• Awkwafina, John David Washington, Florence Pugh Among the 819 Invited to Join Oscars Academy
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Awkwafina, John David Washington, Florence Pugh Among the 819 Invited to Join Oscars Academy

    Awkwafina, Kaitlyn Dever, Cynthia Erivo, Beanie Feldstein, Brian Tyree Henry, Niecy Nash, Florence Pugh, Lakeith Stanfield, Olivia Wilde and John David Washington are among the 819 film professionals who have been invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the Academy announced on Tuesday.Additional invitations went to directors Ari Aster, Mati Diop, Robert Eggers, Ladj Ly and Lulu Wang; to documentary filmmakers David France and Jeff Reichert; to executives Jennifer Salke and Teddy Schwarzman; to musicians and composers Larry Mullen Jr., Max Richter, Arturo Sandoval and Bernie Taupin; to producers Ryan Murphy and Rosalie Swedlin; and to writers Lucy Alibar, Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth.A dozen different people from the Best Picture winner “Parasite” were invited to join: actors Choi Woo-Shik, Jang Hye-Jin, Jo Yeo-Jeong. Lee Jung-Eun and Park So-Dam, costume designer Choi Seyeon, editor Yang Jinmo, composer Jung Jae-Il, producer Kwak Sin-Ae, production designer Lee Ha Jun, sound mixer Choi Tae Young and writer Han Jin Won. (Director Bong Joon Ho had already been invited to join.)The number falls short of the 842 new members who were invited last year and the record 928 who received invitations in 2018, but it marks the fifth consecutive year of large new classes of members, with a particular focus on bringing more women and people of color into the organization.Also Read: Oscars Academy Introduces New Inclusion Initiatives, Expands Best Picture CategoryOf the 819 members invited to join this year, 367 are women, 405 are based outside the United States and 294 are from what the Academy terms “underrepresented ethnic or racial communities.”The number of invitations to women means that the Academy will reach its goal of doubling the number of female members since 2016. It has already passed its goal of doubling the number of non-white members.Not everyone who is invited opts to join the Academy, and AMPAS does not reveal the names of those who decline. But based on the number of invitations and the numbers of members added in recent years, more than 95% of those who receive invitations do join.Also Read: Academy Postpones Next Year's Oscars to April 25The Documentary Branch invited more new members than any other branch, 109. Other branches that issued a large number of invitations included the Marketing and Public Relations Branch, with 90, and the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch, with 81. An additional 89 people were invited to join as Members-at-Large, who do not belong to a specific branch but do have Oscar voting privileges. (Agents, who previously were not allowed to vote, were admitted to this branch this week.)Over the past five years, the Academy has extended invitations to more than 4,000 people. At the time it began the membership push, it had 6,436 active members. It now has 9,537, and the number will pass the 10,000 mark with the addition of this year’s class.Here is the complete list of those invited to membership:Actors Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma” Awkwafina – “The Farewell,” “Crazy Rich Asians” Zazie Beetz – “Joker,” “High Flying Bird” Alia Bhatt – “Gully Boy,” “Raazi” Bobby Cannavale – “The Irishman,” “The Station Agent” Choi Woo-Shik – “Parasite,” “The Divine Fury” Zendaya Coleman – “Spider-Man: Far from Home,” “The Greatest Showman” Tyne Daly – “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Mackenzie Davis – “Terminator: Dark Fate,” “Tully” Ana de Armas – “Knives Out,” “Blade Runner 2049” Kaitlyn Dever – “Booksmart,” “Detroit” Cynthia Erivo* – “Harriet,” “Widows” Pierfrancesco Favino – “The Traitor,” “Rush” Beanie Feldstein – “Booksmart,” “Lady Bird” Zack Gottsagen – “The Peanut Butter Falcon” David Gyasi – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil,” “Interstellar” Adèle Haenel – “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” Kelvin Harrison Jr. – “Waves,” “Luce” Brian Tyree Henry – “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Widows” Huang Jue – “Long Day’s Journey into Night,” “The Lady in the Portrait” Jang Hye-Jin – “Parasite,” “Poetry” Jo Yeo-Jeong – “Parasite,” “The Target” Udo Kier – “The Painted Bird,” “Shadow of the Vampire” Lee Jung-Eun – “Parasite,” “Okja” Eva Longoria – “Overboard,” “Harsh Times” Natasha Lyonne – “Honey Boy,” “American Pie” Tzi Ma – “The Farewell,” “Arrival” George MacKay – “1917,” “Captain Fantastic” Tim McGraw – “Country Strong,” “The Blind Side” Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit,” “Leave No Trace” Ben Mendelsohn – “Ready Player One,” “Animal Kingdom” Rob Morgan – “Just Mercy,” “Mudbound” Niecy Nash – “Downsizing,” “Selma” Genevieve Nnaji – “Lionheart,” “Road to Yesterday” Park So-Dam – “Parasite,” “The Priests” Teyonah Parris – “If Beale Street Could Talk,” “Chi-Raq” Florence Pugh – “Little Women,” “Lady Macbeth” Hrithik Roshan – “Super 30,” “Jodhaa Akbar” James Saito – “Always Be My Maybe,” “Big Eyes” Alexander Siddig – “Cairo Time,” “Syriana” Lakeith Stanfield – “Knives Out,” “Sorry to Bother You” Yul Vazquez – “Gringo,” “Last Flag Flying” John David Washington – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Monsters and Men” Olivia Wilde – “Meadowland,” “Rush” Constance Wu – “Hustlers,” “Crazy Rich Asians” Wu Jing – “The Wandering Earth,” “Wolf Warrior” Zhao Tao – “Ash Is Purest White,” “Mountains May Depart”Also Read: 4 Ways the Oscars in April Could Shake Up This Years Awards SeasonCasting Directors Orit Azoulay – “The Kindergarten Teacher,” “The Band’s Visit” Libia Batista – “Eres Tú Papá?,” “Viva” Javier Braier – “The Two Popes,” “Wild Tales” Anja Dihrberg – “A Hidden Life,” “Clouds of Sils Maria” Leïla Fournier – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys” Timka Grin – “With Mom,” “In the Land of Blood and Honey” Des Hamilton – “Jojo Rabbit,” “Melancholia” Carla Hool – “A Better Life,” “Sin Nombre” Camilla-Valentine Isola – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “Goya’s Ghosts” Tess Joseph – “Aladdin,” “Lion” Julia Kim – “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” “Starlet” Eva Leira – “Pain and Glory,” “Biutiful” Kirsty McGregor – “Lion,” “Animal Kingdom” Yesi Ramirez – “The Hate U Give,” “Moonlight” Yolanda Serrano – “Pain and Glory,” “Biutiful” Nandini Shrikent – “Gully Boy,” “Life of Pi” Magdalena Szwarcbart – “Cold War,” “Schindler’s List” Toshie Tabata – “Shoplifters,” “Tokyo Tribe” Sarah Teper – “BPM (Beats Per Minute),” “Eastern Boys” Hila Yuval – “A Tale of Love and Darkness,” “Beaufort”Cinematographers Todd Banhazl – “Blow the Man Down,” “Hustlers” Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse,” “The Witch” Nicola Daley – “Pin Cushion,” “I Am a Girl” ?”scar Faura – “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom,” “The Imitation Game” Takeshi Hamada – “Sakura Guardian in the North,” “Departures” Chayse Irvin – “BlacKkKlansman,” “Hannah” Ron Johanson – “Freedom,” “The Woman Inside” Polly Morgan – “Lucy in the Sky,” “The Truth about Emanuel” Trent Opaloch – “Avengers: Endgame,” “District 9” Larkin Seiple – “Luce,” “Kin” Ken Seng – “Terminator: Dark Fate,” “Deadpool” Vladimír Smutný – “The Painted Bird,” “Kolya” Jörg Widmer – “A Hidden Life,” “Pina” Jasper Wolf – “Instinct,” “Monos” Katsumi Yanagijima – “Battle Royale,” “Dear Doctor”Costume Designers Massimo Cantini Parrini – “Dogman,” “Tale of Tales” Choi Seyeon – “Parasite,” “Okja” Lisy Christl – “White House Down,” “Anonymous” Caroline De Vivaise – “Shadow of the Vampire,” “Germinal” Nicoletta Ercole – “Letters to Juliet,” “Under the Tuscan Sun” Catherine George – “Okja,” “Snowpiercer” Danielle Hollowell – “Girls Trip,” “Undercover Brother” Neeta Lulla – “Jodhaa Akbar,” “Devdas” Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – “Love & Friendship,” “Becoming Jane” Dayna Pink – “Bumblebee,” “Seeking a Friend for the End of the World” Dorota Roqueplo – “Hiszpanka,” “The Mill and the Cross” Judy Shrewsbury – “High Life,” “Let the Sunshine In” Amy Westcott – “Black Swan,” “The Wrestler” Denise Wingate – “Live Free or Die Hard,” “Wedding Crashers”Directors Ali Abbasi – “Border,” “Shelley” Levan Akin – “And Then We Danced,” “The Circle” Francesca Archibugi – “A Question of the Heart,” “Tomorrow” Ari Aster – “Midsommar,” “Hereditary” Icíar Bolláin – “Even the Rain,” “Take My Eyes” Kat Candler – “Hellion,” “Jumping off Bridges” Felipe Cazals – “El Año de la Peste,” “Canoa: A Shameful Memory” Cristina Comencini – “Latin Lover,” “Don’t Tell” Sebastián Cordero – “Europa Report,” “Crónicas” Terence Davies – “The House of Mirth,” “The Long Day Closes” Sophie Deraspe – “Antigone,” “A Gay Girl in Damascus: The Amina Profile” Mati Diop* – “Atlantics,” “A Thousand Suns” Robert Eggers – “The Lighthouse,” “The Witch” Luis Estrada – “The Perfect Dictatorship,” “Herod’s Law” Sydney Freeland – “Deidra & Laney Rob a Train,” “Drunktown’s Finest” Bette Gordon – “Handsome Harry,” “Variety” Maggie Greenwald – “Sophie and the Rising Sun,” “The Ballad of Little Jo” Megan Griffiths – “Sadie,” “The Night Stalker” Alma Har’el – “Honey Boy,” “Bombay Beach” Sterlin Harjo – “Mekko,” “Barking Water” Kathleen Hepburn – “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open,” “Never Steady, Never Still” Jan Komasa – “Corpus Christi,” “Warsaw ’44” Tamara Kotevska* – “Honeyland” Alejandro Landes – “Monos,” “Porfirio” John H. Lee – “Operation Chromite,” “71: Into the Fire” Ladj Ly* – “Les Misérables” Victoria Mahoney – “Yelling to the Sky” Samira Makhmalbaf – “At Five in the Afternoon,” “The Apple” Mai Masri – “3000 Nights,” “33 Days” Akin Omotoso – “Vaya,” “Tell Me Sweet Something” Matt Reeves – “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Cloverfield” Ljubo Stefanov* – “Honeyland” Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers – “The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open,” “ćəsna?”əm, the city before the city” Maria Tognazzi – “Me, Myself & Her,” “A Five Star Life” Jorge Alí Triana – “Bolívar Soy Yo,” “A Time to Die” Matthew Vaughn – “Kick-Ass,” “Layer Cake” Lulu Wang* – “The Farewell,” “Posthumous” Wash Westmoreland – “Still Alice,” “Quinceañera” Andrés Wood – “Araña,” “Violeta Went to Heaven”Documentary Shirley Abraham – “The Hour of Lynching,” “The Cinema Travellers” Joelle Alexis – “The Green Prince,” “A Film Unfinished” Cristina Amaral – “Um Filme de Verão (A Summer Film),” “Person” Liran Atzmor – “King Bibi,” “The Law in These Parts” Violeta Ayala – “Cocaine Prison,” “The Bolivian Case” Julia Bacha – “Naila and the Uprising,” “Budrus” Robert Bahar – “The Silence of Others,” “Made in L.A.” Nels Bangerter – “Cameraperson,” “Let the Fire Burn” Malek Bensmaïl – “The Battle of Algiers, a Film within History,” “La Chine Est Encore Loin (China Is Still Far)” Sara Bernstein – “Rebuilding Paradise,” “The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley” Yael Bitton – “Advocate,” “Machines” Garrett Bradley – “Time,” “Alone” Salem Brahimi – “Abd El-Kader,” “Africa Is Back” Vincent Carelli – “Martírio,” “Corumbiara: They Shoot Indians, Don’t They?” Almudena Carracedo – “The Silence of Others,” “Made in L.A.” Paola Castillo – “Beyond My Grandfather Allende,” “Genoveva” Daniel Chalfen – “The Infiltrators,” “Silenced” Chaowei Chang – “Chong Tian (The Rocking Sky),” “The Road to Fame” Lisa Kleiner Chanoff – “Life Overtakes Me,” “Watchers of the Sky” Alison Chernick – “Itzhak,” “Matthew Barney: No Restraint” Kasper Collin – “I Called Him Morgan,” “My Name Is Albert Ayler” Inadelso Cossa – “A Memory in Three Acts,” “Xilunguine, the Promised Land” Laura Coxson – “The Proposal,” “Iris” Maria Cuomo Cole – “Newtown,” “Living for 32” Emma Davie – “Becoming Animal,” “I Am Breathing” Adam Del Deo – “Quincy,” “Every Little Step” Whitney Dow – “When the Drum Is Beating,” “Two Towns of Jasper” Kelly Duane de La Vega – “The Return,” “Better This World” Sandi Dubowski – “A Jihad for Love,” “Trembling before G-d” Carol Dysinger – “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl),” “Camp Victory, Afghanistan” Paz Encina – “Memory Exercises,” “Paraguayan Hammock” Ali Essafi – “Sheikhates Blues,” “Général, Nous Voilà!” Ina Fichman – “The Oslo Diaries,” “The Wanted 18” David France – “The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson,” “How to Survive a Plague” Asako Fujioka – “Shukufuku (Blessed)” Atanas Georgiev* – “Honeyland,” “Cash & Marry” Linda Goldstein Knowlton – “We Are the Radical Monarchs,” “Somewhere Between” Robert Greene – “Bisbee ’17,” “Kate Plays Christine” Pernille Rose Grønkjær – “Hunting for Hedonia,” “The Monastery” Tala Hadid – “House in the Fields,” “Windsleepers” Amelia Hapsari – “Rising in Silence,” “Fight like Ahok” John Haptas – “Life Overtakes Me,” “Tokyo Waka” Jessica Hargrave – “Ask Dr. Ruth,” “Good Ol’ Freda” Monica Weston Hellström – “The Distant Barking of Dogs,” “15 Min – The Massacre” Sonja Henrici – “Donkeyote,” “I Am Breathing” Jerry Henry – “City of Gold,” “American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs” Alice Henty – “The Dog Doc,” “The Work” Robin Hessman – “Simple as Water,” “My Perestroika” Nishtha Jain – “Gulabi Gang,” “Lakshmi and Me” Rachel Leah Jones – “Advocate,” “Gypsy Davy” Gary Byung-Seok Kam – “In the Absence,” “Planet of Snail” Toni Kamau – “I Am Samuel,” “Softie” Anne Köhncke – “Pervert Park,” “The Act of Killing” Tamara Kotevska* – “Honeyland,” “Lake of Apples” Hajooj Kuka – “Live from Mogadishu,” “Beats of the Antonov” Richard Ladkani – “Sea of Shadows,” “The Ivory Game” Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot – “Amal,” “5 Broken Cameras” Peter Lataster – “Miss Kiet’s Children,” “Awake in a Bad Dream” Petra Lataster-Czisch – “Miss Kiet’s Children,” “Awake in a Bad Dream” Erez Laufer – “Rabin in His Own Words,” “One Day after Peace” Monica Lazurean-Gorgan – “A Mere Breath,” “Chuck Norris vs. Communism” Bo Li – “Our Time Machine,” “Plastic China” Allyson Luchak – “This Is Not a Movie,” “One Nation under Dog” Amit Madheshiya – “The Hour of Lynching,” “The Cinema Travellers” Vinnie Malhotra – “16 Shots,” “Ivory Tower” Jeffrey Malmberg – “Spettacolo,” “Marwencol” Vitaly Mansky – “Putin’s Witnesses,” “Under the Sun” Andrea Meditch – “Ernie & Joe: Crisis Cops,” “Grizzly Man” Thomas G. Miller – “Limited Partnership,” “One Bad Cat: The Reverend Albert Wagner Story” Todd Douglas Miller – “Apollo 11,” “Dinosaur 13” Rima Mismar Nicole Newnham – “Crip Camp,” “The Rape of Europa” Bianca Oana – “Colectiv (Collective),” “Turn Off the Lights” Jacki Ochs – “Out of My Head,” “Letters Not about Love” Mariana Oliva – “The Edge of Democracy,” “Piripkura” Göran Hugo Olsson – “That Summer,” “The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975” Deborah Oppenheimer – “Foster,” “Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport” Iván Osnovikoff – “Los Reyes,” “La Muerte de Pinochet (The Death of Pinochet)” Tiago Pavan – “The Edge of Democracy,” “Olmo and the Seagull” Bettina Perut – “Los Reyes,” “La Muerte de Pinochet (The Death of Pinochet)” Nicolas Philibert – “To Be and to Have,” “In the Land of the Deaf” Diane Quon – “The Dilemma of Desire,” “Minding the Gap” Claudia Raschke – “RBG,” “Mad Hot Ballroom” Marina Razbezhkina – “Optical Axis,” “Winter, Go Away!” Jeff Reichert – “American Factory,” “Remote Area Medical” Lisa Remington – “Foster,” “Feminists: What Were They Thinking?” Yoruba Richen – “The New Black,” “Promised Land” Jihan Robinson – “Pahokee,” “Traveling While Black” Marta Rodriguez – “Our Voice of Earth, Memory and Future,” “Campesinos (Peasants)” Erich Roland – “The Final Year,” “Waiting for “Superman”” Maureen A. Ryan – “1971,” “Wisconsin Death Trip” Sophie Sartain – “Seeing Allred,” “Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh” Elhum Shakerifar – “Of Love & Law,” “Even When I Fall” Karin Slater – “Sisters of the Wilderness,” “The Meaning of the Buffalo” Jason Spingarn-Koff – “The White Helmets,” “Life 2.0” Ljubo Stefanov* – “Honeyland,” “Lake of Apples” Michèle Stephenson – “American Promise,” “Slaying Goliath” David Tedeschi – “Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese,” “George Harrison: Living in the Material World” Douglas Tirola – “Bisbee ’17,” “Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead” Mila Turajlic – “The Other Side of Everything,” “Cinema Komunisto” Noland Walker – “Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story,” “Citizen King” Yvonne Welbon – “The New Black,” “Sisters in Cinema” Chris White – “Midnight Traveler,” “Quest” Yi Seung-Jun – “In the Absence,” “Planet of Snail” Donald Young – “Daze of Justice,” “Jake Shimabukuro: Life on Four Strings” Miranda Yousef – “Misconception,” “Troubadours” Yolande Zauberman – “M,” “Classified People” Zhou Hao – “The Chinese Mayor,” “Cotton” Michel Zongo – “No Gold for Kalsaka,” “The Siren of Faso Fani”Executives Jillian Apfelbaum Ozzie Areu Tarak Ben Ammar Mark Boxer Ian Bricke Agnes Chu Ronni Coulter Tonia Davis Louisa Dent Jeff Deutchman Danielle Diego Holly Edwards Ellen Ruth Eliasoph Elissa Federoff Stacey Fong Philip Goore Elishia Holmes Robin Jonas Robert Warren Kessel Jonathan Kier Spencer Klein Jean Labadie Ashley Levinson Laura Lewis Teresa Moneo Dave Neustadter Barbara Peiro Chan Phung Stephen R. Plum Laurene Powell Jobs Tom Prassis Pamela Reynolds Frank Rodriguez Paul Martin Roeder Eric Roth Jennifer Salke Ann Sarnoff Teddy Schwarzman Lori Silfen Terry Steiner Priya Swaminathan Jeannine Tang Gregg Taylor Kevin Ulrich Mimi Valdes Krista Wegener Erin Westerman Danice Woodley Tom YodaFilm Editors Catherine Apple – “Onward,” “Hotel Transylvania” Andrew Bird – “In the Fade,” “The Edge of Heaven” Konstantin Bock – “Capernaum” Andrew Buckland – “Ford v Ferrari,” “The Girl on the Train” Francesca Calvelli – “The Traitor,” “No Man’s Land” Alejandro Carrillo Penovi – “Heroic Losers,” “The Clan” Przemysław Chruścielewski – “Corpus Christi,” “The Last Family” David Coulson – “The Zookeeper’s Wife,” “Whale Rider” Patrick Don Vito – “Three Christs,” “Green Book” Tom Eagles – “Jojo Rabbit,” “What We Do in the Shadows” Kayla M. Emter – “Hustlers,” “The Immigrant” Louise Ford – “The Lighthouse,” “The Witch” Madeleine Gavin – “City of Joy,” “What Maisie Knew” Atanas Georgiev* – “Honeyland,” “These Are the Rules” Jeff Groth – “Joker,” “War Dogs” Nick Houy – “Little Women,” “Lady Bird” Carole Kravetz Aykanian – “Ghost World,” “Devil in a Blue Dress” Julien Lacheray – “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” “Girlhood” Jennifer Lame – “Marriage Story,” “Manchester by the Sea” Igor Litoninskiy – “Beanpole,” “Stalingrad” Alex Marquez – “Snowden,” “Savages” Benjamin Massoubre – “I Lost My Body,” “The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales” Kelly Matsumoto – “Fast & Furious 6,” “The Mummy Returns” Roberto Perpignani – “The Postman (Il Postino),” “The Night of the Shooting Stars” Fred Raskin – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “Django Unchained” David Ian Salter – “Finding Nemo,” “Toy Story 2” Tambet Tasuja – “Truth and Justice,” “Take It or Leave It” Michael Taylor – “The Farewell,” “Love Is Strange” Yang Jinmo – “Parasite,” “Okja”Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Ma Kalaadevi Ananda – “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” “12 Years a Slave” Anji Bemben – “Overboard,” “Watchmen” Gregory Funk – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “The Way Back” Barrie Gower – “Rocketman,” “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” Colleen LaBaff – “Iron Man 3,” “Hitchcock” Marese Langan – “Emma,” “Belle” Alberto Moccia – “Zama,” “The German Doctor” Greg Nelson – “Tropic Thunder,” “Dad” Nina Paskowitz – “Jobs,” “Iron Man” Mari Paz Robles – “I Dream in Another Language,” “Cantinflas” David Ruiz Gameros – “Tear This Heart Out,” “Amores Perros” Tapio Salmi – “Rocketman,” “Chéri” Susana Sánchez – “The Liberator,” “Goya’s Ghosts” Esmé Sciaroni – “Like Crazy,” “Days and Clouds” Brian Sipe – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” Mike Smithson – “The Lone Ranger,” “Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me” Vera Steimberg – “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Dreamgirls” Debbie Zoller – “Pitch Perfect,” “I Heart Huckabees”Marketing and Public Relations Christopher Albert Jade Alex Mia Ammer Jon Anderson Shani Ankori Amy Astley Karen Barragan Emily Bear Maggie Begley Brooke Blumberg Meghann Burns Sheri Callan Inma Carbajal-Fogel Mark Carroll Emmanuelle Castro Candice Chen Tom Chen Staci R. Collins Jackson Ray Costa Arnaldo D’Alfonso Maitena de Amorrortu Sylvia Desrochers Clay Dollarhide Peter Dunne Laura Dyer Ekta Farrar Liza Burnett Fefferman Michael Fisk Dana Flowers Venus Fong Fernando Garcia Rona K. Geller Scott Goldman Amy Grey Harlan Gulko Yuka Hoshino Stephen Huvane Lana Iny Allison Jackson Claudia Kalindjian Teni Karapetian Craig Karpel Joshua Kornblit Nancy Lan Elaine Christine LaZelle Maxine Leonard Alan Lobel Weelin Loh Liz Mahoney Miguel Mallet Carol Marshall Charles McDonald Michael McIntyre Olivier Mouroux Charlie Olsky Julia Pacetti Tom Parker Spencer Peeples Rose Zello Phillips Chris Regan Rene Ridinger Mary Goss Robino Samantha Rosenberg Dustin M. Sandoval Heather Ann Secrist Adam J. Segal Susie Shen Amanda Joy Sherwin Jamie Shor Gina Soliz Gordon Spragg Patrick Starr Ken Sunshine Rachel Tash Albert Tello Keleigh Thomas Morgan Kyle David Thorpe Claudia Tomassini Adriana Trautman Jayne Trotman Beatrice Wachsberger Marcos Waltenberg Joe Wees Marla Weinstein Kimberly Wire Damon Wolf Judy Woloshen Anne Yoo Ramzy Zeidan Flora ZhaoMusic Clinton Bennett – “After,” “Godzilla: King of the Monsters” Tamar-Kali Brown – “The Last Thing He Wanted,” “Mudbound” Joshuah Brian Campbell – “Harriet” Chanda Dancy – “After We Leave,” “Everything before Us” Nainita Desai – “The Reason I Jump,” “For Sama” Arhynn Descy – “Eye for an Eye,” “50 Kisses” Bryce Dessner – “Irresistible,” “The Two Popes” Cynthia Erivo* – “Harriet” Ilan Eshkeri – “Stardust,” “Layer Cake” Robert Andre Glasper – “The Photograph,” “Mr. Soul!” Katie Greathouse – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” Andrea Guerra – “The Pursuit of Happyness,” “Hotel Rwanda” Tom Howe – “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon,” “Charming” Chad Hugo – “The Black Godfather,” “Hidden Figures” Devonté “Blood Orange” Hynes – “Queen & Slim,” “Fifty Shades of Grey” Jung Jae-Il – “Parasite,” “Okja” Peter Kam – “Dragon,” “The Warlords” Lele Marchitelli – “Loro 1,” “The Great Beauty” Cyril Paul Henri Morin – “Zaytoun,” “Samsara” Khaled Mouzanar – “Capernaum,” “Where Do We Go Now?” Larry Mullen Jr. – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” “Man on the Train” Blake Neely – “Assassins,” “Life as We Know It” Roger Neill – “20th Century Women,” “Beginners” Michael Nyman – “Gattaca,” “The Piano” Sattar Oraki – “The Salesman,” “Give Back” Michiru Oshima – “Memories of Tomorrow,” “Lost Paradise” Park Inyoung – “Pieta,” “Poongsan” Max Richter – “Ad Astra,” “Waltz with Bashir” Patrice Rushen – “Men in Black,” “Indecent Proposal” Jeff Russo – “Lucy in the Sky,” “Hondros” Arturo Sandoval – “Richard Jewell,” “The Mule” Anton Sanko – “Fractured,” “Ouija” Jermain Stegall – “Proximity,” “Jamesy Boy” Bernie Taupin – “Rocketman,” “Brokeback Mountain”Producers Zeynep ?-zbatur Atakan – “The Wild Pear Tree,” “Winter Sleep” Toufik Ayadi – “Les Misérables,” “Château” Christophe Barral – “Les Misérables,” “Château” Sam Bisbee – “The Hero,” “Other People” Edher Campos – “Sonora, the Devil’s Highway,” “The Golden Dream” Nicolas Celis – “Roma,” “Tempestad” Bénédicte Couvreur – “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” “Girlhood” Jessica Elbaum – “Hustlers,” “Booksmart” Elda Ferri – “The Soul Keeper,” “Life Is Beautiful” Brad Corwin Fuller – “A Quiet Place,” “The Purge” Alex Garcia – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Desierto” Anna Gerb – “A Most Violent Year,” “All Is Lost” Rana Joy Glickman – “God Said Ha!,” “Full Tilt Boogie” Jared Ian Goldman – “Ingrid Goes West,” “Wilson” Pippa Harris – “1917,” “Blood” Brian Kavanaugh-Jones – “Honey Boy,” “Midnight Special” Kwak Sin-Ae – “Parasite,” “Vanishing Time: A Boy Who Returned” Enrique López Lavigne – “The Impossible,” “Sex and Lucia” Álvaro Longoria – “Everybody Knows,” “Finding Altamira” Mónica Lozano – “I Dream in Another Language,” “Instructions Not Included” Gabriela Maire – “Las Niñas Bien (The Good Girls),” “La Caridad (Charity)” Luis Manso – “Champions,” “Binta and the Great Idea” Shannon McIntosh – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “The Hateful Eight” Andrew Miano – “The Farewell,” “A Single Man” Tim Moore – “Richard Jewell,” “Sully” Matías Mosteirin – “The Clan,” “Wild Tales” Ryan Murphy – “A Secret Love,” “Running with Scissors” Carthew Neal – “Jojo Rabbit,” “Hunt for the Wilderpeople” Tommy Oliver – “The Perfect Guy,” “Kinyarwanda” Clark Peterson – “Rampart,” “Monster” Gabriela Rodríguez – “Roma,” “Gravity” Rosalie Swedlin – “The Wife,” “Laggies” Mar Targarona – “Secuestro (Boy Missing),” “The Orphanage” Luis Urbano – “Letters from War,” “Tabu” Alicia Van Couvering – “Cop Car,” “Tiny Furniture” Faye Ward – “Wild Rose,” “Stan & Ollie” Chelsea Winstanley – “Jojo Rabbit,” “What We Do in the Shadows” Ryan Zacarias – “The Mountain,” “Mediterranea”Production Design Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians,” “Eat Pray Love” Markus Bensch – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2,” “V for Vendetta” Livia Borgonogni – “Spider-Man: Far from Home,” “La Stoffa dei Sogni” Sandra Cabriada – “Instructions Not Included,” “The Mexican” Andrew Max Cahn – “Up in the Air,” “The Hangover” S. Todd Christensen – “Sicario,” “Moneyball” Paola Comencini – “Io Sono Tempesta,” “Don’t Tell” Alex DiGerlando – “The Dead Don’t Die,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild” Robert Foulkes – “Ford v Ferrari,” “La La Land” Elli Griff – “Ghost in the Shell,” “Edge of Tomorrow” Darryl Henley – “Aquaman,” “Blade Runner 2049” Molly Hughes – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2,” “War Horse” Kevin Kavanaugh – “Only the Brave,” “The Dark Knight Rises” Noah Klocek – “Onward,” “The Good Dinosaur” Jamie Lapsley – “Tommy’s Honour,” “Kill Command” Estefanía Larraín – “A Fantastic Woman,” “Neruda” Harriet Lawrence – “Overlord,” “Suffragette” Alan Lee – “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King,” “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite,” “Okja” Wing Lee – “The First Purge,” “Stoker” Barbara Ling – “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood,” “Fried Green Tomatoes” Jim Magdaleno – “First Man,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Margaret (Peg) McClellan – “Brokedown Palace,” “Leave It to Beaver” Akin McKenzie – “Wildlife,” “Aftermath” Robin Miller – “Gemini Man,” “Spider-Man” Phil Norwood – “The Lion King,” “Baywatch” Harry Otto – “Star Trek Beyond,” “American Sniper” Missy E. Parker – “Hidden Figures,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” Hope Parrish – “X-Men: First Class,” “The Net” Jay Pelissier – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “The Fate of the Furious” Janice Polley – “Blackhat,” “Collateral” Anna Rackard – “Haywire,” “Ondine” Michèle St-Arnaud – “Arrival,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past” Lee Sandales – “1917,” “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” Bob Shaw – “The Irishman,” “The Wolf of Wall Street” Mark Tildesley – “High-Rise,” “Sunshine” Ra Vincent – “Jojo Rabbit,” “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” Peter Walpole – “Cloud Atlas,” “V for Vendetta” Peter Wenham – “Inferno,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” Jeremy Woolsey – “Hidden Figures,” “Pitch Perfect”Short Films and Feature Animation Frank E. Abney – “Incredibles 2,” “Coco” Mounia Akl – “Submarine,” “Eva” Dekel Berenson – “Anna,” “Ashmina” Lorelay Bove – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph” Jamaal Bradley – “The Croods,” “Puss in Boots” Colin Brady – “Everyone’s Hero,” “A Bug’s Life” Gary Bruins – “Inside Out,” “Up” Matthew A. Cherry – “Hair Love,” “Forward” Sue-Ellen Chitunya – “Grandpa’s Hands,” “Team Marilyn” Jérémy Clapin* – “I Lost My Body,” “Palmipédarium” Bruno Collet – “Memorable,” “Son Indochine” Josh Cooley – “Toy Story 4,” “Inside Out” Emanuela Cozzi – “ParaNorman,” “The Prince of Egypt” BJ Crawford – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age: Continental Drift” Philip Dale – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Coraline” Everett Downing – “Hair Love,” “WALL-E” Marc du Pontavice – “I Lost My Body,” “Oggy and the Cockroaches: The Movie” Robert Ducey – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Coraline” Sonya Dunn – “End of the World,” “The Bedroom” Fabian Erlinghauser – “Song of the Sea,” “The Secret of Kells” Jean-Loup Felicioli – “Phantom Boy,” “A Cat in Paris” Giovanna Ferrari – “The Breadwinner,” “Song of the Sea” José David Figueroa García – “Perfidia,” “Ratitas” Michael Ford – “The Angry Birds Movie 2,” “Hotel Transylvania” Alain Gagnol – “Phantom Boy,” “A Cat in Paris” Maryann Garger – “Astro Boy,” “Flushed Away” Axel Geddes – “Toy Story 4,” “Finding Dory” Delphine Girard – “A Sister,” “Caverne” Philippe Gluckman – “Rise of the Guardians,” “Antz” Ian Gooding – “Moana,” “The Princess and the Frog” Oscar Grillo – “Monsters, Inc.,” “Monsieur Pett” Otto Guerra – “City of Pirates,” “Wood & Stock: Sexo, Orégano e Rock’n’Roll” Patrick Hanenberger – “Smallfoot,” “Rise of the Guardians” Aaron Hartline – “Up,” “Robots” Deborah Haywood – “Twinkle, Twinkle,” “Sis” Sabine Heller – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Rio” Isabel Herguera – “Winter Love,” “Under the Pillow” Lizzy Hobbs – “The Flounder,” “I’m OK” Faren Humes – “Liberty,” “Our Rhineland” Mino Jarjoura – “Saria,” “Asad” Marcel Jean – “Sleeping Betty,” “La Pirouette” Meryam Joobeur – “Brotherhood,” “Born in the Maelstrom” Daria Kashcheeva – “Daughter,” “To Accept” Paul Kewley – “Early Man,” “Shaun the Sheep Movie” Anita Killi – “Angry Man,” “The Hedge of Thorns” Sayoko Kinoshita – “A Little Journey,” “Pica Don” Michelle Kranot – “Nothing Happens,” “Hollow Land” Uri Kranot – “Nothing Happens,” “Hollow Land” Ka’ramuu Kush – “Sundays at Noon,” “Salvation Road” Jean-François Le Corre – “Memorable,” “This Magnificent Cake!” Hyun-min Lee – “Moana,” “Big Hero 6” Matt Lefebvre – “Saria,” “Asad” Eric Leighton – “Coraline,” “The Nightmare before Christmas” Niki Lindroth von Bahr – “Something to Remember,” “The Burden” Andy London – “I’m in the Mood for Death,” “The Back Brace” Summer Joy Main-Muñoz – “Don’t Say No,” “La Cerca” Damien Megherbi – “Nefta Football Club,” “Wicked Girl” Deanna Morse – “Recipe for Birds,” “Whispers of the Prairie” Bob Moyer – “Toy Story 4,” “Up” Mark Nielsen – “Toy Story 4,” “Inside Out” Wanjiru M. Njendu – “Boxed,” “The Dinner Guest” Justin Pechberty – “Nefta Football Club,” “Wicked Girl” Amy Pfaffinger – “Moana,” “Frozen” Yves Piat – “Nefta Football Club,” “Tempus Fugit” Julia Pistor – “The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie,” “Rugrats in Paris: The Movie” Charlotte Regan – “My Boy,” “Standby” Milo Riccarand – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “Despicable Me” Stéphan Roelants – “The Breadwinner,” “Song of the Sea” Kirsikka Saari – “After the Reunion,” “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” Ahmad Saleh – “Ayny,” “Maa Baa” Dan Scanlon – “Onward,” “Monsters University” Sheila Sofian – “Survivors,” “Secret Rage” Jason Stalman – “Isle of Dogs,” “Kubo and the Two Strings” Colin Stimpson – “The Secret Life of Pets,” “We’re Back! A Dinosaur’s Story” Chris Sullivan – “Consuming Spirits,” “Ain’t Misbehavin!” Amos Sussigan – “Swan Cake,” “Broken Wing” Michael J. Travers – “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age” Saschka Unseld – “The Blue Umbrella,” “Toy Story 3” Eric Wachtman – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “Coraline” Fusako Yusaki – “The Rose of the Winds,” “Winter Days” Juan Pablo Zaramella – “Luminaris,” “The Glove”Sound Katia Boutin – “The Mustang,” “Elle” James Boyle – “Edge of Tomorrow,” “World War Z” Choi Tae Young – “Parasite,” “The Host” Cary Clark – “Ford v Ferrari,” “Lucy in the Sky” Christian T. Cooke – “The Shape of Water,” “A Dangerous Method” Midge Costin – “Armageddon,” “Crimson Tide” Martin Czembor – “First Reformed,” “Solace” Evan Daum – “The Purge,” “World War Z” Adriano Di Lorenzo – “The Traitor,” “Nico, 1988” Pavel Doreuli – “Stalingrad,” “A Good Day to Die Hard” Rana Eid – “Ismaii,” “Nuts” Mattias Eklund – “Polar,” “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared” David Esparza – “The Magnificent Seven,” “The Equalizer” Paula Fairfield – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Mother!” David Lew Farmer – “Thor: Ragnarok,” “Ant-Man” Robert Farr – “Peterloo,” “We Need to Talk about Kevin” Julie Feiner – “The Revenant,” “Marvel’s The Avengers” Cyril Holtz – “The Sisters Brothers,” “Elle” Tateum Kohut – “Escape Room,” “Zombieland” Frank Kruse – “Rush,” “Cloud Atlas” Anne Le Campion – “Chant d’Hiver,” “The Ghost Writer” Dessie Markovsky – “Mr. Brooks,” “Bliss” Bill Meadows – “Star Trek Beyond,” “The Revenant” Ryan Murphy – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Godzilla” Steven Robert Nelson – “Neighbors,” “American History X” Colin Nicolson – “Murder on the Orient Express,” “T2 Trainspotting” Stephen Peter Robinson – “Aquaman,” “The Revenant” Warren Shaw – “Beauty and the Beast,” “Tower Heist” Steve Slanec – “Kong: Skull Island,” “Finding Dory” Martin Steyer – “The Captain,” “Rush” Donald Sylvester – “Ford v Ferrari,” “The Fault in Our Stars” James M. Tanenbaum – “Avatar,” “Volcano” Ian Tapp – “Annihilation,” “Slumdog Millionaire” Rachael Tate – “1917,” “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” Gisle Tveito – “Utøya: July 22,” “Force Majeure” Jean Umansky – “Incendies,” “Amélie” Tony Volante – “Hold the Dark,” “Limitless” Mandell Winter – “The Equalizer 2,” “The Magnificent Seven” Frank Wolf – “Aladdin,” “Charlie’s Angels”Visual Effects David Alexander – “Cliffs of Freedom,” “The Laundromat” Jon Franklin Alexander – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Noah” Vishal Anand – “Bharat,” “War” Berj Bannayan – “John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum,” “Geostorm” John Bell – “Rango,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” Tami Carter – “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “Lucy” Ahdee Chiu – “The Wandering Earth,” “The Last Stand” Ryan Michael Church – “Transformers: The Last Knight,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron” Todd Constantine – “Jumanji: The Next Level,” “Godzilla: King of the Monsters” Ryan Cook – “The Call of the Wild,” “Rampage” Karin Margarete Cooper – “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “Kong: Skull Island” Dan Cox – “The A-Team,” “Gulliver’s Travels” Nick Marc Epstein – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” Leandro Estebecorena – “The Irishman,” “Kong: Skull Island” Luca Fascione – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Avengers: Endgame” Greg Fisher – “The Jungle Book,” “Guardians of the Galaxy” Aaron Gilman – “Alpha,” “Pacific Rim Uprising” Stephane Grabli – “The Irishman,” “Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom” Darin Grant – “The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part,” “Kung Fu Panda 2” Jeremy Hays – “The Call of the Wild,” “Once upon a Time…in Hollywood” Sandeep Kamal – “Panipat,” “Jal” Sidney Olivier Kombo-Kintombo – “Avengers: Endgame,” “War for the Planet of the Apes” Hoiyue Harry Lam – “Midway,” “The Wandering Earth” Mårten Larsson – “Avengers: Endgame,” “Pixels” Patrick Ledda – “Dumbo,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Gong Myung Lee – “Triple Frontier,” “Deadpool 2” Richard Little – “1917,” “The Jungle Book” Doug Moore – “12 Strong,” “Ant-Man” Elliot Newman – “The Lion King,” “The Jungle Book” Artemis Oikonomopoulou – “Annihilation,” “Thor: Ragnarok” Mihaela Orzea – “Ant-Man and the Wasp,” “The Huntsman: Winter’s War” Mike Anthony Perry – “Alita: Battle Angel,” “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets” Todd Sheridan Perry – “Black Panther,” “Doctor Strange” Nick Rasmussen – “Ready Player One,” “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Marco Revelant – “Gemini Man,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” Jason Schugardt – “Clown,” “In the Blood” David Seager – “Aladdin,” “Terminator: Dark Fate” Amy Shepard – “Playing with Fire,” “Doctor Strange” Bill Spitzak – “Abominable,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Olcun Tan – “Doctor Sleep,” “Thor: Ragnarok” Dmitry Tokoyakov – “Beyond the Edge,” “Furious” James Tooley – “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” Leandro Visconti – “Lion’s Heart,” “The Innocents” Paige Warner – “Terminator: Dark Fate,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales” Matt Welford – “A Dog’s Way Home,” “Spider-Man: Homecoming” Victor Wong – “The Founding of an Army,” “Rise of the Legend” Max Wood – “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms,” “Suicide Squad” Ged Wright – “Sonic the Hedgehog,” “22 July”Writers Narges Abyar – “Breath,” “Track 143” Lucy Alibar – “Troop Zero,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild” David Berenbaum – “The Spiderwick Chronicles,” “Elf” Jez Butterworth – “Ford v Ferrari,” “Edge of Tomorrow” John-Henry Butterworth – “Ford v Ferrari,” “Edge of Tomorrow” Shane Carruth – “Upstream Color,” “Primer” Jérémy Clapin* – “I Lost My Body” Sabrina Dhawan – “Kaminey,” “Monsoon Wedding” Mati Diop* – “Atlantics,” “A Thousand Suns” Susanna Fogel – “Booksmart,” “The Spy Who Dumped Me” Michel Franco – “Chronic,” “After Lucia” Giordano Gederlini – “Les Misérables,” “The Invader” Han Jin Won – “Parasite” Julia Hart – “Fast Color,” “Miss Stevens” Gregory Allen Howard – “Harriet,” “Ali” Amy Jump – “A Field in England,” “Sightseers” Ladj Ly* – “Les Misérables” Alexis Manenti – “Les Misérables” Stella Meghie – “The Photograph,” “Jean of the Joneses” Najwa Najjar – “Between Heaven and Earth,” “Eyes of a Thief” Tyler Nilson – “The Peanut Butter Falcon” Mateusz Pacewicz – “Suicide Room: Hater,” “Corpus Christi” Pamela Pettler – “Monster House,” “Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride” Michael Schwartz – “The Peanut Butter Falcon” Lulu Wang* – “The Farewell,” “Posthumous” Krysty Wilson-Cairns – “1917” Wally Wolodarsky – “Trolls World Tour,” “Monsters vs Aliens”Members-at-Large Alan Selby Albert Wade Allen Hank Amos Colin Russell Anderson Pete Antico Trevor Astbury Alberto Barbera Christina Bazdekis Kyetay Beckner Bonnie Bernstein Bob Bowen Joey Box Troy Brown Todd A. Bryant Trey Cannon Rocky Capella Carlo Chatrian Christina Chou Carter Cohn Eliza Coleman John Cooper John Copeman Emerson Davis Willem de Beukelaer Jack Deutchman Sandra Evers-Manly Simon Faber Roy Farfel Shayne Fiske Goldner Dominique Fouassier Thierry Frémaux Joe Gawler Nick Gillard Michelle Grady Annemarie Griggs Markus Gross Bill Hogan Ashley Holland Petra Holtorf-Stratton Rowley Irlam Ernest Jackson Julianne Jordan Peter King Henry Kingi Jr. Adam Kirley James Knight Blair Kohan Jessica Kovacevic Benjamin Kramer V. Senthil Kumar Paul A. Levin Alexander LoVerde Lap Van Luu Jane Maguire JJ Makaro Arnon Manor Chelsea McKinnies Tricia Carol Miles James Mockoski Daniel Molina Carlos Morales Phil Neilson Yasmine Pearl Meyash Prabhu Kate Richter Sally Riley Scott Rogers Michael Scherer Sarah Self James Skotchdopole Bec Smith Michael Solinger Ryan Stafford Jessica Teach Julien Thuan Jesse Torres Tim Trella Mark Vanselow Rosalie Varda William Washington Talitha Watkins Patricia Whitcher Sally Baldwin Willcox Michael Wise Michelle Wright Richard Wright Daisy Wu Jo Yao Mira YongAssociates Richard L. BennettRead original story Awkwafina, John David Washington, Florence Pugh Among the 819 Invited to Join Oscars Academy At TheWrap

