• Golden Globes 2020: The Complete List of Nominees
    Style
    The Wrap

    Golden Globes 2020: The Complete List of Nominees

    The nominees for the 77th annual Golden Globe Awards are in the books, with all the contenders that have been selected by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association to compete at next month’s awards show announced bright and early Monday.On the film side, the top honor, Best Motion Picture – Drama, will come down to “1917,” “The Irishman,” “Joker,” “Marriage Story” and “The Two Popes.” In the musical and comedy category, the nominated films are “Dolemite Is My Name,” “JoJo Rabbit,” “Knives Out,” “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” and “Rocketman.”As for TV, the best drama series race includes “Big Little Lies,” “The Crown,” “Killing Eve,” “The Morning Show” and “Succession,” and the comedy category is a competition between “Barry,” “Fleabag,” “The Kominsky Method,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” and “The Politician.”Also Read: Golden Globes Nominees by the Numbers: Netflix Rules in Both TV and FilmThe 2020 Golden Globe Awards, hosted by Ricky Gervais, take place Sunday, Jan. 5 starting at 8/7c on NBC.Meher Tatna is president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Allen Shapiro, executive chairman of dick clark productions, Mike Mahan, CEO of dick clark productions, and Barry Adelman, executive VP of Television at dick clark productions, will serve as executive producers.See the full list of nominees in both the TV and film categories below.Also Read: 2020 Golden Globes Nominees React: From 'Beyond Excited' to 'Truly Blessed'TV Best Television Series – Drama “Big Little Lies,” HBO “The Crown,” Netflix “Killing Eve,” BBC America “The Morning Show,” Apple TV+ “Succession,” HBOBest Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+) Olivia Colman, “The Crown” (Netflix) Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve” (BBC America) Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” (HBO) Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+) Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama Brian Cox, “Succession” (HBO) Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones” (HBO) Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” (USA Network) Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” (Netflix) Billy Porter, “Pose” (FX)Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy “Barry,” HBO “Fleabag,” Amazon Prime Video “The Kominsky Method,” Netflix “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Amazon Prime Video “The Politician,” NetflixAlso Read: Golden Globes 2020: See the Nominees (Photos)Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me” (Netflix) Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video) Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” (Showtime) Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll” (Netflix) Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag” (Amazon Prime Video)Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO) Ben Platt, “The Politician” (Netflix) Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself” (Netflix) Ramy Youssef, “Ramy” (Hulu)Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television “Catch-22,” Hulu “Chernobyl,” HBO “Fosse/Verdon,” FX “The Loudest Voice,” Showtime “Unbelievable,” NetflixBest Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable” (Netflix) Joey King, “The Act” (Hulu) Helen Mirren, “Catherine The Great” (HBO) Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable” (Netflix) Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Christopher Abbott, “Catch-22” (Hulu) Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy” (Netflix) Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice” (Showtime) Jared Harris, “Chernobyl” (HBO) Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Patricia Arquette, “The Act” (Hulu) Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown” (Netflix) Toni Collette, “Unbelievable” (Netflix) Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies” (HBO) Emily Watson, “Chernobyl” (HBOBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) Kieran Culkin, “Succession” (HBO) Andrew Scott, “Fleabag” (Amazon Prime Video) Stellan Skarsgard, “Chernobyl” (HBO) Henry Winkler, “Barry” (HBO)Movies Best Motion Picture – Drama “1917” “The Irishman” “Joker” “Marriage Story” “The Two Popes”Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet” Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story” Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women” Charlize Theron, “Bombshell” Renee Zellweger, “Judy”Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari” Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker” Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy “Dolemite Is My Name” “JoJo Rabbit” “Knives Out” “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” “Rocketman”Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Ana de Armas, “Knives Out” Awkwafina, “The Farewell” Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go, Bernadette” Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart” Emma Thompson, “Late Night”Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Daniel Craig, “Knives Out” Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit” Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood” Taron Egerton, “Rocketman” Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name”Best Director – Motion Picture Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” Sam Mendes, “1917” Todd Phillips, “Joker” Martin Scorsese, ‘The Irishman” Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” Annette Bening, “The Report” Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” Al Pacino, “The Irishman” Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”Best Screenplay – Motion Picture Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite” Anthony McCarten, “The Two Popes” Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood” Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman” Best Motion Picture – Animated “Frozen 2” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” “The Lion King” “Missing Link” “Toy Story 4”Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language “The Farewell” “Les Misérables” “Pain and Glory” “Parasite” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” Best Original Score – Motion Picture “Motherless Brooklyn” “Little Women” “Joker” “1917” “Marriage Story” Best Original Song – Motion Picture “Beautiful Ghosts” – Cats “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman “Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2 “Spirit” – The Lion King “Stand Up” – HarrietRead original story Golden Globes 2020: The Complete List of Nominees At TheWrap

