryann Garger – “Astro Boy,” “Flushed Away” Axel Geddes – “Toy Story 4,” “Finding Dory” Delphine Girard – “A Sister,” “Caverne” Philippe Gluckman – “Rise of the Guardians,” “Antz” Ian Gooding – “Moana,” “The Princess and the Frog” Oscar Grillo – “Monsters, Inc.,” “Monsieur Pett” Otto Guerra – “City of Pirates,” “Wood & Stock: Sexo, Orégano e Rock’n’Roll” Patrick Hanenberger – “Smallfoot,” “Rise of the Guardians” Aaron Hartline – “Up,” “Robots” Deborah Haywood – “Twinkle, Twinkle,” “Sis” Sabine Heller – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Rio” Isabel Herguera – “Winter Love,” “Under the Pillow” Lizzy Hobbs – “The Flounder,” “I’m OK” Faren Humes – “Liberty,” “Our Rhineland” Mino Jarjoura – “Saria,” “Asad” Marcel Jean – “Sleeping Betty,” “La Pirouette” Meryam Joobeur – “Brotherhood,” “Born in the Maelstrom” Daria Kashcheeva – “Daughter,” “To Accept” Paul Kewley – “Early Man,” “Shaun the Sheep Movie” Anita Killi – “Angry Man,” “The Hedge of Thorns” Sayoko Kinoshita – “A Little Journey,” “Pica Don” Michelle Kranot – “Nothing Happens,” “Hollow Land” Uri Kranot – “Nothing Happens,” “Hollow Land” Ka’ramuu Kush – “Sundays at Noon,” “Salvation Road” Jean-François Le Corre – “Memorable,” “This Magnificent Cake!” Hyun-min Lee – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6” Matt Lefebvre – “Saria,” “Asad” Eric Leighton – “Coraline,” “The Nightmare before Christmas” Niki Lindroth von Bahr – “Something to Remember,” “The Burden” Andy London – “I’m in the Mood for Death,” “The Back Brace” Summer Joy Main-Muñoz – “Don’t Say No,” “La Cerca” Damien Megherbi – “Nefta Football Club,” “Wicked Girl” Deanna Morse – “Recipe for Birds,” “Whispers of the Prairie” Bob Moyer – “Toy Story 4,” “Up” Mark Nielsen – “Toy Story 4,” “Inside Out” Wanjiru M. Njendu – “Boxed,” “The Dinner Guest” Justin Pechberty – “Nefta Football Club,” “Wicked Girl” Amy Pfaffinger – “Moana,” “Frozen” Yves Piat – “Nefta Football Club,” “Tempus Fugit” Julia Pistor – “The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie,” “Rugrats in Paris: The Movie” Charlotte Regan – “My Boy,” “Standby” Milo Riccarand – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “Despicable Me” Stéphan Roelants – “The Breadwinner,” “Song of the Sea” Kirsikka Saari – “After the Reunion,” “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” Ahmad Saleh – “Ayny,” “Maa Baa” Dan Scanlon – “Onward,” “Monsters University” Sheila Sofian – “Survivors,” “Secret Rage” Jason Stalman – “Isle of Dogs,” “Kubo and the Two Strings” Colin Stimpson – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “We’re Back! A Dinosaur’s Story” Chris Sullivan – “Consuming Spirits,” “Ain’t Misbehavin!” Amos Sussigan – “Swan Cake,” “Broken Wing” Michael J. Travers – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age” Saschka Unseld – “The Blue Umbrella,” “Toy Story 3” Eric Wachtman – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Coraline” Fusako Yusaki – “The Rose of the Winds,” “Winter Days” Juan Pablo Zaramella – “Luminaris,” “The Glove”Sound Katia Boutin – “The Mustang,” “Elle” James Boyle – “Edge of Tomorrow,” “World War Z” Choi Tae Young – “Parasite,” “The Host” Cary Clark – “Ford v Ferrari,” “Lucy in the Sky” Christian T. Cooke – “The Shape of Water,” “A Dangerous Method” Midge Costin – “Armageddon,” “Crimson Tide” Martin Czembor – “First Reformed,” “Solace” Evan Daum – “The Purge,” “World War Z” Adriano Di Lorenzo – “The Traitor,” “Nico, 1988” Pavel Doreuli – “Stalingrad,” “A Good Day to Die Hard” Rana Eid – “Ismaii,” “Nuts” Mattias Eklund – “Polar,” “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared” David Esparza – “The Magnificent Seven,” “The Equalizer” Paula Fairfield – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Mother!” David Lew Farmer – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Ant-Man” Robert Farr – “Peterloo,” “We Need to Talk about Kevin” Julie Feiner – “The Revenant,” “Marvel’s The Avengers” Cyril Holtz – “The Sisters Brothers,” “Elle” Tateum Kohut – “Escape Room,” “Zombieland” Frank Kruse – “Rush,” “Cloud Atlas” Anne Le Campion – “Chant d’Hiver,” “The Ghost Writer” Dessie Markovsky – “Mr. Brooks,” “Bliss” Bill Meadows – “Star Trek Beyond,” “The Revenant” Ryan Murphy – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Godzilla” Steven Robert Nelson – “Neighbors,” “American History X” Colin Nicolson – “Murder on the Orient Express,” “T2 Trainspotting” Stephen Peter Robinson – “Aquaman,” “The Revenant” Warren Shaw – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Tower Heist” Steve Slanec – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Finding Dory” Martin Steyer – “The Captain,” “Rush” Donald Sylvester – “Ford v Ferrari,” “The Fault in Our Stars” James M. Tanenbaum – “Avatar,” “Volcano” Ian Tapp – “Annihilation,” “Slumdog Millionaire” Rachael Tate – “1917,” “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” Gisle Tveito – “Utøya: July 22,” “Force Majeure” Jean Umansky – “Incendies,” “Amélie” Tony Volante – “Hold the Dark,” “Limitless” Mandell Winter – “The Equalizer 2,” “The Magnificent Seven” Frank Wolf – “Aladdin,” “Charlie’s Angels”Visual Effects David Alexander – “Cliffs of Freedom,” “The Laundromat” Jon Franklin Alexander – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Noah” Vishal Anand – “Bharat,” “War” Berj Bannayan – “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum,” “Geostorm” John Bell – “Rango,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” Tami Carter – “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “Lucy” Ahdee Chiu – “The Wandering Earth,” “The Last Stand” Ryan Michael Church – “Transformers: The Last Knight,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron” Todd Constantine – “Jumanji: The Next Level,” “Godzilla: King of the Monsters” Ryan Cook – “The Call of the Wild,” “Rampage” Karin Margarete Cooper – “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “Kong: Skull Island” Dan Cox – “The A-Team,” “Gulliver’s Travels” Nick Marc Epstein – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” Leandro Estebecorena – “The Irishman,” “Kong: Skull Island” Luca Fascione – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Avengers: Endgame” Greg Fisher – “The Jungle Book,” “Guardians of the Galaxy” Aaron Gilman – “Alpha,” “Pacific Rim Uprising” Stephane Grabli – “The Irishman,” “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” Darin Grant – “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part,” “Kung Fu Panda 2” Jeremy Hays – “The Call of the Wild,” “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Sandeep Kamal – “Panipat,” “Jal” Sidney Olivier Kombo-Kintombo – “Avengers: Endgame,” “War for the Planet of the Apes” Hoiyue Harry Lam – “Midway,” “The Wandering Earth” Mårten Larsson – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Pixels” Patrick Ledda – “Dumbo,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Gong Myung Lee – “Triple Frontier,” “Deadpool 2” Richard Little – “1917,” “The Jungle Book” Doug Moore – “12 Strong,” “Ant-Man” Elliot Newman – “The Lion King,” “The Jungle Book” Artemis Oikonomopoulou – “Annihilation,” “Thor: Ragnarok” Mihaela Orzea – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “The Huntsman: Winter’s War” Mike Anthony Perry – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” Todd Sheridan Perry – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange” Nick Rasmussen – “Ready Player