  • ‘The Talk’ Stars to Host 2020 Daytime Emmys
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘The Talk’ Stars to Host 2020 Daytime Emmys

    CBS and the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced Thursday the ladies of CBS’s “The Talk” as the hosts of the 47th annual Daytime Emmy Awards.Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond will host the Friday, June 26 broadcast, which will feature awards being presented virtually in leading categories, with recipients and other special guests appearing from home.Watch video of the announcement from Thursday’s episode of the CBS daytime talk show above.Also Read: Daytime Emmys Rescheduled for June 26 as Virtual CeremonyThe awards were originally scheduled to take place June 12-14, but were postponed last month due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The two-hour ceremony will be broadcast on CBS, with additional categories announced online and others presented in a separate ceremony in July.The 2020 Daytime Emmy Awards broadcast is produced by NATAS and Associated Television International (ATI), which previously produced 2009 ceremony on The CW and CBS’s last two broadcasts in 2010 and 2011. Adam Sharp and Steve Ulrich are executive producers from NATAS, while David McKenzie is executive producer and director for ATI.Read original story ‘The Talk’ Stars to Host 2020 Daytime Emmys At TheWrap

  • Marta Kauffman Talks Beginning of the End of ‘Grace & Frankie,’ HBO Max’s ‘Friends’ Reunion
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Marta Kauffman Talks Beginning of the End of ‘Grace & Frankie,’ HBO Max’s ‘Friends’ Reunion