  • ‘Parasite’ Wins Best Picture From Los Angeles Film Critics
    Style
    The Wrap

    ‘Parasite’ Wins Best Picture From Los Angeles Film Critics

    “Parasite” has been named the best film of 2019 by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, which announced its annual awards on Sunday. “The Irishman” was runner-up.The twisted Korean black comedy also won awards for director Bong Joon Ho and supporting actor Song Kang Ho, and it was runner-up in the screenplay and production design categories. “The Irishman” did not win any awards but finished second to “Parasite” for picture, director and supporting actor (Joe Pesci).This marked the second year in a row that the L.A. critics have named a film not in English the year’s best, and the fifth time in their 45-year history. All of those wins have taken place in the last 20 years: “Roma” last year, “Amour” in 2012, “Letters From Iwo Jima” in 2006 and “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon” in 2000.Also Read: How 'Parasite' Director Bong Joon Ho Created the Year's Most Dangerously Charming FilmAntonio Banderas won the best-actor award for “Pain and Glory,” the same prize he claimed from the New York Film Critics Circle. Adam Driver was named runner-up for “Marriage Story.” Mary Kay Place won the best-actress prize for the small indie “Diane,” with Lupita Nyong’o taking runner-up for “Us.”Jennifer Lopez’s performance as a stripper looking to turn the tables on her colleagues got perhaps unexpected critical support from LAFCA voters, who gave her the supporting-actor award over runner-up Zhao Shuzhen for “The Farewell.”“I Lost My Body” was named the best animated film over runner-up “Toy Story 4,” while “American Factory” beat “Apollo 11” for best nonfiction film. “Pain and Glory” was named best foreign-language film over “Portrait of a Lady on Fire,” in a vote that took place after “Parasite” had won the best-picture award.In the craft categories, Claire Mathon was voted the prize for cinematography for her work on both “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” and “Atlantics,” Barbara Ling won for her production design of “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” Dan Levy was honored for his music to the animated film “I Lost My Body” and Todd Douglas Miller took the editing award for “Apollo 11,” the second year in a row the critics have given this prize to a nonfiction film. (“Minding the Gap” won last year.)Last year, five of the LAFCA winners went on to win the Oscar: actresses Olivia Colman and Regina King, animated film “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “Roma” cinematographer Alfonso Cuaron and “Black Panther” production designer Hannah Beachler.Also Read: New York Film Critics Circle Awards: 'The Irishman' Named Best Picture of 2019The LAFCA best-film winner has won the Oscar for Best Picture 10 times in the 45 years the organization has been giving out awards, including three times in the last decade: “The Hurt Locker” in 2009, “Spotlight” in 2015 and “Moonlight” in 2016.The group consists of 62 Los Angeles-based film critics working in print and electronic media. (TheWrap’s Alonso Duralde is a member.)The awards will be given out at an awards dinner on Saturday, Jan. 11, 2020, at the InterContinental Hotel in Century City. Also at that ceremony, director-writer-actress Elaine May will be honored with this year’s Career Achievement Award.Also Read: AFI Top 10 List Includes 'The Irishman,' 'Joker,' 'The Farewell'The 2019 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards:Best Film: “Parasite” Runner-up: “The Irishman” Best Director: Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” Runner-up: Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” Best Actor: Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” Runner-up: Adam Driver, “Marriage Story” Best Actress: Mary Kay Place, “Diane” Runner-up: Lupita Nyong’o, “Us” Best Supporting Actor: Song Kang Ho, “Parasite” Runner-up: Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers” Runner-up: Zhao Shuzhen, “The Farewell” Best Foreign-Language Film: “Pain and Glory” Runner-up: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” Best Documentary/Nonfiction Film: “American Factory” Runner-up: “Apollo 11” Best Animated Film: “I Lost My Body” Runner-up: “Toy Story 4” Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach, “Marriage Story” Runner-up: Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, “Parasite” Best Cinematography: Claire Mathon, “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” and “Atlantics” Runner-up: Roger Deakins, “1917” Best Editing: Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11” Runner-up: Ronald Bronstein & Benny Safdie, “Uncut Gems” Best Music/Score: Dan Levy, “I Lost My Body” Runner-up: Thomas Newman, “1917” Best Production Design: Barbara Ling, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Runner-up: Ha Jun Lee, “Parasite” New Generation Award: Joe Talbot, Jimmie Fails and Jonathan Majors, “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video: “The Giverny Document,” Ja’Tovia GaryRead original story ‘Parasite’ Wins Best Picture From Los Angeles Film Critics At TheWrap