One,” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Marco Revelant – “Gemini Man,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Jason Schugardt – “Clown,” “In the Blood” David Seager – “Aladdin,” “Terminator: Dark Fate” Amy Shepard – “Playing with Fire,” “Doctor Strange” Bill Spitzak – “Abominable,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Olcun Tan – “Doctor Sleep,” “Thor: Ragnarok” Dmitry Tokoyakov – “Beyond the Edge,” “Furious” James Tooley – “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” Leandro Visconti – “Lion’s Heart,” “The Innocents” Paige Warner – “Terminator: Dark Fate,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Matt Welford – “A Dog’s Way Home,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Victor Wong – “The Founding of an Army,” “Rise of the Legend” Max Wood – “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms,” “Suicide Squad” Ged Wright – “Sonic the Hedgehog,” “22 July”Writers Narges Abyar – “Breath,” “Track 143” Lucy Alibar – “Troop Zero,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild” David Berenbaum – “The Spiderwick Chronicles,” “Elf” Jez Butterworth – “Ford v Ferrari,” “Edge of Tomorrow” John-Henry Butterworth – “Ford v Ferrari,” “Edge of Tomorrow” Shane Carruth – “Upstream Color,” “Primer” Jérémy Clapin* – “I Lost My Body” Sabrina Dhawan – “Kaminey,” “Monsoon Wedding” Mati Diop* – “Atlantics,” “A Thousand Suns” Susanna Fogel – “Booksmart,” “The Spy Who Dumped Me” Michel Franco – “Chronic,” “After Lucia” Giordano Gederlini – “Les Misérables,” “The Invader” Han Jin Won – “Parasite” Julia Hart – “Fast Color,” “Miss Stevens” Gregory Allen Howard – “Harriet,” “Ali” Amy Jump – “A Field in England,” “Sightseers” Ladj Ly* – “Les Misérables” Alexis Manenti – “Les Misérables” Stella Meghie – “The Photograph,” “Jean of the Joneses” Najwa Najjar – “Between Heaven and Earth,” “Eyes of a Thief” Tyler Nilson – “The Peanut Butter Falcon” Mateusz Pacewicz – “Suicide Room: Hater,” “Corpus Christi” Pamela Pettler – “Monster House,” “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride” Michael Schwartz – “The Peanut Butter Falcon” Lulu Wang* – “The Farewell,” “Posthumous” Krysty Wilson-Cairns – “1917” Wally Wolodarsky – “Trolls World Tour,” “Monsters vs Aliens”Members-at-Large Alan Selby Albert Wade Allen Hank Amos Colin Russell Anderson Pete Antico Trevor Astbury Alberto Barbera Christina Bazdekis Kyetay Beckner Bonnie Bernstein Bob Bowen Joey Box Troy Brown Todd A. Bryant Trey Cannon Rocky Capella Carlo Chatrian Christina Chou Carter Cohn Eliza Coleman John Cooper John Copeman Emerson Davis Willem de Beukelaer Jack Deutchman Sandra Evers-Manly Simon Faber Roy Farfel Shayne Fiske Goldner Dominique Fouassier Thierry Frémaux Joe Gawler Nick Gillard Michelle Grady Annemarie Griggs Markus Gross Bill Hogan Ashley Holland Petra Holtorf-Stratton Rowley Irlam Ernest Jackson Julianne Jordan Peter King Henry Kingi Jr. Adam Kirley James Knight Blair Kohan Jessica Kovacevic Benjamin Kramer V. Senthil Kumar Paul A. Levin Alexander LoVerde Lap Van Luu Jane Maguire JJ Makaro Arnon Manor Chelsea McKinnies Tricia Carol Miles James Mockoski Daniel Molina Carlos Morales Phil Neilson Yasmine Pearl Meyash Prabhu Kate Richter Sally Riley Scott Rogers Michael Scherer Sarah Self James Skotchdopole Bec Smith Michael Solinger Ryan Stafford Jessica Teach Julien Thuan Jesse Torres Tim Trella Mark Vanselow Rosalie Varda William Washington Talitha Watkins Patricia Whitcher Sally Baldwin Willcox Michael Wise Michelle Wright Richard Wright Daisy Wu Jo Yao Mira YongAssociates Richard L. BennettRead original story Awkwafina, John David Washington, Florence Pugh Among the 819 Invited to Join Oscars Academy At TheWrap