    Before the sixth season of “Grace & Frankie” premiered in January, Netflix renewed the Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin-led comedy for a seventh and final year with an episode order that will make it the streaming service’s longest running original series.And though production began on Season 7 before the pandemic hit, co-creator Marta Kauffman is unsure when things will pick back up again for the series, given that it has to take into account something not every show looking to resume filming now that California has given the greenlight for projects to do so.“We have shot through the middle of Episode 5. We are continuing the writers’ room. We are getting towards the end of the season in terms of the writing and we completely expect to be back at some point and shooting it — but I don’t know when,” Kauffman told TheWrap. “It really depends on how it goes. We’re not going to be the first show to come back because we have four lead actors who are older [Fonda, Tomlin, Sam Waterston, Martin Sheen], so we need to see how the protocols work.”Also Read: 'Grace and Frankie' Season 6 Trailer: Grace and Nick's Newlywed Bliss Is Torturing Frankie (Video)But when the time comes, Kauffman, who co-created “Grace & Frankie” with Howard J. Morris, knows how this tale of two best friends will come to a close, even after a season that saw the two growing further and further apart until the end.“Of course we are going to end with Grace and Frankie together in some form, of course we are,” she said. “That’s what the show is about. As much as it’s about starting over, it’s about their friendship. But there is no fun in a friendship unless there is conflict. And this is a point where Grace and Frankie, after a year of Nick [Peter Gallagher], finally get to be back together, the two of them. And Robert [Sheen] and Sol [Waterston] are there.”“Grace & Frankie’s” seventh and final season will take it to 94 episodes, making it the longest-running original show in Netflix history. Kauffman says that, though the decision to end the series was not her choice, the chance to go out on top is still “pretty freakin’ good.”Also Read: 'Friends' Reunion Special Delayed on HBO Max, Will Not Make May Launch“Let me start with, it was not a creative decision to end it,” she told TheWrap. “It was in part a Netflix decision and we originally intended to do– we were hoping to do seven seasons, we made it to seven seasons — which is miraculous in this world — and I think because of the new Netflix model, they didn’t want to go past that. How does it feel to be the longest-running original series on Netflix? Pretty freakin’ good. It’s never what we expected from this show. We expected this show to be a sort of niche thing and the fact that it has taken on this life is pretty thrilling.”As Kauffman said, she didn’t know the show was going to reach a larger — and younger — demographic when it premiered in 2015. And when viewers that weren’t senior citizens became “Grace & Frankie” fans, well, it was a bit of a shock.“As that started to come out, we were stunned. We were stunned by that,” Kauffman said. “We had a similar thing with ‘Friends,’ where everybody said, you’re doing this show about people in their 20s, only people in their 20s are going to watch. Well there was the same sort of thought here that, if we’re doing a show about people in their 70s, only people in their 70s are going to watch. And what we said about ‘Friends’ is, if the stories are universal, more people will watch. And that was confirmed by ‘Grace & Frankie,’ that if the stories are universal and the characters are people you want to have in your home, then it will reach beyond the targeted demographic.”Also Read: Summer TV 2020: Premiere Dates for New and Returning Shows (Photos)Speaking of “Friends,” Kauffman gave TheWrap a bit of an update on the hit sitcom’s long-awaited reunion special, which was originally set to hit WarnerMedia’s new streaming service, HBO Max, at its May 27 launch, but was delayed due to the pandemic.“We are hoping to be able to shoot in August, if all is well and there is no early second wave and the studio is open,” Kauffman said of the reunion, which will include original cast members Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, David Schwimmer, Matthew Perry and Matt LeBlanc, as well as Kauffman and her “Friends” co-creator David Krane.WarnerMedia Entertainment and Direct-to-Consumer chairman Bob Greenblatt said last month that the hope is to film the special — which will be shot on the original series’ Stage 24 of the Warner Bros. Studio lot in Burbank — by the end of the summer, and Kauffman confirms that’s still the plan.“If everything is in place and we understand all the protocols and we can still make a good show, we’ll be shooting it some time, mid-to-late August.”As HBO Max noted when the special was first announced, it will be an unscripted event. However, Kauffman says it will involve “ways of looking at this that doesn’t just feel like a mini-doc” and there will be “components that are fresh and new.”Read original story Marta Kauffman Talks Beginning of the End of ‘Grace & Frankie,’ HBO Max’s ‘Friends’ Reunion At TheWrap

  • Television Academy Delays Emmy Voting, Bans Campaign Events
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Television Academy Delays Emmy Voting, Bans Campaign Events

    The Television Academy has moved back the dates of Emmy voting, changed some eligibility rules and suspended all “For Your Consideration” events in an effort to adjust to industry changes caused by the coronavirus, the Academy announced on Friday morning.In a release announcing the changes, the TV Academy said it has no current plans to cancel or postpone the Primetime Emmy Awards, which are scheduled for Sept. 20, or the Creative Arts Emmys ceremonies set for Sept. 12 and 13.However, it added, “As national and statewide directives and mandates on the COVID-19 pandemic remain fluid, the Television Academy and broadcast partner ABC will monitor recommendations from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the L.A. County Department of Public Health.”Also Read: TV Ad Sales Expected to Drop 13% This Year, Magna Global SaysKey dates in both the first and second rounds of voting have been changed, with the period of nominations voting shortened by three days and the final voting shortened by four days.The deadline for Emmy entries was changed by almost a full month, moving from its original May 11 date to June 5.Nomination voting, which was originally due to begin on June 15, has been pushed back to July 2, and will now run through July 13.Emmy nominations will be announced on July 28, two weeks later than the original July 14 date.Final voting will begin on August 21, four days later than originally planned, but ballots will still be due on the original date of August 31.Also Read: Golden Globes Suspend Eligibility Rules Because of Coronavirus Theater ClosingsThe Academy will also extend the eligibility date for “hanging episodes,” the Emmys’ name for episodes which air after the cutoff date, to qualify for this year’s awards. While the overall eligibility period remains June 1, 2019 through May 31, 2020, episodes can now air as late as June 30, 2020 and still be eligible for consideration for this year’s Emmys.In addition, the Academy has suspended all of its “For Your Consideration” events for this Emmy season. Those events typically took place at Television Academy theaters or made use of the Academy’s mailing list of voters, and most often attracted live audiences for screenings, Q&As and receptions. The new rule, though, suspends all such events “whether with a live audience, streaming or recorded for posting on a viewing platform.”Also Read: LA Mayor Says Staples Center, Movie Soundstages Could House COVID-19 Patients: 'Any Place Is On the Table'A pokes person for the Academy told TheWrap that the rule also prohibits a network or streaming service from hosting its own FYC events that would be promoted to Television Academy members.The changes, which have been expected in light of the interruption of production schedules and the self-quarantining rules in place in Los Angeles, New York and other locations, were first raised in a conference call with network and awards executives on Monday, and subsequently approved by the Academy’s Board of Governors.Here is the full text of the Television Academy release spelling out the changes:The Television Academy today announced changes to be implemented for the 72nd Emmy Awards® season in response to unprecedented challenges resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic.These updates include a revised Emmy voting calendar, modification of the hanging episode rule for series and limited series, and suspension of For Your Consideration industry events.Following discussions with key industry partners, the Television Academy Board of Governors voted to update the Emmy Awards calendar to better accommodate ongoing changes and disruptions in production and programming schedules across all network, cable and streaming services. Key dates in the competition have been pushed back, and voting windows have shortened:Revised Emmy Awards Calendar:June 5: Entry deadline July 2: Nominations-round voting begins July 13: Nominations-round voting ends July 28: Nominations announced August 21: Final-round voting begins August 31: Final-round voting endsCLICK HERE for the full Emmy Awards calendar.NOTE: There are no current plans to cancel or delay the Sept. 20 Emmy telecast or the Sept. 12 and 13 Creative Arts Emmy ceremonies. As national and statewide directives and mandates on the COVID-19 pandemic remain fluid, the Television Academy and broadcast partner ABC will monitor recommendations from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the L.A. County Department of Public Health.Modification of Hanging Episode Rule (Series and Limited Series)Due to production and programming delays, the Academy has extended the eligibility date for “hanging episodes” to June 30 (formerly May 31).Series eligibility: To qualify for eligibility in the current eligibility year, the series must have premiered by the end of the eligibility year (May 31, 2020). If the series has one or more episodes that fall into the subsequent eligibility year, those episodes must be broadcast or posted on an accessible platform by June 30 to gain eligibility for the current eligibility year. A minimum of six eligible episodes is still required to qualify for series eligibility.Limited Series eligibility: To qualify for eligibility in the current eligibility year, the limited series must have premiered by the end of the eligibility year (May 31, 2020). If the limited series has one or more episodes/parts that fall into the subsequent eligibility year, those episodes must be broadcast or posted on an accessible platform by June 30 to gain eligibility for the current eligibility year, provided the complete limited series is made available by the June 30 deadline. If those episodes/parts are not able to be broadcast/posted by June 30, then the complete limited series, along with the individual achievements, will be eligible in the subsequent eligibility year.For Your Consideration Events All Television Academy For Your Consideration events — whether with a live audience, streaming or recorded for posting on a viewing platform — have been suspended for this Emmy season.Read original story Television Academy Delays Emmy Voting, Bans Campaign Events At TheWrap

  • ‘Cats’ Wins Razzie Award for Worst Picture, John Travolta Wins Worst Actor
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘Cats’ Wins Razzie Award for Worst Picture, John Travolta Wins Worst Actor

    “Cats” won the “honor” of the Worst Picture prize of 2019 from the Razzies, and John Travolta and Hilary Duff were deemed to have given the worst performances of the year.The Universal musical film “Cats” also picked up Razzies for Rebel Wilson for Worst Supporting Actress, James Corden for Worst Supporting Actor, Worst Director Tom Hooper and Worst Screenplay for Hooper and Lee Hall. The film also won for Worst Screen Combo for what the awards cattily described as “any two half-feline/half-human hairballs” from the film.Travolta won for both his work in “The Fanatic” and “Trading Paint,” and Duff won for her film “The Haunting of Sharon Tate,” in which she played the iconic ’60s starlet in a horror film.Also Read: Judi Dench Hasn't Seen 'Cats' - But She's Amused by Her Razzie Nom for Worst Supporting ActressSylvester Stallone’s (hopefully) final turn as Rambo in “Rambo: Last Blood” also picked up a pair of prizes for Worst Remake, Rip-Off or Sequel and Worst Reckless Disregard for Human Life and Public Property.Eddie Murphy was snubbed at the Oscars themselves for his work in “Dolemite Is My Name,” but he beat out Adam Sandler for the Razzies’ Redeemer Award, which recognizes strong performances from past honorees of the Razzies.The 40th edition of the Razzie Awards was meant to be broadcast last Saturday, but the presentation was canceled due to the coronavirus outbreak. Not only that, the awards generally take place the day before the Oscars but were delayed because the Academy Awards moved to early February for their earliest date on the awards calendar ever.The Razzies released a video announcing the winners, which you can see above. And the full list of Razzie Awards is below:WORST PICTURE“Cats”WORST ACTORJohn Travolta / “The Fanatic” & “Trading Paint”WORST ACTRESSHilary Duff / “The Haunting of Sharon Tate”WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESSRebel Wilson / “Cats”WORST SUPPORTING ACTORJames Corden / “Cats”WORST SCREEN COMBOAny Two Half-Feline/Half-Human Hairballs / “Cats”WORST SCREENPLAY“Cats” / Screenplay by Lee Hall and Tom HooperWORST DIRECTORTom Hooper / “Cats”WORST REMAKE, RIP-OFF or SEQUEL“Rambo: Last Blood”WORST RECKLESS DISREGARD for HUMAN LIFE and PUBLIC PROPERTY“Rambo: Last Blood”RAZZIE® REDEEMER AWARDEddie Murphy / “Dolemite Is My Name”Read original story ‘Cats’ Wins Razzie Award for Worst Picture, John Travolta Wins Worst Actor At TheWrap

  • Recording Academy Fires Deborah Dugan After Investigation Validates ‘Serious Complaints’ and ‘Poor Judgment’
    Business
    The Wrap

    Recording Academy Fires Deborah Dugan After Investigation Validates ‘Serious Complaints’ and ‘Poor Judgment’

    The Recording Academy has fired president and CEO Deborah Dugan, who was put on administrative leave just days before the Grammy Awards in January following accusations of “misconduct” made by a female employee, the organization announced in a letter to members Monday.Following the Recording Academy’s decision to place Dugan on leave, the exec filed a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission against the organization in which she accused them of multiple instances of misconduct.“Dear Members, As you know, Deborah Dugan has been on a paid administrative leave of absence since January 16, 2020,” states the letter from the Recording Academy’s Executive Committee, which was obtained by TheWrap. “We are writing to let you know that, earlier today, the Board of Trustees voted to terminate Ms. Dugan’s employment as President/CEO of the Recording Academy.”Also Read: Deborah Dugan's Lawyers Blast Recording Academy for 'Despicable' Firing“This decision of the Board, with full support of the Executive Committee, was based on: Two exhaustive, costly independent investigations relating to Ms. Dugan and the allegations made against her and by her,” the letter continues. “These investigations were carried out by experienced individuals with no prior relationship to the Academy, interviewed a combined total of 37 witnesses, and reviewed numerous relevant documents and emails. The investigators were not given any directives about what specifically to investigate or what conclusions, if any, they were expected to reach, and they were not limited by the Academy in terms of what witnesses they could interview or files or documents they could review. Each investigator had free rein to fully investigate all of the allegations that were made against Ms. Dugan and by Ms. Dugan against the Recording Academy. The unwarranted and damaging media campaign that she launched in an attempt, without justification, to derail the Grammy Awards show, including her false allegations that the system was — in her words — ‘rigged’ and that the Academy was corrupt.'”Dugan’s attorneys are fuming over the Recording Academy’s decision to fire their client, and to “immediately leak that information to the press.”“The Academy’s decision to terminate Ms. Dugan and immediately leak that information to the press further demonstrates that it will stop at nothing to protect and maintain a culture of misogyny, discrimination, sexual harassment, corruption and conflicts of interest,” her lawyers, Douglas H. Wigdor and Michael J. Willemin of Wigdor LLP, said in a statement on Monday. “The decision is despicable and, in due course, the Academy, its leadership and its attorneys will be held accountable under the law.”Also Read: Recording Academy Opens Investigation Into Ousted CEO Deborah Dugan's Sexual Harassment ClaimAfter being placed on leave in January, Dugan filed a complaint with the EEOC that accused the Academy of corruption and included accusations that the Academy’s private counsel, Joel Katz, sexually harassed her (Katz denied those claims) and said that she learned her predecessor, Neil Portnow, was accused of raping an unnamed female recording artist following a performance at Carnegie Hall (Portnow called the accusations “ludicrous and untrue” and said an independent investigation had exonerated him).The Academy defended itself against the accusations of Grammy-voting corruption, calling the claim “categorically false, misleading and wrong.”“After weighing all of the evidence from two independent investigations, the Board of Trustees of the Recording Academy voted to terminate Ms. Dugan from her role as President/CEO,” Recording Academy chair and interim CEO Harvey Mason Jr said in a statement to TheWrap. “We will initiate a search for a new leader who will leverage the Academy’s diverse membership and rich history and help us transform it to better serve our members today and into the future. As we structure this new search, we will look carefully to see where the last one led us astray and make any necessary changes going forward. Our focus now will be on the transformation agenda we initiated prior to hiring Ms. Dugan, and on working to improve the Academy. Much of this work has been happening but much of it is yet to come. We realize that we are not perfect, and we will use this moment to reflect on where we can be better, and pledge to realize a future in which our organization is known for its diversity, transparency, creativity, mutual respect, and overall excellence.”Also Read: Ousted Recording Academy CEO Deborah Dugan Calls for 'Transparency' in Letter to the BoardTammy Hurt, the Recording Academy’s vice chair of the National Board of Trustees added: “The investigation overwhelmingly confirmed the serious complaints that had been lodged against her by a multitude of Academy staff members. The damage she has caused this organization is truly heartbreaking.”“It was not one thing that led to this action, but rather the large number of incidents that demonstrated poor judgment, both before and after Ms. Dugan went on administrative leave,” Christine Albert, chair emeritus of the Academy’s National Board of Trustees, said. “There was just no way she could continue to serve this organization.”See the Recording Academy executive committee’s full letter to members regarding Dugan’s firing below.Dear Members:As you know, Deborah Dugan has been on a paid administrative leave of absence since January 16, 2020. We are writing to let you know that, earlier today, the Board of Trustees voted to terminate Ms. Dugan’s employment as President/CEO of the Recording Academy.This decision of the Board, with full support of the Executive Committee, was based on:Two exhaustive, costly independent investigations relating to Ms. Dugan and the allegations made against her and by her. These investigations were carried out by experienced individuals with no prior relationship to the Academy, interviewed a combined total of 37 witnesses, and reviewed numerous relevant documents and emails. The investigators were not given any directives about what specifically to investigate or what conclusions, if any, they were expected to reach, and they were not limited by the Academy in terms of what witnesses they could interview or files or documents they could review. Each investigator had free rein to fully investigate all of the allegations that were made against Ms. Dugan and by Ms. Dugan against the Recording Academy. The unwarranted and damaging media campaign that she launched in an attempt, without justification, to derail the GRAMMY Awards show, including her false allegations that the system was — in her words — “rigged” and that the Academy was “corrupt.”Ms. Dugan’s consistent management deficiencies and failures, and other factors. All of this led the elected leaders of the Academy to conclude that it was in the best interests of the Academy to move on.This is not what we wanted or what we expected when we hired Ms. Dugan last year. At the time, we placed our trust in her and believed she would effectively lead the organization. Unfortunately, that is not what happened. Though she made some valuable contributions, Ms. Dugan failed to perform her job duties as promised and expected.Although we did participate in some settlement discussions at Ms. Dugan’s request after she stated that it was her desire to leave the Academy and be bought out of her employment contract, we were ultimately compelled to dismiss Ms. Dugan as our President/CEO. Not removing Ms. Dugan from the organization at this time would have caused us to compromise our values. We could not reward her with a lucrative settlement and thereby set a precedent that behavior like hers has no consequence. Our members and employees, and the entire music industry, deserve better than that.The Board’s decision to dismiss Ms. Dugan closes one chapter in the Recording Academy’s history. It also begins a new one. In the coming days, we will initiate a search for a new President/CEO who will leverage the Academy’s diverse membership and rich history and help us transform it to better serve our members today and into the future. As we structure this new search, we will look carefully to see where the last one led us astray and make any necessary changes going forward.It is not uncommon for organizations and leaders to part ways after a short period. It usually happens without rancor. Unfortunately, in this case, Ms. Dugan sought to damage our reputation on her way out, and it is likely we will see more attempts to disparage the Academy in the coming weeks. We regret that, as members of the Academy, you have had to endure so much recent negativity.From this point forward, our focus will be on moving forward with the transformation agenda we initiated prior to hiring Ms. Dugan, and on working to improve the Academy. Much of this work has been happening but much of it is yet to come. We realize that we are not perfect, but we want you to know that our attention and energy will remain squarely on you and on the positive changes we are making together. We will not be distracted from that. We will use this moment to reflect on where we can be better, and pledge to realize a future in which our organization is known for its diversity, transparency, creativity, mutual respect, and overall excellence.Thank you for your support and continued service and commitment to the Recording Academy.-The Executive Committee of the Recording AcademyRead original story Recording Academy Fires Deborah Dugan After Investigation Validates ‘Serious Complaints’ and ‘Poor Judgment’ At TheWrap