  • National Board of Review Names ‘The Irishman’ the Year’s Best Film
    Style
    The Wrap

    National Board of Review Names ‘The Irishman’ the Year’s Best Film

    The National Board of Review has named Martin Scorsese’s “The Irishman” the best film of 2019. Scorsese and two of the film’s stars, Robert De Niro and Al Pacino, will also receive the organization’s inaugural Icon Award.The NBR’s Top 10 list consisted of “1917,” “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Ford v Ferrari,” “Jojo Rabbit,” “Knives Out,” “Marriage Story,” “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” “Richard Jewell,” “Uncut Gems” and “Waves.”Quentin Tarantino was named the year’s best director for “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood,” while Melina Matsoukas won the Best Directorial Debut award for “Queen & Slim.”Also Read: 'The Irishman' Re-Review: Does Martin Scorsese's Epic Feature Play Better on the Small Screen?Acting awards went to Adam Sandler for “Uncut Gems,” Renee Zellweger for “Judy,” Brad Pitt for “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” and Kathy Bates for “Richard Jewell.” That latter film’s star, Paul Walter Hauser, won the Breakthrough Performance award.“Parasite” was named the year’s best foreign-language film, “Maiden” the best documentary and “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” the best animated feature.Presumed Oscar contenders missing from the NBR list included “The Two Popes,” “Little Women,” “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” “Joker” and “The Farewell” (which did appear on the list of best independent films), while the list gave a boost to “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Knives Out,” “Richard Jewell” and particularly Adam Sandler and “Uncut Gems.”Also Read: 'Marriage Story' Dominates Gotham Awards 2019: The Complete Winners ListThe organization’s love affair with Scorsese extended to the point where it put “Rolling Thunder: A Bob Dylan Film by Martin Scorsese” on its list of the year’s best documentaries, even though the film is a largely fictionalized chronicle that uses the documentary form to bend the truth.Last year, the NBR had only four of the eight Oscar Best Picture nominees on its Top 10 list, missing “BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “The Favourite” and “Vice.”But it did match the Academy on “Black Panther,” “Roma” and “A Star Is Born” – and its choice for the year’s best film, “Green Book,” went on to win the Oscar for Best Picture. It was the first time in a decade, since “Slumdog Millionaire” in 2008, that the NBR had chosen the eventual Best Picture winner.Also Read: 'The Irishman' Film Review: Martin Scorsese's Gangster Epic Is Melancholic and BittersweetOver the last 10 years, a little over half of the films on the NBR list have ended up with Best Picture nominations. But only one NBR winner in the last 18 years, 2014’s “A Most Violent Year,” failed to land an Oscar nomination for Best Picture.While the National Board of Review is often mistakenly considered a critics’ organization, the group is made up of, in its own words, “knowledgeable film enthusiasts and professionals, academics, young filmmakers and students” in the New York area. Much of its relatively high profile comes from the fact that it is one of the first groups to pick the year’s best films. (The more prestigious New York Film Critics Circle will make its own picks on Wednesday, as will the American Film Institute.)The NBR was established in 1909 by theater owners protesting the New York mayor’s attempt to block the exhibition of motion pictures in the city. It has been picking the best films since 1930.The winners will be recognized at the NBR Awards Gala on Jan. 8, 2020, at Cipriani 42nd Street in New York City.The winners:Best Film: “The Irishman” Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Best Actor: Adam Sandler, “Uncut Gems” Best Actress: Renée Zellweger, “Judy” Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” Best Original Screenplay: Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, “Uncut Gems” Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian, “The Irishman” Breakthrough Performance: Paul Walter Hauser, “Richard Jewell” Best Directorial Debut: Melina Matsoukas, “Queen & Slim” Best Animated Feature: “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Best Foreign Language Film: “Parasite” Best Documentary: “Maiden” Best Ensemble: “Knives Out” Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Roger Deakins, “1917” NBR Icon Award: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Al Pacino NBR Freedom of Expression Award: “For Sama” NBR Freedom of Expression Award: “Just Mercy”Top 10 Films (in alphabetical order) “Dolemite is My Name” “Ford v Ferrari” “Jojo Rabbit” “Knives Out” “Marriage Story” “1917” “Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood” “Richard Jewell” “Uncut Gems” “Waves”Top 5 Foreign Language Films (in alphabetical order) “Atlantics” “Invisible Life” “Pain and Glory” “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” “Transit”Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order) “American Factory” “Apollo 11” “The Black Godfather” “Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese” “Wrestle”Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order) “The Farewell” “Give Me Liberty” “A Hidden Life” “Judy” “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” “Midsommar” “The Nightingale” “The Peanut Butter Falcon” “The Souvenir” “Wild Rose”Read original story National Board of Review Names ‘The Irishman’ the Year’s Best Film At TheWrap

