• Artios Awards for Casting Go to ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Marriage Story’
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Artios Awards for Casting Go to ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Marriage Story’

    The casting directors of “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” “Knives Out,” “Jojo Rabbit” and “Marriage Story” were among the winners at the 35th annual Artios Awards, held Thursday at ceremonies in Los Angeles, New York and London.Other winners in the eight feature-film categories were the casting directors on “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” “Skin in the Game,” “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “The Lion King” and “Toy Story 4,” the last two of which tied in the animation category.Television winners included the casting directors for the first seasons of “Russian Doll” and “Pose,” as well as those on the miniseries “When They See Us,” the reality program “Queer Eye” and the continuing series “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Game of Thrones.”Also Read: SAG Awards Crown 'Parasite,' Give the Oscar Race a Shot of UncertaintyAwards were also given out in short film and theater categories.In the 34 previous years of the Artios Awards, the film that would win the Academy Award for Best Picture was also honored for its casting 14 times. Nine of those times have come in the last 14 years, including “Green Book” last year.The Artios Awards were first handed out in 1985 and are chosen by members of the Casting Society of America, an organization founded in 1982.Ron Funches hosted the L.A. ceremony, Michelle Buteau the New York show and Jason Isaacs the London event.Also Read: Oscar Nominees Luncheon Finds Academy Grappling With Change and LossSpecial awards were given to actress and advocate Geena Davis (the Lynn Stalmaster Award for Career Achievement), Deborah Aquila (the Hoyt Bowers Award), Audra McDonald (the Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award), Andrew Femenella (the Rosalie Joseph Humanitarian Award), Tim Bevan and Eric Fellne (the Artios Award for Creative Collaboration), Andy Pryor (the Excellence in Casting Award) and Pippa Markham, Kate Buckley and Gillian Hawser.The winners:Feature Film RecipientsAnimation: (TIE) “The Lion King,” Sarah Halley Finn, Jason B. Stamey (Associate); and “Toy Story 4,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon Big Budget – Comedy: “Knives Out,” Mary Vernieu, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Bret Howe (Associate) Big Budget – Drama: “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” Victoria Thomas Studio or Independent – Comedy: “Jojo Rabbit,” Des Hamilton Studio or Independent – Drama: “Marriage Story,” Francine Maisler, Douglas Aibel, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate) Low Budget – Comedy or Drama: “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Julia Kim, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Associate) Micro Budget – Comedy or Drama: “Skin in the Game,” Matthew Lessall The Zeitgeist Award: “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Angela Young (Associate)Television RecipientsTelevision Pilot and First Season – Comedy: “Russian Doll,” Christine Kromer, Andrew Femenella (Associate) Television Pilot and First Season – Drama: “Pose,” Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Caitlin D. Jones (Associate) Television Series Comedy: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Cindy Tolan, Juliette Ménager (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Associate) Television Series – Drama: “Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge (Location Casting) Limited Series: “When They See Us,” Aisha Coley, Billy Hopkins (Location Casting), Ashley Ingram (Location Casting) Film – Non-Theatrical Release: “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before,” Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Alexis Allen (Associate) Live Television Performance, Variety or Sketch Comedy: “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’,” Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood, Katrina Wandel George (Associate) Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action): “Andi Mack,” Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate) Television Animation: “Big Mouth,” Julie Ashton-Barson Reality Series: “Queer Eye,” Gretchen Palek, Danielle Gervais, Ally Capriotti Grant, Quinn Fegan, Pamela Vallarelli Short Film: “Skin,” Jessica Sherman Short Form Series: “It’s Bruno!,” Bess FiferTheatre RecipientsNew York Broadway Theatre – Comedy or Drama: “To Kill a Mockingbird,” Daniel Swee New York Broadway Theatre – Musical: “Hadestown,” Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley New York Broadway Theatre – Revival, Comedy or Drama: “The Waverly Gallery,” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port New York Broadway Theatre – Revival, Musical: “Oklahoma!,” Adam Caldwell, Will Cantler New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical: “Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish (fidler afn Dakh),” Jamibeth Margolis New York Theatre – Drama: “Daddy,” Judy Henderson, Nick Peciaro (Associate) Regional Theatre: “In the Heights,” Tara Rubin, Claire Burke Los Angeles Theatre: “Sweat,” Heidi Levitt, Billy Hopkins (NY Casting), Ashley Ingram (NY Casting), Marin Hope (Associate) Special Theatrical Performance: “Annie,” Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan, Beth Lipari, Richie Ferris (Associate) Theatre Tours: “Hamilton,” Bethany Knox, Lauren Harris (Associate)Read original story Artios Awards for Casting Go to ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Marriage Story’ At TheWrap

  • ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Irishman,’ ‘1917’ Land Producers Guild Nominations
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Irishman,’ ‘1917’ Land Producers Guild Nominations

    Golden Globe winners “1917” and “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” have both been nominated for the Producers Guild of America’s top film award, along with a slate of nominees that also includes “Parasite,” “The Irishman,” “Marriage Story” and “Little Women.”Rounding out the PGA list, which is typically an accurate predictor of Oscar success are “Ford v Ferrari,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Knives Out” and the most-nominated film in Tuesday morning’s BAFTA nominations, “Joker.”“Parasite” is the second film not in English to be nominated in the last two years, after “Roma” last year. The only other non-English films to be nominated in this century were 2000’s “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon,” 2006’s “Babel” and 2007’s “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.”Also Read: BAFTA Nominations Put '1917' in the Awards Spotlight Again - and 'Joker,' TooThe 10 films on the list include almost all of the movies deemed most likely to be nominated for the Oscar for Best Picture, with “Knives Out” perhaps coming as the only slight surprise. Films not included on the Producers Guild slate include “The Farewell,” “The Two Popes,” “Bombshell,” “Pain and Glory” and “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood.”While the omission may be particularly troubling for “The Farewell” and “Bombshell,” the PGA has a history of bypassing smaller indie films in favor of more commercially successful productions.Two producers have double nominations in the feature film category: David Heyman, who produced both “Marriage Story” and “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, who produced “The Irishman” and “Joker.”In the animation category, the Producers Guild nominated a slate of high-profile U.S. films: “Abominable,” “Frozen II,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World,” “Missing Link” and “Toy Story 4.”Also Read: Golden Globes Analysis: The Stars Ignore Ricky Gervais on a Night of SurprisesTelevision nominations included “The Crown,” “Big Little Lies,” “Succession,” “Watchmen” and the final season of “Game of Thrones” in the drama category, and “Barry,” “Fleabag,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Schitt’s Creek” and “Veep” in comedy. “Chernobyl,” “Fosse/Verdon,” “True Detective,” “Unbelievable” and “When They See Us” were nominated in the limited series category, while “Deadwood” and “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Story” were among the nominees for TV movies.The guild also nominated in non-fiction, live entertainment and talk, and game and talk television categories. The full list of nominees is below.A Producers Guild feature-film nomination is a reliable predictor of Oscar success: Since the Academy and the Guild both expanded from five to 10 nominees in 2009, 78 of the 101 Producers Guild nominees have gone on to receive Oscar nominations.But the two awards never align completely: Last year, for instance, eight of the 10 Producers Guild Awards nominees received Oscar nominations, while two — “Crazy Rich Asians” and “A Quiet Place” – did not.Also Read: Golden Globes Most Memorable Moments, From F-Word Jokes to Michelle Williams' Pro Choice PleaIn the first 29 years of the Producers Guild Awards, which began in 1989, the nominations exactly matched the Oscars only three times: 1992, 1993 and 1994, when both categories consisted of five nominees. Only once, in 1996, has the eventual Oscar Best Picture winner (which was “Braveheart” that year) not been first nominated by the guild.The Producers Guild is the third of the four major Hollywood guilds to announce its nominations for the films of 2019. The Screen Actors Guild announced in December, while the Writers Guild revealed its film nominees on Monday and the Directors Guild will do so on the same day as the PGA.PGA winners will be announced at the Producers Guild Awards ceremony on Jan. 18.The nominations:The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures “1917” Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall “Ford v Ferrari” Producers: Peter Chernin & Jenno Topping, James Mangold “The Irishman” Producers: Jane Rosenthal & Robert De Niro, Emma Tillinger Koskoff & Martin Scorsese “Jojo Rabbit” Producers: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi “Joker” Producers: Todd Phillips & Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Koskoff “Knives Out” Producers: Rian Johnson, Ram Bergman “Little Women” Producer: Amy Pascal “Marriage Story” Producers: Noah Baumbach, David Heyman “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Producers: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh, Quentin Tarantino “Parasite” Producers: Kwak Sin Ae, Bong Joon HoThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures “Abominable” Producer: Suzanne Buirgy “Frozen II” Producer: Peter Del Vecho “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Producers: Bradford Lewis, Bonnie Arnold “Missing Link” Producers: Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight “Toy Story 4” Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas RiveraThe Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama “Big Little Lies” (Season 2) Producers: David E. Kelley, Jean‐Marc Vallée, Andrea Arnold, Reese Witherspoon, Bruna Papandrea, Nicole Kidman, Per Saari, Gregg Fienberg, Nathan Ross, David Auge, Lauren Neustadter, Liane Moriarty “The Crown” (Season 3) Producers: Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Benjamin Caron, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox, Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O Beirn “Game of Thrones” (Season 8) Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, David Nutter, Miguel Sapochnik, Bryan Cogman, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Lisa McAtackney, Duncan Muggoch “Succession” (Season 2) Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon “Watchmen” (Season 1) Producers: TBDThe Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy “Barry” (Season 2) Producers: Alec Berg, Bill Hader, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff, Emily Heller, Julie Camino, Jason Kim “Fleabag” (Season 2) Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Season 3) Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Gilbert, Daniel Goldfarb, Kate Fodor, Sono Patel, Matthew Shapiro “Schitt’s Creek” (Season 5) Producers: Eugene Levy, Daniel Levy, Andrew Barnsley, Fred Levy, David West Read, Ben Feigin, Michael Short, Rupinder Gill, Colin Brunton “Veep” (Season 7) Producers: David Mandel, Frank Rich, Julia Louis‐Dreyfus, Lew Morton, Morgan Sackett, Peter Huyck, Alex Gregory, Jennifer Crittenden, Gabrielle Allan, Billy Kimball, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Ian Maxtone‐Graham, Dan O’Keefe, Steve Hely, David Hyman, Georgia Pritchett, Erik Kenward, Dan Mintz, Doug SmithThe David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television “Chernobyl” Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg “Fosse/Verdon” Producers: Thomas Kail, Steven Levenson, Lin‐Manuel Miranda, Joel Fields, George Stelzner, Sam Rockwell, Michelle Williams, Tracey Scott Wilson, Charlotte Stoudt, Nicole Fosse, Erica Kay, Kate Sullivan, Brad Carpenter “True Detective” Producers: TBD “Unbelievable” Producers: TBD “When They See Us” Producers: Jeff Skoll, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro, Berry Welsh, Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay, Amy Kaufman, Robin SwicordThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures “American Son” Producers: TBD “Apollo: Missions to the Moon” Producers: TBD “Black Mirror: Striking Vipers” Producers: TBD “Deadwood: The Movie” Producers: David Milch, Carolyn Strauss, Gregg Fienberg, Scott Stephens, Daniel Minahan, Ian McShane, Timothy Olyphant, Regina Corrado, Nichole Beattie, Mark Tobey “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” Producers: TBDThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television “30 for 30” (Season 10) Producers: TBD “60 Minutes” (Season 51, Season 52) Producers: TBD “Leaving Neverland” Producers: TBD “Queer Eye” (Season 3, Season 4) Producers: David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Rachelle Mendez, Mark Bracero “Surviving R. Kelly” (Season 1) Producers: TBDThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television ‘The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Season 25) “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 6) “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Season 5) “Saturday Night Live” (Season 45) All producers: TBDThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television “The Amazing Race” (Season 31) Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan “The Masked Singer” (Season 1) Producers: TBD “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Season 11) Producers: TBD “Top Chef” (Season 16) Producers: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Casey Kriley, Tara Siener, Justin Rae Barnes, Blake Davis, Patrick Schmedeman, Wade Sheeler, Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Elida Carbajal Araiza, Brian Fowler, Caitlin Rademaekers, Steve Lichtenstein, Emily Van Bergen “The Voice” (Season 16, Season 17) Producers: John de Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Stijn Bakkers, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson, Teddy Valenti, Kyley Tucker, Carson DalyRead original story ‘Parasite,’ ‘The Irishman,’ ‘1917’ Land Producers Guild Nominations At TheWrap

  • National Board of Review Names ‘The Irishman’ the Year’s Best Film
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    National Board of Review Names ‘The Irishman’ the Year’s Best Film