  • Roman Polanski Draws Protests, Wins Prizes at Stormy Cesar Awards
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Roman Polanski Draws Protests, Wins Prizes at Stormy Cesar Awards

    The stormiest and most beleaguered Cesar Awards ever took place in Paris on Friday, with “Les Miserables” being named 2019’s best French film while protesters lined the streets outside the Salle Pleyel protesting the nominations for Roman Polanski’s “J’accuse,” which is known as “An Officer and a Spy” outside France.Despite the furor, Polanski won two Cesar awards, one for best director and another for adapted screenplay, which he shared with his co-writer Robert Harris. His film also won for its costumes. After Polanski’s best-director award was announced, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” actress Adele Haenel and director Celine Sciamma walked out of the theater.It was Polanski’s fifth Cesar in the directing category, the most of any director. His previous awards were for “Tess,” “The Pianist,” “The Ghost Writer” and “Venus in Fur.”Despite all the attention on Polanski, the Oscar-nominated “Les Miserables” was the big winner of the night, taking home four awards. In addition to the best-film prize, director Ladj Ly’s taut drama also won for most promising actor (Alexis Manenti) and best editing, as well as taking the audience award, the one category that is chosen by members of the public rather than the 4,000-plus voters in the Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences.Also Read: 'An Officer and a Spy' Review: Roman Polanski Is No Emile Zola in This Listless Retelling of the Dreyfus AffairThe best actor prize went to Roschdy Zem for “Oh Mercy!” and best actress to Anais Demoustier for “Alice and the Mayor,” while the supporting actor and actress awards were given to Swann Arlaud for “By the Grace of God” and Fanny Ardant for “La Belle Epoque,” respectively.The awards for the most promising actor and actress went to Alexis Manenti for “Les Miserables” and Lyna Khoudri for “Papicha,” respectively.Polanski’s “An Officer and a Spy,” which dramatizes the Dreyfus affair in which a 19th-century French officer was unfairly convicted of treason, led all films with 12 nominations from the Academy of Cinema Arts and Sciences. The nominations for Polanski, who has been subject to multiple accusations of sexual misconduct, caused widespread protests not just about the nominations but about the organization itself.Earlier in February, more than 400 members of the French Academy signed an open letter calling for a “complete overhaul” of the organization, which is run by an unelected board of directors. In response, the entire board resigned, effective after the ceremony, and asked that a mediator oversee reforms.This week, Polanski announced that he would not attend the ceremony because he anticipated it would turn into a “public lynching.” None of the nominees from his film attended the show, which did not stop women’s groups from organizing protests outside the venue.Also Read: French Directors' Guild Looks to Suspend Roman Polanski Through Rule ChangeOther films that went into the show with multiple nominations included “Les Miserables” and “La Belle Epoque” with 11, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” with 10 and “By the Grace of God” and “The Specials” with eight.Other winners on Friday included “Papicha” for best first feature film, “M” for documentary and “I Lost My Body” for animated film.“La Belle Epoque” won for its original screenplay and production design, while craft awards went to “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” for cinematography, “I Lost My Body” for music and “Le Chant du Loup” for sound.The first non-English film to win Best Picture at the Oscars, Bong Joon Ho’s “Parasite,” beat “Joker,” “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” and “Pain and Glory” in the Best Foreign Film category.The Cesars normally take place just before the Oscars — but while the Academy scheduled this year’s show on Feb. 9, the earliest date ever, the Cesars retained its typical late-February slot.This is the complete list of Cesar nominees. Winners are indicated by *WINNER.Best Film “La Belle Epoque” “By the Grace of God” “Les Miserables” *WINNER “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) “Oh Mercy!” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” “The Specials”Best Director Nicolas Bedos, “La Belle epoque” Arnaud Desplechin, “Oh Mercy!” Ladj Ly, “Les Miserables” Francois Ozon, “By The Grace Of God” Roman Polanski, “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) *WINNER Celine Sciamma, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, “The Specials”Best First Feature Film “Atlantics” “Le Chant du Loup” “Les Miserables” “Nom de la Terre” “Papicha” *WINNERBest Actress Anais Demoustier, “Alice and the Mayor” *WINNER Eva Green, “Proxima” Adele Haenel, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” Chiara Mastrianni, “Chambre 212” Noemie Merlant, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” Doria Tillier, “La Belle epoque” Karin Viard, “The Perfect Nanny”Best Actor Daneil Auteuil, “La Belle epoque” Damien Bonnard, “Les Miserables” Vincent Cassel, “The Specials” Jean Dujardin, “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) Reda Kateb, “The Specials” Melvil Poupaud, “By The Grace Of God” Roschdy Zem, “Oh Mercy!” *WINNERBest Supporting Actress Fanny Ardant, “La Belle epoque” *WINNER Josaine Balasko, “By The Grace Of God” Laure Calamy, “Only the Animals” Sara Forestier, “Oh Mercy!” Helene Vincent, “The Specials”Best Supporting Actor Swann Arlaud, “By The Grace Of God” *WINNER Gregory Gadebois, “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) Louis Garrel, “An Officer and a Spy” Benjamin Lavernhe, “Love At Second Sight” Denis Menochet, “By The Grace Of God”Most Promising Actress Luana Bajriani, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” Mame Bineta Sane, “Atlantics” Celeste Brnquentuell, “The Dazzled” Lyna Khoudri, “Papicha” *WINNER Nina Meurisse, “Camille”Also Read: Why the Algerian Government Doesn't Want You to See the Country's Oscar Entry 'Papicha'Most Promising Actor Anthony Bajon, “In The Name of The Land” Benjamin Lessieur, “The Specials” Alexis Manenti, “Les Miserables” *WINNER Liam Pierron, “School Life” Djibril Zonga, “Les Miserables”Best Original Screenplay “La Belle Epoque” *WINNER “By the Grace of God” “Les Miserables” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” “The Specials”Best Adapted Screenplay “Adults in the Room” “I Lost My Body” “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) *WINNER “Oh Mercy!” “Seules les Betes”Best Cinematography “La Belle Epoque” “Les Miserables” “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) “Oh Mercy!” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” *WINNERBest Editing “La Belle Epoque” “By the Grace of God” “Les Miserables” *WINNER “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) “The Specials”Best Costume Design “La Belle Epoque” “Le Chant du Loup” “Edmond” “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) *WINNER “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”Best Production Design “La Belle Epoque” *WINNER “Edmond” “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” “The Wolf’s Call”Best Sound “La Belle Epoque” “Le Chant du Loup” *WINNER “Les Miserables” “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”Best Original Music “Atlantics” “I Lost My Body” *WINNER “Les Miserables” “An Officer and a Spy” (“J’accuse”) “Oh Mercy!”Best Documentary Film “The Cordirella of Dreams” “Lourdes” “M” *WINNER “68, Mon Pere et les Chous” “Wonder Boy”Best Animated Feature Film “The Bear’s Famous Invasion of Sicily” “I Lost My Body” *WINNER “The Swallows of Kabul”Best Animated Short Film “Ce magnifique gateau!” “Je sors acheter des cigarettes” “La nuit des sacs plastiques” *WINNER “Make It Soul”Best Short Film “Beautiful Loser” “Pile Poil” *WINNER “Le Chant d’Ahmed” “Le Chien bleu” “Nefta Football Club”Best Foreign Film “Joker” “Lola Vers la Mer” “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” “Pain and Glory” “Parasite” *WINNER “The Traitor” “Young Ahmed”Audience Award “Qu’est-ce qu’on a encore fait au Bon Dieu?” “Nous finirons ensemble” “The Specials” “Au nom de la terre” “Les Miserables” *WINNERRead original story Roman Polanski Draws Protests, Wins Prizes at Stormy Cesar Awards At TheWrap

  • Non-hosts Steve Martin and Chris Rock open 2020 Oscars with jaw-dropping vagina monologue
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies

    Non-hosts Steve Martin and Chris Rock open 2020 Oscars with jaw-dropping vagina monologue

    Janelle Monáe kicks off show with bonkers song featuring Billy Porter and dancing Jokers, while former hosts Martin and Rock kill with Hollywood-skewering one-liners.

  • Brad Pitt Gets Political in Oscar Speech, Faults Senate for No-Witness Impeachment Trial (Video)
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Brad Pitt Gets Political in Oscar Speech, Faults Senate for No-Witness Impeachment Trial (Video)

    While accepting his Oscar for Best Supporting Actor at the 92nd Academy Awards on Sunday, Brad Pitt called out the United States Senate for its decision to allow a no-witness impeachment trial for President Donald Trump.“Wow. Thank you, this is incredible, really incredible. Thank you to the Academy for this honor of honors. They told me I only have 45 seconds up here, which is 45 seconds more than the Senate gave John Bolton this week,” Pitt said, after receiving his statuette for his performance as Cliff Booth in Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood.” “I’m thinking maybe Quentin [Tarantino] does a movie about it. In the end, the adults do the right thing.”Last month, the Senate decided in a 51-49 vote not to call witnesses — including former national security adviser John Bolton, among others — for Trump’s impeachment trial. Sens. Mitt Romney of Utah and Susan Collins of Maine were the only two Republican senators who voted with the Democrats to allow witnesses.Also Read: Oscars 2020: Steve Martin and Chris Rock's Best Jokes From the Show OpenPitt soon steered his speech back to the personal side, giving a shoutout to his director, Tarantino, who he called an “original” and “one of a kind.”“The film industry would be a much drier place without you and I love the ethos you gave Cliff Booth,” he continued. “Look for the best in people, expect the worst but look for the best.”He then turned his speech into a tribute to his co-star Leonardo DiCaprio, who is nominated for Best Actor at this year’s Oscars, saying “I’ll ride on your coattails any day, man. The view’s fantastic.”Also Read: Oscars 2020 Winners and Nominees: The Complete List (Updating Live)Pitt closed by saying, “This is for my kids, who color everything I do. I adore you.”The 92nd Academy Awards are airing now on ABC.Read original story Brad Pitt Gets Political in Oscar Speech, Faults Senate for No-Witness Impeachment Trial (Video) At TheWrap

  • Independent Spirit Awards 2020: Aubrey Plaza’s Best Jokes
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Independent Spirit Awards 2020: Aubrey Plaza’s Best Jokes

    Aubrey Plaza hosted the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday and, of course, her opening was full of jokes that poked fun at not only attendees but bigger issues plaguing the world.Plaza started her hosting gig with a skit that showed her in the dressing room, having a meltdown before the start of the awards show. Judy Garland (also played by Plaza) suddenly appeared, giving her advice in typical Garland fashion.“Scorsese is doing films for Netflix, Sandler is doing dramas!” Plaza’s Garland said, poking fun at the state of independent film.Also Read: Independent Spirit Awards 2020: Willem Dafoe Wins Best Supporting MaleThen, after a brief make-out session with Garland, Plaza went on stage to sing a rendition of Garland’s “Get Happy,” before she called out individual attendees like Jennifer Lopez, Adam Sandler, Idina Menzel and Renée Zellweger.Later, Plaza and Michael Shannon parodied “The Lighthouse,” which starred Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattinson. In the skit, the duo played lighthouse keepers who just don’t get along, and when Plaza sees Shannon writing something in his log and asks him what he’s writing, Shannon tells her, “Nautical things.” She grabs the log and sees that he clearly didn’t like her opening monologue — and he especially didn’t like that she called out Shia LaBeouf and his career in her opening. Seagull and farting jokes were aplenty.See Plaza’s best jokes below.1\. Garland told Plaza before she went on stage: “Do something they’ll enjoy, not your spooky ‘Sabrina the Teenage B—-‘ thing!”2\. “What do we have to be happy about? Look at all the disasters we have to deal with: pollution, trash in the ocean, ‘Cats’ in theaters! Meow!”3\. “Some of you came from other neighborhoods in Los Angeles for this!”4\. “Willem Dafoe, I love you and I’m so glad that after years of looking like a 19th-century lighthouse keeper, you finally got to play one!”Also Read: Aubrey Plaza to Return as Host of 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards5\. “The guy who runs Netflix is here, Ted Sarandos! Sorry, Ted, but I am going to scroll right past you and find more interesting people to talk about. No offense, but you started it!”6\. “Jennifer Lopez is here. You just performed at the Super Bowl last weekend. What did you do, Mary Kay Place? You lazy sack of s—! Just kidding, you’re a national treasure. Nicolas Cage, you are a national treasure, too! Sorry, I said that wrong — you were in ‘National Treasure 2.'”7.  “I’m hosting the second most important show of the weekend. The Independent Spirit Awards are so much cooler than the Oscars: it’s the daytime when we’re at the beach, we recognize female directors — all two of them! I am so proud of how diverse this show is. JLo and I are super hot Puerto Ricans! I mention that because Puerto Rico is kind of like an independent film: beautiful, not enough people have seen it and its financing is always falling through.”8\. “Today isn’t about Scarlett Johansson being with men who don’t deserve her. It’s about independent film!”9\. “I won’t sing again. I might pole dance only to show JLo how it’s done.”10\. “Next, we celebrate the success of ‘Honeyland,’ by releasing 100,000 bees into the tent! NO!!!!”11\. “Our next presenter is Hollywood royalty and a legend in independent film — I wanna scream like an unhinged maniac but that’s more his thing — Nicolas Cage, everyone!”12\. “And here to present the Best Feature… ugh. It’s always weird to see your ex in public. The producer and star of ‘The Irishman,’ Robert De Niro!”Read original story Independent Spirit Awards 2020: Aubrey Plaza’s Best Jokes At TheWrap

  • Independent Spirit Awards 2020: The Complete List of Winners
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Independent Spirit Awards 2020: The Complete List of Winners