  • 2020 Grammy Nominations: Lizzo, Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X Lead the Pack
    Style
    The Wrap

    2020 Grammy Nominations: Lizzo, Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X Lead the Pack

    The nominations for the 2020 Grammy Awards are in, with Lizzo (eight nominations), Billie Eilish (six), and Lil Nas X (six) leading the pack.Bebe Rexha, Alicia Keys, Gayle King, Recording Academy President and CEO Deborah Dugan, and Chair of the Board of Trustees Harvey Mason Jr. all pitched in to read off the names Wednesday morning via a live stream and on “CBS This Morning.”Keys will return to host next year’s Grammys, her second turn as emcee of “Music’s Biggest Night.”The nominees are below.Also Read: Alicia Keys to Return as Grammys HostRecord Of The Year: “Hey, Ma” — Bon Iver “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande “Hard Place” — H.E.R. “Talk” — Khalid “Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo “Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae LeeAlbum Of The Year: i,i — Bon Iver Norman F***ing Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish thank u, next — Ariana Grande I Used To Know Her — H.E.R. 7 — Lil Nas X Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo Father Of The Bride — Vampire WeekendSong Of The Year: “Always Remember Us This Way” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga) “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish) “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) “Hard Place” — Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.) “Lover” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift) “Norman F***ing Rockwell” — Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey) “Someone You Loved” — Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi) “Truth Hurts” — Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)Also Read: Grammys: Ben Winston to Take Over as Executive Producer After Ken Ehrlich's 40th YearBest New Artist: Black Pumas Billie Eilish Lil Nas X Lizzo Maggie Rogers Rosalía Tank And The Bangas YolaBest Pop Solo Performance: “Spirit” — Beyoncé “Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish “7 Rings” — Ariana Grande “Truth Hurts” — Lizzo “You Need To Calm Down” — Taylor SwiftBest Pop Vocal Album: The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish thank u, next — Ariana Grande No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran Lover  — Taylor SwiftAlso Read: Philippe Zdar, Electronic Music Star of House Duo Cassius, Dies in Paris Fall at 52Best Dance Recording: “Linked” — Bonobo “Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers “Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza Featuring Goodboys “Underwater” — RÜFÜS DU SOL “Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ignBest Rock Album: Amo — Bring Me The Horizon Social Cues — Cage The Elephant In The End — The Cranberries Trauma — I Prevail Feral Roots — Rival SonsBest R&B Performance: “Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy “Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller “Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane “Roll Some Mo”  – Lucky Daye “Come Home” — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000Best Rap Album: Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville Championships — Meek Mill I Am > I Was — 21 Savage Igor — Tyler, The Creator The Lost Boy — YBN CordaeBest Country Song: “Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker) “Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde) “It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) “Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church) “Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)Best Jazz Vocal Album: Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn Alone Together — Catherine Russell 12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton BandBest Gospel Album: Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore Settle Here — William Murphy Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe WinansBest Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album: X 100PRE — Bad Bunny Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny Indestructible — Flor De Toloache Almadura — iLe El Mal Querer — RosalíaBest Americana Album: Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’ Tales Of America — J.S. Ondara Walk Through Fire — YolaBest Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Beastie Boys Book — (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers Becoming — Michelle Obama I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews & The String TheoryBest Song Written For Visual Media: “The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4 “Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin’ “I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version) — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born “Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King “Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: SuspiriaBest Music Film: Homecoming — Beyoncé Remember My Name — David Crosby Birth Of The Cool — (Miles Davis) Shangri-La — (Various Artists) Anima — Thom YorkeFind the nominees in all 84 categories here.The 62nd annual Grammy Awards air Jan. 26, 2020 on CBS.Read original story 2020 Grammy Nominations: Lizzo, Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X Lead the Pack At TheWrap

  • Mon Laferte Exposes Her Breasts In Political Statement at 2019 Latin GRAMMY Awards
    Style
    Entertainment Tonight

    Mon Laferte Exposes Her Breasts In Political Statement at 2019 Latin GRAMMY Awards

    The Chilean singer has a message about what's going on in her homeland.