    The National Board of Review has named Martin Scorsese’s “The Irishman” the best film of 2019. Scorsese and two of the film’s stars, Robert De Niro and Al Pacino, will also receive the organization’s inaugural Icon Award.The NBR’s Top 10 list consisted of “1917,” “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Ford v Ferrari,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Knives Out,” “Marriage Story,” “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” “Richard Jewell,” “Uncut Gems” and “Waves.”Quentin Tarantino was named the year’s best director for “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” while Melina Matsoukas won the Best Directorial Debut award for “Queen & Slim.”Also Read: 'The Irishman' Re-Review: Does Martin Scorsese's Epic Feature Play Better on the Small Screen?Acting awards went to Adam Sandler for “Uncut Gems,” Renee Zellweger for “Judy,” Brad Pitt for “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” and Kathy Bates for “Richard Jewell.” That latter film’s star, Paul Walter Hauser, won the Breakthrough Performance award.“Parasite” was named the year’s best foreign-language film, “Maiden” the best documentary and “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” the best animated feature.Presumed Oscar contenders missing from the NBR list included “The Two Popes,” “Little Women,” “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” “Joker” and “The Farewell” (which did appear on the list of best independent films), while the list gave a boost to “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Knives Out,” “Richard Jewell” and particularly Adam Sandler and “Uncut Gems.”Also Read: 'Marriage Story' Dominates Gotham Awards 2019: The Complete Winners ListThe organization’s love affair with Scorsese extended to the point where it put “Rolling Thunder: A Bob Dylan Film by Martin Scorsese” on its list of the year’s best documentaries, even though the film is a largely fictionalized chronicle that uses the documentary form to bend the truth.Last year, the NBR had only four of the eight Oscar Best Picture nominees on its Top 10 list, missing “BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “The Favourite” and “Vice.”But it did match the Academy on “Black Panther,” “Roma” and “A Star Is Born” – and its choice for the year’s best film, “Green Book,” went on to win the Oscar for Best Picture. It was the first time in a decade, since “Slumdog Millionaire” in 2008, that the NBR had chosen the eventual Best Picture winner.Also Read: 'The Irishman' Film Review: Martin Scorsese's Gangster Epic Is Melancholic and BittersweetOver the last 10 years, a little over half of the films on the NBR list have ended up with Best Picture nominations. But only one NBR winner in the last 18 years, 2014’s “A Most Violent Year,” failed to land an Oscar nomination for Best Picture.While the National Board of Review is often mistakenly considered a critics’ organization, the group is made up of, in its own words, “knowledgeable film enthusiasts and professionals, academics, young filmmakers and students” in the New York area. Much of its relatively high profile comes from the fact that it is one of the first groups to pick the year’s best films. (The more prestigious New York Film Critics Circle will make its own picks on Wednesday, as will the American Film Institute.)The NBR was established in 1909 by theater owners protesting the New York mayor’s attempt to block the exhibition of motion pictures in the city. It has been picking the best films since 1930.The winners will be recognized at the NBR Awards Gala on Jan. 8, 2020, at Cipriani 42nd Street in New York City.The winners:Best Film: “The Irishman” Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Best Actor: Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, “Judy” Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” Best Original Screenplay: Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, “Uncut Gems” Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman” Breakthrough Performance: Paul Walter Hauser, “Richard Jewell” Best Directorial Debut: Melina Matsoukas, “Queen & Slim” Best Animated Feature: “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite” Best Documentary: “Maiden” Best Ensemble: “Knives Out” Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “1917” NBR Icon Award: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino NBR Freedom of Expression Award: “For Sama” NBR Freedom of Expression Award: “Just Mercy”Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order) “Dolemite is My Name” “Ford v Ferrari” “Jojo Rabbit” “Knives Out” “Marriage Story” “1917” “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” “Richard Jewell” “Uncut Gems” “Waves”Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order) “Atlantics” “Invisible Life” “Pain and Glory” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” “Transit”Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order) “American Factory” “Apollo 11” “The Black Godfather” “Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese” “Wrestle”Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order) “The Farewell” “Give Me Liberty” “A Hidden Life” “Judy” “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” “Midsommar” “The Nightingale” “The Peanut Butter Falcon” “The Souvenir” “Wild Rose”Read original story National Board of Review Names ‘The Irishman’ the Year’s Best Film At TheWrap

  • First Look at Brad Pitt and Margot Robbie in Quentin Tarantino's 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood'
    Entertainment
    Entertainment Tonight

    First Look at Brad Pitt and Margot Robbie in Quentin Tarantino's 'Once Upon a Time in Hollywood'

    The film hits theaters on July 26!