  • Industry body Cinema First announces 450 films UK cinemas will be able to reopen with
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Industry body Cinema First announces 450 films UK cinemas will be able to reopen with

    These are the films that cinemas hope will lure the customers back.

  • The best foreign language films to stream in the UK
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    The best foreign language films to stream in the UK

    Travel around the world from the comfort of your own home with these world movies on streaming.

  • Parasite breaks The Passion of the Christ's UK box office record
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Parasite breaks The Passion of the Christ's UK box office record

    Mel Gibson’s religious drama has held the record since 2004.

  • Bong Joon-Ho is too exhausted to work on 'Parasite' follow-up
    Celebrity
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Bong Joon-Ho is too exhausted to work on 'Parasite' follow-up

    Parasite director Bong Joon-Ho is too exhausted from his Oscar campaign to start work on his next movie.

  • ‘Parasite’ and ‘Memories of Murder’ From Bong Joon Ho to Join Criterion Collection
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘Parasite’ and ‘Memories of Murder’ From Bong Joon Ho to Join Criterion Collection

    Bong Joon Ho’s Best Picture winner “Parasite” and his 2003 film “Memories of Murder” will receive special edition releases as part of the Criterion Collection, the “Parasite” distributor Neon and Criterion announced Thursday.There’s no target release date for the special home video releases yet or whether the films will immediately become available on The Criterion Channel for streaming, but it’s rare to see Criterion partner with a distributor to specially release a movie still in theaters.Criterion just released a special edition of Netflix’s “Roma,” which was nominated for Best Picture in 2019, and Criterion also recently partnered with Neon on Céline Sciamma’s “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” which is opening in theaters in limited release this weekend.Also Read: 'Parasite' Director's Korean American Interpreter Wants to Make Her Own Movie - About the Oscar SeasonBong’s “Memories of Murder” was released in 2003 and marked the first of Bong’s collaborations with Song Kang Ho. Neon also recently acquired the rights to the haunting crime drama and will be re-releasing it in theaters ahead of its home video release.“Parasite” just won four Oscars on Sunday, including Best Director, Best International Film, Best Original Screenplay and Best Picture, making it the first non-English language film to win Oscar’s top prize. Bong’s film premiered at Cannes and won the Palme d’Or, and since debuting in American theaters in October, it has grossed over $35 million at the domestic box office.The film is a bleak satire of wealth and the class divide about a poor family who strategically works to install themselves in luxury jobs for a gullible and oblivious rich family, only to discover a dark secret from within the family’s home.Read original story ‘Parasite’ and ‘Memories of Murder’ From Bong Joon Ho to Join Criterion Collection At TheWrap

  • 'Parasite' is getting a huge UK cinema expansion following Oscars, Baftas and box office triumph
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    'Parasite' is getting a huge UK cinema expansion following Oscars, Baftas and box office triumph

    Originally released into just 136 venues, 'Parasite' will expand into over 400 sites across the UK and Ireland on Valentine’s Day.

  • 'Parasite' director Bong Joon Ho says his translator Sharon Choi has developed 'a huge fandom'
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    'Parasite' director Bong Joon Ho says his translator Sharon Choi has developed 'a huge fandom'

    Parasite and Bong Joon Ho had a huge night at the Oscars — and so did the director’s translator.

  • Oscars 2020: Tom Hanks leads cheers for 'Parasite' as the lights cut out during Best Picture win
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: Tom Hanks leads cheers for 'Parasite' as the lights cut out during Best Picture win

    No-one is going to argue with Tom Hanks are they?

  • Oscars 2020: 'Parasite' wins Best Picture
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: 'Parasite' wins Best Picture

    Bong Joon Ho's film won over 1917, Le Mans ‘66, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Little Women, Marriage Story, Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood, and Parasite.