    The 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards were handed out Saturday in recognition of the best in indie films from 2019.Willem Dafoe won the first award, Best Supporting Male, for his role in “The Lighthouse.” “Uncut Gems” won Best Editing, while the Best Documentary award went to “American Factory.” Best Cinematography went to Jarin Blaschke for “The Lighthouse.”Kelly Reichardt was awarded The Bonnie Award, which recognizes a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant. The John Cassavetes Award, given to the best feature made for under $500,000, was given to “Give Me Liberty.”Also Read: Independent Spirit Awards 2020: Aubrey Plaza's Best Jokes (So Far)“Parasite” won Best International Film. Zhao Shuzhen won Best Supporting Female for her role in “The Farewell.” “Marriage Story” won Best Screenplay. Adam Sandler won Best Male Lead for his performance in “Uncut Gems” and Renée Zellweger received the Best Female Lead for her role in “Judy.”And lastly, Lulu Wang’s “The Farewell” won the top honor of the night, Best Feature.Also Read: Could Spirit Awards Finally Step Up as a Bold Alternative to the Oscars?Aubrey Plaza hosted the awards ceremony that aired on IFC. See the full list of winners below:BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.) A Hidden Life Producers: Elisabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant Hill, Josh JeterClemency Producers: Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn Cornelius, Peter WongThe Farewell**WINNER Producers: Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane ZhengMarriage Story Producers: Noah Baumbach, David HeymanUncut Gems Producers: Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Scott RudinBEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)Booksmart**WINNER Director: Olivia Wilde Producers: Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie SilbermanThe Climb Director/Producer: Michael Angelo Covino Producers: Noah Lang, Kyle MarvinDiane Director: Kent Jones Producers: Luca Borghese, Ben Howe, Caroline Kaplan, Oren MovermanThe Last Black Man in San Francisco Director/Producer: Joe Talbot Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina OhThe Mustang Director: Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre Producer: Ilan GoldmanSee You Yesterday Director: Stefon Bristol Producer: Spike LeeJOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)Burning Cane Writer/Director/Producer: Phillip Youmans Producers: Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer, Wendell Pierce, Isaac Webb, Cassandra YoumansColewell Writer/Director: Tom Quinn Producers: Joshua Blum, Alexandra Byer, Craig Shilowich, Matthew ThurmGive Me Liberty**WINNER Writer/Director/Producer: Kirill Mikhanovsky Writer/Producer: Alice Austen Producers: Val Abel, Wally Hall, Michael Manasseri, George Rush, Sergey ShternPremature Writer/Director/Producer: Rashaad Ernesto Green Writer: Zora Howard Producer: Darren Dean, Joy GanesWild Nights With Emily Writer/Director/Producer: Madeleine Olnek Producers: Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Max Rifkind-BarronBEST DIRECTORAlma Har’el, Honey Boy Lorene Scafaria, Hustlers Julius Onah, Luce Robert Eggers, The Lighthouse Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems**WINNERBEST SCREENPLAYNoah Baumbach, Marriage Story**WINNER Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder, To Dust Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, Uncut Gems Chinonye Chukwu, Clemency Tarell Alvin McCraney, High Flying BirdBEST FIRST SCREENPLAYFredrica Bailey & Stefon Bristol, See You Yesterday**WINNER Hannah Bos & Paul Thureen, Driveways Bridget Savage Cole & Danielle Krudy, Blow the Man Down Jocelyn DeBoer & Dawn Luebbe, Greener Grass James Montague & Craig W. Sanger, The Vast of NightBEST CINEMATOGRAPHYTodd Banhazl, Hustlers Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse**WINNER Natasha Braier, Honey Boy Chananun Chotrungroj, The Third Wife Pawel Pogorzelski, MidsommarBEST EDITINGJulie Béziau, The Third Wife Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie, Uncut Gems**WINNER Tyler L. Cook, Sword of Trust Louise Ford, The Lighthouse Kirill Mikhanovsky, Give Me LibertyBEST FEMALE LEADKaren Allen, Colewell Hong Chau, Driveways Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell Mary Kay Place, Diane Alfre Woodard, Clemency Renée Zellweger, Judy **WINNERBEST MALE LEADChris Galust, Give Me Liberty Kelvin Harrison Jr., Luce Robert Pattinson, The Lighthouse Matthias Schoenaerts, The Mustang Adam Sandler, Uncut Gems**WINNERBEST SUPPORTING FEMALEJennifer Lopez, Hustlers Taylor Russell, Waves Lauren “LoLo” Spencer, Give Me Liberty Octavia Spencer, Luce Zhao Shuzhen, The Farewell**WINNERBEST SUPPORTING MALEWillem Dafoe, The Lighthouse**WINNER Noah Jupe, Honey Boy Shia LaBeouf, Honey Boy Jonathan Majors, The Last Black Man in San Francisco Wendell Pierce, Burning Cane ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble castMarriage Story Director: Noah Baumbach Casting Directors: Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler Ensemble Cast: Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson, Merritt WeverBEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)American Factory**WINNER Director/Producer: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert Producers: Julie Parker Benello, Jeff ReichertApollo 11 Director/Producer: Todd Douglas Miller Producers: Evan Krauss, Thomas Baxley PetersenFor Sama Director: Edward Watts Director/Producer: Waad al-Kateab Honeyland Director: Tamara Kotevska Director/Producer: Ljubo Stefanov Producer: Atanas GeorgievIsland of the Hungry Ghosts Director/Producer: Gabrielle Brady Producers: Gizem Acarla, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander WadouhBEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)Invisible Life, Brazil Director: Karim Aïnouz Les Misérables, France Director: Ladj LyParasite, South Korea**WINNER Director: Bong Joon-HoPortrait of a Lady on Fire, France Director: Céline SciammaRetablo, Peru Director: Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.The Souvenir , United Kingdom Director: Joanna HoggBONNIE AWARD – Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the third Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.Marielle Heller Kelly Reichardt**WINNER Lulu WangPRODUCERS AWARD – The 23rd annual Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.Mollye Asher Krista Parris Ryan ZacariasSOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 26th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.Rashaad Ernesto Green, Director of Premature Ash Mayfair, Director of The Third Wife Joe Talbot, Director of The Last Black Man in San FranciscoTRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 25th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.Khalik Allah, Director of Black Mother Davy Rothbart, Director of 17 Blocks Nadia Shihab , Director of Jaddoland Erick Stoll & Chase Whiteside, Director of AméricaRead original story Independent Spirit Awards 2020: The Complete List of Winners At TheWrap

  • Oscars 2020: Predicting the winners using history, maths and science
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: Predicting the winners using history, maths and science

    Ahead of Oscars night, here's how history, maths and spreadsheets can help you work out exactly who's going to win.

  • Kevin Hart addresses Oscars 2019 controversy: 'I did f*** up'
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Kevin Hart addresses Oscars 2019 controversy: 'I did f*** up'

    Kevin Hart is addressing his past mistakes, including the controversy surrounding the 2019 Oscars.

  • Artios Awards for Casting Go to ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Marriage Story’
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Artios Awards for Casting Go to ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Marriage Story’

    The casting directors of “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” “Knives Out,” “Jojo Rabbit” and “Marriage Story” were among the winners at the 35th annual Artios Awards, held Thursday at ceremonies in Los Angeles, New York and London.Other winners in the eight feature-film categories were the casting directors on “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” “Skin in the Game,” “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “The Lion King” and “Toy Story 4,” the last two of which tied in the animation category.Television winners included the casting directors for the first seasons of “Russian Doll” and “Pose,” as well as those on the miniseries “When They See Us,” the reality program “Queer Eye” and the continuing series “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “Game of Thrones.”Also Read: SAG Awards Crown 'Parasite,' Give the Oscar Race a Shot of UncertaintyAwards were also given out in short film and theater categories.In the 34 previous years of the Artios Awards, the film that would win the Academy Award for Best Picture was also honored for its casting 14 times. Nine of those times have come in the last 14 years, including “Green Book” last year.The Artios Awards were first handed out in 1985 and are chosen by members of the Casting Society of America, an organization founded in 1982.Ron Funches hosted the L.A. ceremony, Michelle Buteau the New York show and Jason Isaacs the London event.Also Read: Oscar Nominees Luncheon Finds Academy Grappling With Change and LossSpecial awards were given to actress and advocate Geena Davis (the Lynn Stalmaster Award for Career Achievement), Deborah Aquila (the Hoyt Bowers Award), Audra McDonald (the Marion Dougherty New York Apple Award), Andrew Femenella (the Rosalie Joseph Humanitarian Award), Tim Bevan and Eric Fellne (the Artios Award for Creative Collaboration), Andy Pryor (the Excellence in Casting Award) and Pippa Markham, Kate Buckley and Gillian Hawser.The winners:Feature Film RecipientsAnimation: (TIE) “The Lion King,” Sarah Halley Finn, Jason B. Stamey (Associate); and “Toy Story 4,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon Big Budget – Comedy: “Knives Out,” Mary Vernieu, Angela Peri (Location Casting), Bret Howe (Associate) Big Budget – Drama: “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” Victoria Thomas Studio or Independent – Comedy: “Jojo Rabbit,” Des Hamilton Studio or Independent – Drama: “Marriage Story,” Francine Maisler, Douglas Aibel, Kathy Driscoll-Mohler (Associate) Low Budget – Comedy or Drama: “The Last Black Man in San Francisco,” Julia Kim, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Associate) Micro Budget – Comedy or Drama: “Skin in the Game,” Matthew Lessall The Zeitgeist Award: “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Angela Young (Associate)Television RecipientsTelevision Pilot and First Season – Comedy: “Russian Doll,” Christine Kromer, Andrew Femenella (Associate) Television Pilot and First Season – Drama: “Pose,” Alexa L. Fogel, Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate), Caitlin D. Jones (Associate) Television Series Comedy: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Cindy Tolan, Juliette Ménager (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Associate) Television Series – Drama: “Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge (Location Casting) Limited Series: “When They See Us,” Aisha Coley, Billy Hopkins (Location Casting), Ashley Ingram (Location Casting) Film – Non-Theatrical Release: “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before,” Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Alexis Allen (Associate) Live Television Performance, Variety or Sketch Comedy: “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’,” Marc Hirschfeld, Geralyn Flood, Katrina Wandel George (Associate) Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action): “Andi Mack,” Amber Horn, Danielle Aufiero, Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate) Television Animation: “Big Mouth,” Julie Ashton-Barson Reality Series: “Queer Eye,” Gretchen Palek, Danielle Gervais, Ally Capriotti Grant, Quinn Fegan, Pamela Vallarelli Short Film: “Skin,” Jessica Sherman Short Form Series: “It’s Bruno!,” Bess FiferTheatre RecipientsNew York Broadway Theatre – Comedy or Drama: “To Kill a Mockingbird,” Daniel Swee New York Broadway Theatre – Musical: “Hadestown,” Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley New York Broadway Theatre – Revival, Comedy or Drama: “The Waverly Gallery,” David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port New York Broadway Theatre – Revival, Musical: “Oklahoma!,” Adam Caldwell, Will Cantler New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical: “Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish (fidler afn Dakh),” Jamibeth Margolis New York Theatre – Drama: “Daddy,” Judy Henderson, Nick Peciaro (Associate) Regional Theatre: “In the Heights,” Tara Rubin, Claire Burke Los Angeles Theatre: “Sweat,” Heidi Levitt, Billy Hopkins (NY Casting), Ashley Ingram (NY Casting), Marin Hope (Associate) Special Theatrical Performance: “Annie,” Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan, Beth Lipari, Richie Ferris (Associate) Theatre Tours: “Hamilton,” Bethany Knox, Lauren Harris (Associate)Read original story Artios Awards for Casting Go to ‘Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘Marriage Story’ At TheWrap

  • ‘The Lion King’ Is King at the Visual Effects Society Awards
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘The Lion King’ Is King at the Visual Effects Society Awards

    “The Lion King,” the Disney “live-action” remake that is made up almost entirely of computer-generated characters and backgrounds, has won three awards at the Visual Effects Society’s 18th annual VES Awards, which were handed out Wednesday night in Los Angeles.The film won for its virtual cinematography and created environment, and also took the award for Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature, the VES category that corresponds most closely to the Academy Awards’ Best Visual Effects category.“The Irishman,” with its extensive use of de-aging technology, won two awards, including Outstanding Supporting Effects in a Photoreal Feature. “Missing Link” was the top animated feature with two awards.Also Read: 'The Lion King' Crosses $500 Million Domestic, Will Soon Pass 'Beauty and the Beast'In the television categories, “Stranger Things” and “Game of Thrones” each received a pair of awards. So did “The Mandalorian” — including one for “The Child,” the episode built around the year’s most viral CG character, Baby Yoda.The film that wins the VES award in the Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature category (or its predecessor, Outstanding Visual Effects in an Visual Effects-Driven Motion Picture) has gone on to win the VFX Oscar 10 times in the last 17 years, but only once in the last five. The Outstanding Supporting Effects winner has won the Oscar twice in that time, including last year with “First Man.”Oscar nominees in the category this year include the two top VES winners, “The Lion King” and “The Irishman,” as well as “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” which won one VES award, and “Avengers: Endgame” and “1917,” which did not win any.Also Read: 'The Irishman': Martin Scorsese on De-Aging De Niro and Pacino Without 'Helmets or Tennis Balls on Their Faces'Also at the show, Sheena Duggal received the VES Award for Creative Excellence, Roland Emmerich was given the Visionary Award and Martin Scorsese received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Scorsese could not attend and accepted the award via video.The show took place at the Beverly Hilton and was hosted by Patton Oswalt.The winners:Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature: “The Lion King” Robert Legato Tom Peitzman Adam Valdez Andrew R. JonesOutstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature: “The Irishman” Pablo Helman Mitchell Ferm Jill Brooks Leandro Estebecorena Jeff BrinkOutstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature: “Missing Link” Brad Schiff Travis Knight Steve Emerson Benoit DubucOutstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode: “The Mandalorian”: “The Child” Richard Bluff Abbigail Keller Jason Porter Hayden Jones Roy K. CancinoOutstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode: “Chernobyl”: “1:23:45” Max Dennison Lindsay McFarlane Clare Cheetham Paul Jones Claudius Christian RauchOutstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project: “Control” Janne Pulkkinen Elmeri Raitanen Matti Hämäläinen James TottmanOutstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial: Hennessy: “The Seven Worlds” Carsten Keller Selçuk Ergen Kiril Mirkov William LabanOutstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project: “Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance” Jason Bayever Patrick Kearney Carol Norton Bill GeorgeOutstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature: “Alita: Battle Angel”: Alita Michael Cozens Mark Haenga Olivier Lesaint Dejan MomcilovicOutstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature: “Missing Link”: Susan Rachelle Lambden Brenda Baumgarten Morgan Hay Benoit DubucOutstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project: “Stranger Things 3”: Tom/Bruce Monster Joseph Dubé-Arsenault Antoine Barthod Frederick Gagnon Xavier LafargeOutstanding Animated Character in a Commercial: “Cyberpunk 2077”: Dex Jonas Ekman Jonas Skoog Marek Madej Grzegorz ChojnackiOutstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature: “The Lion King”: The Pridelands Marco Rolandi Luca Bonatti Jules Bodenstein Filippo PretiOutstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature: “Toy Story 4”: Antiques Mall Hosuk Chang Andrew Finley Alison Leaf Philip ShoebottomOutstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project: “Game of Thrones”: “The Iron Throne”: Red Keep Plaza Carlos Patrick DeLeon Alonso Bocanegra Martinez Marcela Silva Benjamin RossOutstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project: “The Lion King” Robert Legato Caleb Deschanel Ben Grossmann AJ SciuttoOutstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project: “The Mandalorian”: The Sin; The Razorcrest Doug Chiang Jay Machado John Goodson Landis Fields IVOutstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature: “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Don Wong Thibault Gauriau Goncalo Cababca François-Maxence DesplanquesOutstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature: “Frozen II” Erin V. Ramos Scott Townsend Thomas Wickes Rattanin SirinaruemarnOutstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project: “Stranger Things 3”: Melting Tom/Bruce Nathan Arbuckle Christian Gaumond James Dong Aleksandr StarkovOutstanding Compositing in a Feature: “The Irishman” Nelson Sepulveda Vincent Papaix Benjamin O’Brien Christopher DoerhoffOutstanding Compositing in an Episode: “Game of Thrones”: “The Long Night”: Dragon Ground Battle Mark Richardson Darren Christie Nathan Abbott Owen LongstaffOutstanding Compositing in a Commercial: Hennessy:” The Seven Worlds” Rod Norman Guillaume Weiss Alexander Kulikov Alessandro GranellaOutstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project: “The Dark Crystal: The Age of Resistance”: “She Knows All the Secrets” Sean Mathiesen Jon Savage Toby Froud Phil HarveyOutstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project: “The Beauty” Marc Angele Aleksandra Todorovic Pascal Schelbli Noel WinzenRead original story ‘The Lion King’ Is King at the Visual Effects Society Awards At TheWrap

  • Grammys 2020: The winners list
    Entertainment
    USA TODAY Entertainment

    Grammys 2020: The winners list

    Who won big at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards?