  • Ricky Gervais to host Golden Globes for fifth and final time
    Style
    Tom Butler

    Ricky Gervais to host Golden Globes for fifth and final time

    The Office funnyman Ricky Gervais will present the 2020 Golden Globes for the fifth and final time.

  • Charlize Theron Gets Emotional After Accepting Hollywood Film Award from Nicole Kidman (Exclusive)
    Style
    Entertainment Tonight

    Charlize Theron Gets Emotional After Accepting Hollywood Film Award from Nicole Kidman (Exclusive)

    The actress opened up to ET after being honored with the Career Achievement Award at the 23rd Hollywood Film Awards on Sunday.

  • David Lynch set to receive an honorary Oscar this weekend
    Style
    Tom Beasley

    David Lynch set to receive an honorary Oscar this weekend

    The filmmaker behind some of the oddest movies ever made, as well as the TV series 'Twin Peaks', will receive an honorary Oscar.

  • Record 93 Countries Are in the Running for International Oscar This Year
    Style
    The Wrap

    Record 93 Countries Are in the Running for International Oscar This Year

    A record-breaking total of 93 countries will be competing in the Oscar race for Best International Feature Film, the new name for what previously has been known as the Best Foreign-Language Film category.The Academy announced the full list of eligible films and countries on Monday, with three countries — Ghana, Nigeria and Uzbekistan — competing in the category for the first time.The previous high for submissions was 92 films, which was set in 2017. This year’s field also sets a new record for the number of women with films in the race, with 29 female directors responsible for 28 of the qualifying films.One film, Algeria’s “Papicha,” needed a special ruling from the Academy to retain its eligibility. The film was scheduled to open in Algeria in late September, but the Algerian government cancelled the screenings without explanation just before they were scheduled to happen, presumably because it was uncomfortable with a film that showed the restrictions placed on women after the country’s civil war. The lack of an Algerian release technically disqualified the film, but the Academy’s International Feature Film Executive Committee ruled that because the cancellation was out of the filmmakers’ control, “Papicha” would not lose its eligibility.Also Read: Oscars International Race 2019: Complete List of FilmsAn AMPAS-approved body or committee from each country is permitted to submit one film to represent that country in the category. The Academy then vets each film to make sure that the majority of dialogue is in a language other than English and that it has substantial creative input from the country making the submission.If the race has any front-runners at this point, they are South Korea’s “Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho’s black comedy that has also stirred up Best Picture and Best Director talk, and Spain’s “Pain and Glory,” a semi-autobiographical fantasia from Pedro Almodovar that found Antonio Banderas winning Cannes’ best-actor award for his quietly gripping performance as an Almodovar-like director.Other high profile entries include France’s “Les Miserables,” which won the third-place Jury Prize in Cannes this year; the United Kingdom’s “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind,” from actor-director Chiwetel Ejiofor; Brazil’s “Invisible Life,” from Karim Ainouz; Colombia’s “Monos,” from Alejandro Landes, which has already had a U.S. release; Japan’s “Weathering With You,” the first animated film submitted by that country since “Princess Mononoke” in 1997; Norway’s “Out Stealing Horses,” starring Stellan Skarsgard; Israel’s controversial “Incitement,” about Yitzak Rabin’s assassin; the Czech Republic’s Jerzy Kozinski adaptation “The Painted Bird”; and several other films that also played in Cannes, including Romania’s “The Whistlers,” from Corneliu Porumboiu, Senegal’s “Atlantics,” Italy’s “The Traitor,” Morocco’s “Adam,” Portugal’s “The Domain” and Palestine’s “It Must Be Heaven.”Also