  • Oscars 2020: 'Parasite' wins Best Picture and Director in historic foreign language movie sweep
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: 'Parasite' wins Best Picture and Director in historic foreign language movie sweep

    Bong Joon-ho's bizarre South Korean movie is the first ever foreign language Best Picture winner.

  • Oscars 2020 highlights: All the things you missed while you were asleep
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020 highlights: All the things you missed while you were asleep

    What happened at the 2020 Oscars? From silly cat costumes, the political statements, and surprise wins, the 92nd Academy Awards had it all.

  • Oscars 2020: Full list of winners
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: Full list of winners

    Here's who won what at the 92nd Academy Awards.

  • ‘Parasite’ Becomes First South Korean Movie to Win Best International Film Oscar
    Entertainment
    Variety

    ‘Parasite’ Becomes First South Korean Movie to Win Best International Film Oscar

    Bong Joon Ho's "Parasite" won the best international film prize at the 92nd Annual Academy Awards on Sunday night, making history as the first South Korean film to do so. The thriller was nominated for six Academy Awards, including best picture, and was already the first South Korean feature to be nominated for best international […]

  • Oscars 2020: Full list of nominations
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: Full list of nominations

    Here's who'll compete for the 92nd Academy Awards in February.

  • Oscars 2020: Predicting the winners using history, maths and science
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: Predicting the winners using history, maths and science

    Ahead of Oscars night, here's how history, maths and spreadsheets can help you work out exactly who's going to win.

  • 'Parasite': Bong Joon-ho reveals double-meaning behind the title of 2019's most buzzed-about film
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    'Parasite': Bong Joon-ho reveals double-meaning behind the title of 2019's most buzzed-about film

    The title "Parasite" doesn't only refer to whom you might think it does.

  • 'Parasite’s' Bong Joon-Ho doesn't expect to land a Marvel movie, but enjoys them nonetheless
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    'Parasite’s' Bong Joon-Ho doesn't expect to land a Marvel movie, but enjoys them nonetheless

    Bong Joon-Ho isn't interested in directing a Marvel film, but at least he likes him.

  • Oscars 2020: Biggest snubs and surprises from today's nominations
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: Biggest snubs and surprises from today's nominations

    J-Lo didn't make the Oscars cut, and neither did Robert De Niro. But there will be some stars excited at unexpected Oscars success.

  • Oscars 2020 nominations announced: 'Joker' leads the way
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020 nominations announced: 'Joker' leads the way

    Here's who'll compete for the 92 Academy Awards in February.

  • Which films will be nominated for the 2020 Oscars?
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Which films will be nominated for the 2020 Oscars?

    The Oscars are only a few weeks away, but which films do you need to see before Hollywood's sparkliest awards show?

  • ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Irishman,’ ‘1917’ Land Producers Guild Nominations
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Irishman,’ ‘1917’ Land Producers Guild Nominations