  • Directors Guild Awards 2020: Sam Mendes Wins Top Prize for ‘1917’
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Directors Guild Awards 2020: Sam Mendes Wins Top Prize for ‘1917’

    Sam Mendes has been named the best feature-film director of 2019 by the Directors Guild of America, which handed out its annual awards on Saturday at the Ritz-Carlton in Los Angeles.The win makes the “1917” director a commanding front-runner in the Oscar race for Best Directors — and coupled with his film’s victory at the Producers Guild Awards last week, makes the World War I drama the favorite to win Best Picture winner as well.Mendes beat his fellow Oscar nominees Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”), Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood”) and Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”), as well as “Jojo Rabbit” director Taika Waititi.The DGA Award is one of the most reliable Oscar predictors, with the winner going on to win the Academy Award for Best Director for the last six years in a row, 15 times in the last 16 years and 62 times in 71 years.In addition, the film whose director wins the DGA historically has a greater than 75 percent chance of winning the Best Picture Oscar, but that figure has been slipping lately. The two awards have coincided only twice in the last six years, with “The Shape of Water” two years ago and “Birdman” in 2014. The other three years, Alfonso Cuarón won the DGA and the Best Director awards for “Gravity,” Alejandro G. Iñárritu for “The Revenant,” Damien Chazelle for “La La Land” and Cuarón again for “Roma,” while the Best Picture Oscars went to “12 Years a Slave,” “Spotlight,” “Moonlight” and “Green Book,” respectively.Also Read: 'American Factory' Named Top Documentary at Cinema Eye HonorsAlma Har’el, one of three female directors in the first-time feature directing category, won for her work on “Honey Boy,” while Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert won the documentary award for “American Factory.”Bill Hader won the comedy-series award for the “ronny/lily” episode of his TV series “Barry.” The drama-series award went to Nicole Kassell, one of two directors nominated for different episodes of “Watchmen.” The television movie or limited series award went to Johan Renck for “Chernobyl.”Don Roy King won an award for directing an episode of “Saturday Night Live” for the fourth consecutive year, while James Burrows and Andy Fisher won for “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’.”Also Read: Norman Lear Becomes Oldest Emmy Winner at 97The DGA is the third of the four major Hollywood guilds to announce its awards. The Screen Actors Guild gave its ensemble-acting award to “Parasite,” while the Producers Guild chose “1917” as the best-produced film of 2019.The last of the major guilds, the Writers Guild, will announce its awards on Feb. 1.Also Read: '1917' Named Top Film at Producers Guild AwardsHere is the complete list of Directors Guild Award nominees. Winners are indicated by **WINNER.Feature Film Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” Sam Mendes, “1917” **WINNER Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Taika Waititi, “Jojo Rabbit”First-Time Feature Film Mati Diop, “Atlantics” Alma Har’el, “Honey Boy” **WINNER Melina Matsoukas, “Queen & Slim” Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz, “The Peanut Butter Falcon” Joe Talbot, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco”Documentary Feature Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, “American Factory” **WINNER Feras Fayyad, “The Cave” Alex Holmes, “Maiden” Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, “Honeyland” Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, “One Child Nation”Dramatic Series Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen,” “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice” **WINNER Mark Mulod, “Succession,” “This Is Not For Tears” David Nutter, “Game of Thrones,” “The Last of the Starks” Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones,” “The Long Night” Stephen Williams, “Watchmen,” “This Extraordinary Being”Comedy Series Dan Attias, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “It’s the Sixties, Man!” Bill Hader, “Barry,” “ronny/lily” **WINNER David Mandel, “Veep,” “Veep” Amy Sherman Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” Dan Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio”Movies for Television and Limited Series Ava DuVernay, “When They See Us” Vince Gilligan, “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” Thomas Kail, “Fosse/Verdon,” “Nowadays” Johan Renck, “Chernobyl” **WINNER Minkie Spiro, “Fosse/Verdon,” “All I Care About Is Love” Jessica Yu, “Fosse/Verdon, “”Glory”Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regular Scheduled Programming Paul G. Casey, “Real Time With Bill Maher,” “1730” Nora S. Gerard, “CBS Sunday Morning,” “40th Anniversary” Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” “A. Ocasio-Cortez; Incubus” Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live,” “E. Murphy; Lizzo” **WINNER Paul Pennolino, Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” “SLAPP Suits”Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials James Burrows, Andy Fisher, “Live in Front of a Studio Audience Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons'” **WINNER Spike Jonze, “Aziz Ansari: Right Now” Stan Lathan, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” Linda Mendoza, “Wanda Sykes: Not Normal” Glenn Weiss, “The 91st Annual Academy AwardsReality Programs Hisham Abed, “Queer Eye,” “Black Girl Magic” Jason Cohen, “Encore!,” “Annie” **WINNER Jon Favreau, “The Chef Show,” “Hog Island” Ashley S. Gorman, “First Responders Live,” “103” Patrick McManus, “American Ninja Warrior,” “1116 Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”Children’s Programs Dean Israelite, “Are You Afraid of the Dark?,” “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval” Jack Jameson, “Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special” Luke Matheny, “Ghostwriter,” “Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1” Amy Schatz, “Song of Parkland” **WINNER Barry Sonnenfeld, “A Series of Unfortunate Events,” “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”Commercials Fredrik Bond (MJZ) “Lighter Than Air,” HP Elite Dragonfly – Media Monks “Take it Lightly,” Coca-Cola Light – Ingo “Nap,” iPhone – Apple Spike Jonze (MJZ) **WINNER “Dream It,” Squarespace – Squarespace “The New Normal,” Medmen – Mekanism Mark Molloy (Smuggler) “Underdogs,” Apple – Apple Ridley Scott (RSA Films) “The Seven Worlds,” Hennessy X.O. – DDB Paris Dougal Wilson (Furlined) “Train,” AT&T – BBDO NYRead original story Directors Guild Awards 2020: Sam Mendes Wins Top Prize for ‘1917’ At TheWrap

  • ‘Klaus’ and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘Klaus’ and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards

    The Netflix film “Klaus” dominated the film categories at Saturday night’s Annie Awards, the main awards show devoted strictly to animation. The film, made by Spanish animator Sergio Pablos, was a surprise winner of seven awards in the 13 feature-film categories, including Best Animated Feature, along with prizes for directing, character animation, character design, production design, storyboarding and editorial.While Disney’s “Frozen II” and Laika’s “Missing Link” led all films with eight nominations each, “Frozen” had to settle for wins in the animated effects and voice acting categories (for Josh Gad), while “Missing Link” was shut out completely.Other top nominees that went unrewarded included DreamWorks Animation’s “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” and Pixar’s “Toy Story 4.”Also Read: 'Klaus' Film Review: Animated Santa Claus Origin Story Nails the Magic Better than the ComedyThe animated feature that finished with the second most wins was another Netflix film, the hand-drawn French film “I Lost My Body,” which won in the Best Animated Feature – Independent category, as well as for music and writing.Netflix releases also did well in the television categories, giving the streaming service the kind of dominant showing at the Annies that DreamWorks used to have, until Disney withdrew its support for a couple of years and the Annies changed its voting procedures.“Avengers: Endgame” won for character animation in a live-action production. In the television categories, “Love, Death and Robots” (on Netflix, of course) won four awards, while “Disney Mickey Mouse” and “Carmen Sandiego” each won two.Also Read: Oscar Nominations 2020: 14 Biggest Snubs and Surprises, From Greta Gerwig to 'Klaus' (Photos)In the 18 years that the Oscars have been handing out an award for Best Animated Feature, the Annie winner has gone on to collect the Oscar 13 times, including the last four years in a row.The ceremony took place at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus, part of an unprecedented night of five awards shows in Los Angeles.The winners:Best Animated Feature: “Klaus” Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineBest Animated Feature-Independent: “I Lost My Body” Xilam for NetflixBest Animated Special Production: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming” DreamWorks AnimationBest Animated Short Subject: “Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days” Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les ArmateursBest Virtual Reality Production: “Bonfire” Baobab StudiosBest Animated Television/Media Commercial: “The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster” Nexus StudiosBest Animated Television/Media Production for Preschool Children: “Ask the Storybots” Episode: “Why Do We Have to Recycle?” JibJab Bros. Studios for NetflixBest Animated Television/Media Production for Children: “Disney Mickey Mouse” Episode: “Carried Away” Disney TV Animation/Disney ChannelBest General Audience Animated Television/Media Production: “BoJack Horseman” Episode: “The New Client” Tornante Productions, LLC for NetflixBest Student Film: “The Fox & The Pigeon” Michelle Chua, Sheridan CollegeAnimated Effects in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna Episode: “The Secret War” Blur for NetflixAnimated Effects in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2” Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong Walt Disney Animation StudiosCharacter Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production: “His Dark Materials” Aulo Licinio (Character: lorek) Episode 7 BBC StudiosCharacter Animation in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Sergio Martins (Character: Alva) Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineCharacter Animation in a Live-Action Production: “Avengers: Endgame” Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su’a Weta DigitalCharacter Animation in a Video Game: “Unruly Heroes” Sebastien Parodi (Characters: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC, Nicolas Leger (Characters: Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang, Enemies and cinematics) Magic Design StudiosCharacter Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego” Keiko Murayama Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for NetflixCharacter Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Torsten Schrank Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine=Directing in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Disney Mickey Mouse” Alonso Ramirez Ramos Episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls” Disney TV Animation/Disney ChannelDirecting in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Sergio Pablos Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineMusic in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Rob Cairns Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge” Blur for NetflixMusic in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body” Dan Levy Xilam for NetflixProduction Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Alberto Mielgo Episode: “The Witness” Blur for NetflixProduction Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineStoryboarding in an AnimatedTelevision/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego” Kenny Park Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego, Part 1” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for NetflixStoryboarding in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Sergio Pablos Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineVoice Acting in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Bob’s Burgers” H. Jon Benjamin (Character: Bob) Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday” 20th Century FOX / Bento Box EntertainmentVoice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2” Josh Gad (Character: Olaf) Walt Disney Animation StudiosWriting in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Tuca & Bertie” Shauna McGarry Episode: “The Jelly Lakes” Tornante Productions, LLC for NetflixWriting in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body” Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant Xilam for NetflixEditorial in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel Episode: “Alternate Histories” Blur for NetflixEditorial in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Pablo García Revert Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineRead original story ‘Klaus’ and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards At TheWrap

  • Deborah Dugan Stands by Neil Portnow Accusation: He ‘Does Not Even Deny That an Allegation of Rape Was Made’
    Business
    The Wrap

    Deborah Dugan Stands by Neil Portnow Accusation: He ‘Does Not Even Deny That an Allegation of Rape Was Made’

    Ousted Recording Academy CEO Deborah Dugan is calling out former Grammys chief Neil Portnow for saying her Equal Employment Opportunity Commission discrimination complaint is “filled with inaccurate, false and outrageous and terribly hurtful claims” against him, saying she stands by her “EEOC charge 100%.”“Mr. Portnow’s statement is only the most recent in a series of defamatory attacks aimed at Ms. Dugan because she is a women who has shown the courage to stand up for what is right,” Dugan’s attorneys, Douglas H. Wigdor and Michael J. Willemin, said in a statement to TheWrap Wednesday. “When read carefully, it is clear that Mr. Portnow does not even deny that an allegation of rape was made, although the statement appears wordsmithed to leave the false impression that there was no allegation. We and Ms. Dugan stand behind her EEOC charge 100%.”“Mr. Portnow denies ‘demanding’ $750,000 for a consultancy,” the statement continues. “However, Ms. Dugan’s charge does not allege that he made such a demand. What Ms. Dugan knows is that the then-Chair of the Recording Academy’s Board, John Poppo, requested that she hire Mr. Portnow as a consultant and pay him $750,000, before she was ever told about the rape allegation. Moreover, Ms. Dugan does not believe that the full Board had even been told about the proposed consultancy or the rape allegation at that time.”Also Read: Former Grammys Chief Neil Portnow Blasts 'False and Outrageous' Rape Accusation in EEOC ComplaintRepresentatives for the Recording Academy and Portnow did not immediately respond to request for comment In her EEOC complaint filed Tuesday, Dugan, who replaced Portnow last May to become the first woman to lead the Recording Academy, said that Portnow “allegedly raped a female recording artist, which was, upon information and belief, the real reason his contract was not renewed.”Earlier Wednesday, Portnow issued a statement responding to Dugan’s complaint, which he said was “filled with inaccurate, false and outrageous and terribly hurtful claims against me.”“Here is what is true: The allegations of rape are ludicrous, and untrue,” Portnow said. “The suggestion that there was is disseminating a lie. The baseless complaint about my conduct referenced in the EEOC filing was immediately brought to the attention of the Board of Director’s Executive Committee. An in-depth independent investigation by experienced and highly regarded lawyers was conducted and I was completely exonerated. There was no basis for the allegations and once again I deny them unequivocally.”Also Read: Deborah Dugan's Push for Grammy Voting Reform Rattled Recording Academy's 'Boys Club'“I fulfilled the terms and responsibilities of my contract during my 17 years as President and ultimately Chief Executive Officer,” he continued. “Consistent with my pledge to ensure that there would be the appropriate amount of time for the Academy to organize and execute an efficient and transparent transition, I determined far in advance of the Grammy telecast in 2018 that I would not seek a further extension of my contract scheduled to end July 31, 2019. I informed the then Board Chair and Executive Committee of my decision.”Dugan did not name the artist in her complaint or offer many details about when the alleged incident might have occurred. According to her complaint, Dugan learned of the accusation last May while attending a three-day meeting of the Academy’s Board at the Ritz Carlton, Laguna Niguel after taking the job. “Ms. Dugan was hauled into a conference room and told — for the very first time — that a foreign recording artist (and member of the Academy) had accused Mr. Portnow of raping her following a performance that she gave at Carnegie Hall,” the complaint states.In her complaint, Dugan said the accusation was presented to her as if the Board had just learned of it but “in reality, they were well aware of the allegation at the time Ms. Dugan agreed to take the CEO position, but never told her.” Dugan also said the Recording Academy pressured her into rehiring Portnow as a consultant for the “hefty sum of $750,000,” which she said she refused to do.Also Read: 4 Female Recording Academy Trustees Push Back on Deborah Dugan's 'Boys Club' Criticism“At no time did I ever demand a $750,000 consulting fee,” Portnow said in his statement Wednesday. “After making the ‘step up’ comment during the 2018 telecast, for which I have apologized and deeply regret the offense caused, and understanding the power of listening and lessons learned, I took action. I proposed, and the Academy created an independent Task Force to review the state of diversity & inclusion across the organization. After presenting the Task Force plan and proposed study of the organization to the board, the group was created to implement change. Task Force Chair Tina Tchen made a presentation to the full Board during a May 2019 meeting. The repetition of these falsehoods against me, and others referenced within the EEOC filing are a diversionary tactic and will not convert them to truth. I will vigorously defend all false claims made against me in this document. I would like to wish all the 2020 nominees and those in our creative community well and sincerely hope that they will celebrate their art and accomplishments this weekend at the GRAMMY Awards telecast and during the many Grammy Week events ahead.”Last week, Dugan was placed on administrative leave by the Academy’s executive committee, just days before the 2020 Grammys, which take place this Sunday.Interim boss Harvey Mason Jr. revealed in a letter that was sent to membership Monday that Dugan was being investigated following accusations of misconduct made by a staff member and was accused of creating a “toxic and intolerable” and “abusive and bullying” environment toward her staff.Then Dugan, via the complaint filed by her attorneys Douglas Wigdor and Michael Willemin on Tuesday, accused the Recording Academy of voting irregularities, financial mismanagement and other conflicts of interest involving the Academy’s board members. That complaint also contained Dugan’s claims against Portnow and an accusation that Joel Katz, the general counsel for the Recording Academy, had sexually harassed her in a private meeting last year — an allegation he denies.The Recording Academy issued this statement in response to Dugan’s complaint:“It is curious that Ms. Dugan never raised these grave allegations until a week after legal claims were made against her personally by a female employee who alleged Ms. Dugan had created a ‘toxic and intolerable’ work environment and engaged in ‘abusive and bullying conduct’. When Ms. Dugan did raise her ‘concerns’ to HR, she specifically instructed HR ‘not to take any action’ in response. Nonetheless, we immediately launched independent investigations to review both Ms. Dugan’s potential misconduct and her subsequent allegations. Both of these investigations remain ongoing. Ms. Dugan was placed on administrative leave only after offering to step down and demanding $22 million from the Academy, which is a not-for-profit organization. Our loyalty will always be to the 25,000 members of the recording industry. We regret that Music’s Biggest Night is being stolen from them by Ms. Dugan’s actions and we are working to resolve the matter as quickly as possible.”Read Dugan’s full EEOC complaint here.Read original story Deborah Dugan Stands by Neil Portnow Accusation: He ‘Does Not Even Deny That an Allegation of Rape Was Made’ At TheWrap