    Golden Globe winners “1917” and “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” have both been nominated for the Producers Guild of America’s top film award, along with a slate of nominees that also includes “Parasite,” “The Irishman,” “Marriage Story” and “Little Women.”Rounding out the PGA list, which is typically an accurate predictor of Oscar success are “Ford v Ferrari,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Knives Out” and the most-nominated film in Tuesday morning’s BAFTA nominations, “Joker.”“Parasite” is the second film not in English to be nominated in the last two years, after “Roma” last year. The only other non-English films to be nominated in this century were 2000’s “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon,” 2006’s “Babel” and 2007’s “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.”Also Read: BAFTA Nominations Put '1917' in the Awards Spotlight Again - and 'Joker,' TooThe 10 films on the list include almost all of the movies deemed most likely to be nominated for the Oscar for Best Picture, with “Knives Out” perhaps coming as the only slight surprise. Films not included on the Producers Guild slate include “The Farewell,” “The Two Popes,” “Bombshell,” “Pain and Glory” and “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood.”While the omission may be particularly troubling for “The Farewell” and “Bombshell,” the PGA has a history of bypassing smaller indie films in favor of more commercially successful productions.Two producers have double nominations in the feature film category: David Heyman, who produced both “Marriage Story” and “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, who produced “The Irishman” and “Joker.”In the animation category, the Producers Guild nominated a slate of high-profile U.S. films: “Abominable,” “Frozen II,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” “Missing Link” and “Toy Story 4.”Also Read: Golden Globes Analysis: The Stars Ignore Ricky Gervais on a Night of SurprisesTelevision nominations included “The Crown,” “Big Little Lies,” “Succession,” “Watchmen” and the final season of “Game of Thrones” in the drama category, and “Barry,” “Fleabag,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Schitt’s Creek” and “Veep” in comedy. “Chernobyl,” “Fosse/Verdon,” “True Detective,” “Unbelievable” and “When They See Us” were nominated in the limited series category, while “Deadwood” and “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Story” were among the nominees for TV movies.The guild also nominated in non-fiction, live entertainment and talk, and game and talk television categories. The full list of nominees is below.A Producers Guild feature-film nomination is a reliable predictor of Oscar success: Since the Academy and the Guild both expanded from five to 10 nominees in 2009, 78 of the 101 Producers Guild nominees have gone on to receive Oscar nominations.But the two awards never align completely: Last year, for instance, eight of the 10 Producers Guild Awards nominees received Oscar nominations, while two — “Crazy Rich Asians” and “A Quiet Place” – did not.Also Read: Golden Globes Most Memorable Moments, From F-Word Jokes to Michelle Williams' Pro Choice PleaIn the first 29 years of the Producers Guild Awards, which began in 1989, the nominations exactly matched the Oscars only three times: 1992, 1993 and 1994, when both categories consisted of five nominees. Only once, in 1996, has the eventual Oscar Best Picture winner (which was “Braveheart” that year) not been first nominated by the guild.The Producers Guild is the third of the four major Hollywood guilds to announce its nominations for the films of 2019. The Screen Actors Guild announced in December, while the Writers Guild revealed its film nominees on Monday and the Directors Guild will do so on the same day as the PGA.PGA winners will be announced at the Producers Guild Awards ceremony on Jan. 18.The nominations:The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures “1917” Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall “Ford v Ferrari” Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold “The Irishman” Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese “Jojo Rabbit” Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi “Joker” Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff “Knives Out” Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman “Little Women” Producer: Amy Pascal “Marriage Story” Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino “Parasite” Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon HoThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures “Abominable” Producer: Suzanne Buirgy “Frozen II” Producer: Peter Del Vecho “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold “Missing Link” Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight “Toy Story 4” Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas RiveraThe Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama “Big Little Lies” (Season 2) Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty “The Crown” (Season 3) Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn “Game of Thrones” (Season 8) Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch “Succession” (Season 2) Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon “Watchmen” (Season 1) Producers: TBDThe Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy “Barry” (Season 2) Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim “Fleabag” (Season 2) Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 3) Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro “Schitt’s Creek” (Season 5) Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton “Veep” (Season 7) Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug SmithThe David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television “Chernobyl” Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg “Fosse/Verdon” Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter “True Detective” Producers: TBD “Unbelievable” Producers: TBD “When They See Us” Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin SwicordThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures “American Son” Producers: TBD “Apollo: Missions to the Moon” Producers: TBD “Black Mirror: Striking Vipers” Producers: TBD “Deadwood: The Movie” Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” Producers: TBDThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television “30 for 30” (Season 10) Producers: TBD “60 Minutes” (Season 51, Season 52) Producers: TBD “Leaving Neverland” Producers: TBD “Queer Eye” (Season 3, Season 4) Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero “Surviving R. Kelly” (Season 1) Producers: TBDThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Season 25) “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 6) “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 5) “Saturday Night Live” (Season 45) All producers: TBDThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television “The Amazing Race” (Season 31) Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan “The Masked Singer” (Season 1) Producers: TBD “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Season 11) Producers: TBD “Top Chef” (Season 16) Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen “The Voice” (Season 16, Season 17) Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson DalyRead original story ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Irishman,’ ‘1917’ Land Producers Guild Nominations At TheWrap