  • Former Grammys Chief Neil Portnow Blasts ‘False and Outrageous’ Rape Accusation in EEOC Complaint
    Business
    The Wrap

    Former Grammys Chief Neil Portnow Blasts ‘False and Outrageous’ Rape Accusation in EEOC Complaint

    Neil Portnow, the former CEO of the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences that oversees the Grammy Awards, is denying an accusation he raped an unnamed female recording artist, an allegation which was made in a discrimination complaint filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission by ousted Recording Academy CEO Deborah Dugan on Tuesday.In the complaint, Dugan, who replaced Portnow last May to become the first woman to lead the Recording Academy, said that Portnow “allegedly raped a female recording artist, which was, upon information and belief, the real reason his contract was not renewed.”“This document is filled with inaccurate, false and outrageous and terribly hurtful claims against me. Here is what is true: The allegations of rape are ludicrous, and untrue,” Portnow said in a statement obtained by TheWrap on Wednesday, the day after the complaint was filed. “The suggestion that there was is disseminating a lie. The baseless complaint about my conduct referenced in the EEOC filing was immediately brought to the attention of the Board of Director’s Executive Committee. An in-depth independent investigation by experienced and highly regarded lawyers was conducted and I was completely exonerated. There was no basis for the allegations and once again I deny them unequivocally.”Also Read: Recording Academy Lawyer Joel Katz Denies Deborah Dugan's Sexual Harassment Accusation“I fulfilled the terms and responsibilities of my contract during my 17 years as President and ultimately Chief Executive Officer,” he continued. “Consistent with my pledge to ensure that there would be the appropriate amount of time for the Academy to organize and execute an efficient and transparent transition, I determined far in advance of the Grammy telecast in 2018 that I would not seek a further extension of my contract scheduled to end July 31, 2019. I informed the then Board Chair and Executive Committee of my decision.”Dugan did not name the artist in her complaint or offer many details about when the alleged incident might have occurred. According to her complaint, Dugan learned of the accusation last May while attending a three-day meeting of the Academy’s Board at the Ritz Carlton, Laguna Niguel after taking the job. “Ms. Dugan was hauled into a conference room and told — for the very first time — that a foreign recording artist (and member of the Academy) had accused Mr. Portnow of raping her following a performance that she gave at Carnegie Hall,” the complaint states.In her complaint, Dugan said the accusation was presented to her as if the Board had just learned of it but “in reality, they were well aware of the allegation at the time Ms. Dugan agreed to take the CEO position, but never told her.” Dugan also said the Recording Academy pressured her into rehiring Portnow as a consultant for the “hefty sum of $750,000,” which she said she refused to do.Also Read: Grammy Drama: 7 Most Explosive Accusations by Ousted Recording Academy CEO Deborah Dugan“At no time did I ever demand a $750,000 consulting fee,” Portnow said in his statement Wednesday. “After making the ‘step up’ comment during the 2018 telecast, for which I have apologized and deeply regret the offense caused, and understanding the power of listening and lessons learned, I took action. I proposed, and the Academy created an independent Task Force to review the state of diversity & inclusion across the organization. After presenting the Task Force plan and proposed study of the organization to the board, the group was created to implement change. Task Force Chair Tina Tchen made a presentation to the full Board during a May 2019 meeting. The repetition of these falsehoods against me, and others referenced within the EEOC filing are a diversionary tactic and will not convert them to truth. I will vigorously defend all false claims made against me in this document. I would like to wish all the 2020 nominees and those in our creative community well and sincerely hope that they will celebrate their art and accomplishments this weekend at the GRAMMY Awards telecast and during the many Grammy Week events ahead.”Representatives for the Recording Academy and attorneys for Dugan did not immediately respond to TheWrap’s request for comment on Portnow’s statement Wednesday.Last week, Dugan was placed on administrative leave by the Academy’s executive committee, just days before the 2020 Grammys, which take place this Sunday.Interim boss Harvey Mason Jr. revealed in a letter that was sent to membership Monday that Dugan was being investigated following accusations of misconduct made by a staff member and was accused of creating a “toxic and intolerable” and “abusive and bullying” environment toward her staff.Also Read: Former Recording Academy Chief Neil Portnow Accused of Raping Female Recording ArtistThen Dugan, via the complaint filed by her attorneys Douglas Wigdor and Michael Willemin on Tuesday, accused the Recording Academy of voting irregularities, financial mismanagement and other conflicts of interest involving the Academy’s board members. That complaint also contained Dugan’s claims against Portnow and an accusation that Joel Katz, the general counsel for the Recording Academy, had sexually harassed her in a private meeting last year — an allegation he denies.The Recording Academy issued this statement in response to Dugan’s complaint:“It is curious that Ms. Dugan never raised these grave allegations until a week after legal claims were made against her personally by a female employee who alleged Ms. Dugan had created a ‘toxic and intolerable’ work environment and engaged in ‘abusive and bullying conduct’. When Ms. Dugan did raise her ‘concerns’ to HR, she specifically instructed HR ‘not to take any action’ in response. Nonetheless, we immediately launched independent investigations to review both Ms. Dugan’s potential misconduct and her subsequent allegations. Both of these investigations remain ongoing. Ms. Dugan was placed on administrative leave only after offering to step down and demanding $22 million from the Academy, which is a not-for-profit organization. Our loyalty will always be to the 25,000 members of the recording industry. We regret that Music’s Biggest Night is being stolen from them by Ms. Dugan’s actions and we are working to resolve the matter as quickly as possible.”Read Dugan’s full EEOC complaint here.Read original story Former Grammys Chief Neil Portnow Blasts ‘False and Outrageous’ Rape Accusation in EEOC Complaint At TheWrap

  • Whoops! Glenn Close Confuses SAG Awards for Golden Globes — Twice!
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Whoops! Glenn Close Confuses SAG Awards for Golden Globes — Twice!

    Awards season can seem like an endless series of black-tie Sunday events, especially if you’ve attended them for decades. Such was the case for veteran actress Glenn Close, who confused Sunday’s Screen Actors’ Guild Awards for the Golden Globes — twice!The two-time SAG Award winner gave her Instagram followers a look inside the Shrine auditorium, capturing a snap with actor Bobby Canavale (the partner of her “Damages” co-star Rose Byrne). “Bobby!!! A wonderful surprise at the Golden Globes,” Close captioned the photo.Later during the show, Close posted a video from the awards show, showing off her dinner place card (next to Rita Wilson’s) and at one point even panning past the giant Screen Actors Guild logo on the main stage. “At theGolden Globes. Such an honor to be in that room with people who have entertained and inspired me for years. A lovely evening,” she wrote.Also Read: SAG Awards Crown 'Parasite,' Give the Oscar Race a Shot of UncertaintyThe actress later corrected the posts. And we certainly can’t blame Close for getting the events confused as many of the attendees and winners overlapped — she presented the Best Actor award to Joaquin Phoenix, who also took home the Golden Globe in that category exactly two weeks prior.Earlier in the evening, Close posted a video saying that she was headed to the SAG Awards, so she actually did know which awards show she was attending.“Hi everyone, I’m back,” she said after adjusting the camera. “I’m going to the SAG Awards. I’m very, very honored to be giving the award for best actor tonight and just had the usual craziness with my wonderful hair and makeup people. This beautiful Oscar de la Renta dress, I’m very happy to have also these Cartier jewels. I always feel like Cinderella: come here, do something, see a lot of friends, and go back my blue jeans.”We can forgive her Globes gaffe and applaud any 72-year-old who uses social media!Check out her posts below:View this post on Instagram Unfiltered in the car going to the SAG awards.A post shared by The Real Glenn Close (@glennclose) on Jan 19, 2020 at 3:22pm PSTView this post on Instagram Bobby!!! A wonderful surprise at the Golden Globes.A post shared by The Real Glenn Close (@glennclose) on Jan 19, 2020 at 9:19pm PSTView this post on Instagram At theGolden Globes. Such an honor to be in that room with people who have entertained and inspired me for years. A lovely evening.A post shared by The Real Glenn Close (@glennclose) on Jan 20, 2020 at 9:51am PSTRead original story Whoops! Glenn Close Confuses SAG Awards for Golden Globes — Twice! At TheWrap

  • ‘1917’ Named Top Film at Producers Guild Awards
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    ‘1917’ Named Top Film at Producers Guild Awards

    “1917” has won the Producers Guild of America’s award as the best-produced feature film of 2019, giving it an important victory at an awards show that usually honors the film that goes on to win the Oscar for Best Picture.The film, an immersive drama about World War I that was fashioned to look like a single shot, triumphed in a field that also included top Academy Award contenders “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” “The Irishman,” “Parasite” and “Joker.” While the PGA win makes it a de facto frontrunner of sorts in that race, this is a year in which the Oscar race still feels unsettled.“Apollo 11” won the award for documentary feature, while “Toy Story 4” won for animated feature.Also Read: '1917': How Sam Mendes & Co. Re-Created World War I in a Single TakeTelevision winners included “Succession,” “Fleabag,” “Chernobyl,” “Apollo: Missions to the Moon” and “Leaving Neverland.”As the only other major award to use the same ranked-choice voting system as the Academy to determine its top film prize, the Producers Guild Awards are one of the most reliable predictors of Oscar success. The PGA winner has gone on to win the Best Picture Oscar 21 times in 30 years, and eight times in the 10 years since both groups expanded to 10 nominees and instituted ranked-choice voting.But in one of those eight years, the Oscar winner, “12 Years a Slave,” tied with “Gravity” at the PGA – and in 2015 and 2016, the guild went for “The Big Short” and “La La Land” while the Oscars chose “Spotlight” and “Moonlight.”So while the win gives “1917” some valuable momentum in what has seemed to be a wide-open year, the compressed schedule leaves less time for any momentum to take hold before Oscar voting begins on Jan. 30 (but also less time to momentum to change). The film is not nominated for any Screen Actors Guild Awards, which will be handed out on Sunday.Also Read: Taika Waititi Joins Scorsese, Tarantino, Mendes and Bong With Directors Guild Nomination for 'Jojo Rabbit'Special awards were given to Netflix’s Ted Sarandos (Milestone Award), Plan B’s Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures); Marta Kauffman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television); actress and producer Octavia Spencer (Visionary Award); and the film “Bombshell” (Stanley Kramer Award).The ceremony took place at the Hollywood Palladium.The winners:Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: “1917,” Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures: “Apollo 11,” Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures: “Toy Story 4,” Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama: “Succession” (Season 2), Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy: “Fleabag” (Season 2), Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television: “Chernobyl,” Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures: “Apollo: Missions to the Moon” Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television: “Leaving Neverland” Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Season 6) Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television: “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Season 11) Outstanding Sports Program: “What’s My Name / Muhammad Ali” Outstanding Children’s Program: “Sesame Street” (Season 49) Outstanding Short-form Program: “Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee” (Season 11) PGA Innovation Award: “Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – Episode 1”Read original story ‘1917’ Named Top Film at Producers Guild Awards At TheWrap

  • Charlize Theron Calls Megyn Kelly’s Reaction to ‘Bombshell’ ‘Validating’ After Oscar Nomination
    Entertainment
    The Wrap

    Charlize Theron Calls Megyn Kelly’s Reaction to ‘Bombshell’ ‘Validating’ After Oscar Nomination

    Charlize Theron isn’t just “grateful” to the Academy for recognizing the work she did on “Bombshell.” Theron also said she was incredibly moved to get a positive review from the very woman she portrayed for her Oscar-nominated performance: Megyn Kelly.“We were all incredibly moved,” Theron told TheWrap following her Oscar nomination. “It was definitely something, we were all, all of us, the producers, the filmmakers, the entire crew, we worked incredibly hard to be as accurate as we possibly could, and to see that video it was incredibly emotional for all of us. And then it felt very validating.”Kelly revealed in a December Instagram post that she had finally seen “Bombshell” and called it an “incredibly emotional experience.” However, on her YouTube channel Friday, it became clear how deeply she was affected by the film.Also Read: Megyn Kelly Says She Twirled at Roger Ailes' Request: 'God Help Me, I Did It'Kelly watched the film and reacted to it along with former Fox News employees Juliet Huddy, Rudi Bakhtiar and Julie Zann, as well as her husband Doug Brunt (played in “Bombshell” by Mark Duplass). The panel agreed that “Bombshell” captured what it felt like to be harassed, specifically within Fox News and by Roger Ailes. And after seeing their response, Theron said their words were moving and “validating” for herself and all of the filmmakers.“How powerful it felt that they acknowledged that they felt that the essence of this film really represented how it felt to work there and be sexually harassed there,” Theron said. “And that was ultimately what we wanted to get right. For us, that felt very validating.”That said, Kelly said that director Jay Roach and screenwriter Charles Randolph did take some liberties with the material and even got some facts wrong. And the panel added that it was “surreal” to watch a movie told about their experience in which they had no involvement. But Kelly admitted that she did in fact twirl or spin at Ailes’ request, as it’s shown in the film.Also Read: Oscars 2020: Women Scored Record 31% of Nominations Overall Despite Female Director SnubTheron didn’t have time to get into the specifics of what Kelly said were inaccuracies in the film except to say that she as a producer and the rest of the cast and crew worked incredibly hard to get every detail right.Theron’s nomination was one of three “Bombshell” took home on Monday morning, including another for Margot Robbie for Best Supporting Actress and one for Best Makeup and Hairstyling. Theron added that her nomination is meant for the “whole army” behind her and hopes that the nominations can inspire more people to see an important film.“This movie really is important. I believe that in every part of my body. These stories especially, what happened to the women in Fox, and really to all the women out there who have experienced harassment in the workplace, I do feel like it’s so timely and there’s this catharsis happening around this film that’s just so powerful to witness,” Theron said. “If this makes anyone want to go see this movie a little more, I’m glad to see that.”Watch Kelly’s full video here.Read original story Charlize Theron Calls Megyn Kelly’s Reaction to ‘Bombshell’ ‘Validating’ After Oscar Nomination At TheWrap

  • Adam Sandler Reacts to His Oscars Snub With a 'Waterboy' Shout Out
    Entertainment
    Entertainment Tonight

    Adam Sandler Reacts to His Oscars Snub With a 'Waterboy' Shout Out

    The 'Sandman' took to Twitter after 'Uncut Gems' was completely shut out by the Academy.

  • Oscars 2020: Biggest snubs and surprises from today's nominations
    Entertainment
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Oscars 2020: Biggest snubs and surprises from today's nominations

    J-Lo didn't make the Oscars cut, and neither did Robert De Niro. But there will be some stars excited at unexpected Oscars success.