  • ‘Parasite’ Wins Best Picture From National Society of Film Critics: Complete Winners List
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘Parasite’ Wins Best Picture From National Society of Film Critics: Complete Winners List

    Bong Joon Ho‘s “Parasite” won Best Picture from the National Society of Film Critics, which met at the Film Society of Lincoln Center in New York City on Saturday to choose its winners for the 54th time. The South Korean drama also won Best Screenplay from the group.The society recognized two indies for the top acting prizes: Mary Kay Place for “Diane” and Antonio Banderas for Pedro Almodóvar’s “Pain and Glory.” The supporting acting honors went to Brad Pitt for “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” and Laura Dern for her work in both “Marriage Story” and “Little Women.”The National Society of Film Critics was established in 1966, with its co-founders including Pauline Kael, Joe Morgenstern and Richard Schickel. The group currently has 60 active members. Members who have not seen most or all of the contending films can disqualify themselves from voting.Also Read: New York Film Critics Circle Awards: 'The Irishman' Named Best Picture of 2019For most of its history, the NSFC’s choices have been more idiosyncratic than the Academy’s, and often more oriented toward foreign cinema. Recent winners have included Jean-Luc Godard’s “Goodbye to Language,” the Coen brothers’ “Inside Llewyn Davis,” Michael Haneke’s “Amour,” Lars von Trier’s “Melancholia,” Paul Thomas Anderson’s “There Will Be Blood” and Greta Gerwig’s “Lady Bird.” Chloe Zhao’s “The Rider” won last year.Only seven films in the group’s first 53 years won the NSFC’s top award and went on to win the Best Picture Oscar, including “Spotlight” in 2016 and “Moonlight” in 2017.The 2019 National Society of Film Critics winners:Best Picture: Runners-up: “Parasite” (44 points) Runners-up: “Little Women” (27 points); “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” (22 points)Best Actor: Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (69 points) Runners-up: Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” (43 points); Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” (41 points)Best Actress: Mary Kay Place, “Diane” (40 points) Runners-up: Zhao Tao, “Ash Is Purest White” (28 points) Florence Pugh, “Midsommar” (25 points)Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” (64 points) Runners-up: Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (30 points) Wesley Snipes, “Dolemite Is My Name” and Song Kang Ho, “Parasite” (18 points, tie)Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” and “Little Women” (57 points) Runners-up: Florence Pugh, “Little Women” (44 points) Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” (26 points)Also Read: 'Parasite' Wins Best Picture From Los Angeles Film CriticsBest Director: Greta Gerwig, “Little Women” (39 points) Runners-up: Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” (36 points); Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” (31 points)Best Screenplay: Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite” (37 points) Runners-up: Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” (34 points); Greta Gerwig, “Little Women” (33 points)Best Cinematography: Claire Mathon, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” and “Atlantics” (41 points) Runners-up: Robert Richardson, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” (29 points); Yorick Le Saux, “Little Women (22 points)Best Nonfiction Film: “Honeyland” (33 points) Runners-up: “American Factory” (28 points); “Apollo 11,” (27 points)Film Heritage Award: “To the Museum of Modern Art for ‘Private Lives, Public Spaces,’ curated by Ron Magliozzi, which makes visible MoMA’s collection of more than 100 years of vernacular moving images, most of them home movies by the famous and unknown.” And to “Rialto Pictures, in its 22nd year, for distributing 4k restorations of beloved classics like ‘Kind Hearts and Coronets’ and presenting neglected work by masters such as ‘The White Sheik’ and, for the first time, the uncut version of ‘Christ Stopped at Eboli.'”Brian Welk contributed to this report.Read original story ‘Parasite’ Wins Best Picture From National Society of Film Critics: Complete Winners List At TheWrap

  • Most exciting original movies coming in the first half of 2020
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Most exciting original movies coming in the first half of 2020

    The first six months of 2020 will yield Robert Pattinson going mad in a lighthouse, several Oscar contenders and Pixar tugging heartstrings all over again.