Read: 'Pain and Glory' Film Review: Antonio Banderas Plays Pedro Almodóvar - Sort OfBut it’s risky to assign favorite status to any film before most Academy voters have had a chance to see it. From mid-October until early December, all of the eligible films will be screened for Los Angeles-based volunteers from all branches of the Academy, who can qualify to vote by seeing a minimum number of films.Those voters will then score each film on a scale of 6 to 10. The top seven films will advance to a shortlist, joined by an additional three films added by a special executive committee. The 10 finalists, one more than in previous years, will be narrowed to five nominees in a second round of voting.Mexico is the reigning champion in the category, with Alfonso Cuaron’s “Roma” winning the 2018 award. Overall, Italy has won the most awards in the category, 14, while France has received the most nominations, 37.Click here for TheWrap’s complete list of this year’s qualifying films, with descriptions and links to trailers when available.The Academy’s list of eligible films: Albania, “The Delegation,” Bujar Alimani, director; Algeria, “Papicha,” Mounia Meddour, director; Argentina, “Heroic Losers,” Sebastián Borensztein, director; Armenia, “Lengthy Night,” Edgar Baghdasaryan, director; Australia, “Buoyancy,” Rodd Rathjen, director; Austria, “Joy,” Sudabeh Mortezai, director; Bangladesh, “Alpha,” Nasiruddin Yousuff, director; Belarus, “Debut,” Anastasiya Miroshnichenko, director; Belgium, “Our Mothers,” César Díaz, director; Bolivia, “I Miss You,” Rodrigo Bellott, director; Bosnia and Herzegovina, “The Son,” Ines Tanovic, director; Brazil, “Invisible Life,” Karim Aïnouz, director; Bulgaria, “Ága,” Milko Lazarov, director; Cambodia, “In the Life of Music,” Caylee So, Sok Visal, directors; Canada, “Antigone,” Sophie Deraspe, director; Chile, “Spider,” Andrés Wood, director; China, “Ne Zha,” Yu Yang, director; Colombia, “Monos,” Alejandro Landes, director; Costa Rica, “The Awakening of the Ants,” Antonella Sudasassi Furniss, director; Croatia, “Mali,” Antonio Nuic, director; Cuba, “A Translator,” Rodrigo Barriuso, Sebastián Barriuso, directors; Czech Republic, “The Painted Bird,” Václav Marhoul, director; Denmark, “Queen of Hearts,” May el-Toukhy, director; Dominican Republic, “The Projectionist,” José María Cabral, director; Ecuador, “The Longest Night,” Gabriela Calvache, director; Egypt, “Poisonous Roses,” Ahmed Fawzi Saleh, director; Estonia, “Truth and Justice,” Tanel Toom, director; Ethiopia, “Running against the Wind,” Jan Philipp Weyl, director; Finland, “Stupid Young Heart,” Selma Vilhunen, director; France, “Les Misérables,” Ladj Ly, director; Georgia, “Shindisi,” Dimitri Tsintsadze, director; Germany, “System Crasher,” Nora Fingscheidt, director; Ghana, “Azali,” Kwabena Gyansah, director; Greece, “When Tomatoes Met Wagner,” Marianna Economou, director; Honduras, “Blood, Passion, and Coffee,” Carlos Membreño, director; Hong Kong, “The White Storm 2 Drug Lords,” Herman Yau, director; Hungary, “Those Who Remained,” Barnabás Tóth, director; Iceland, “A White, White Day,” Hlynur Pálmason, director; India, “Gully Boy,” Zoya Akhtar, director; Indonesia, “Memories of My Body,” Garin Nugroho, director; Iran, “Finding Farideh,” Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee, directors; Ireland, “Gaza,” Garry Keane, Andrew McConnell, directors; Israel, “Incitement,” Yaron Zilberman, director; Italy, “The Traitor,” Marco Bellocchio, director; Japan, “Weathering with You,” Makoto Shinkai, director; Kazakhstan, “Kazakh Khanate. The Golden Throne,” Rustem Abdrashov, director; Kenya, “Subira,” Ravneet Singh (Sippy) Chadha, director; Kosovo, “Zana,” Antoneta Kastrati, director; Kyrgyzstan, “Aurora,” Bekzat Pirmatov, director; Latvia, “The Mover,” Davis Simanis, director; Lebanon, “1982,” Oualid Mouaness, director; Lithuania, “Bridges of Time,” Audrius Stonys, Kristine Briede, directors; Luxembourg, “Tel Aviv on Fire,” Sameh Zoabi, director; Malaysia, “M for Malaysia,” Dian Lee, Ineza Roussille, directors; Mexico, “The Chambermaid,” Lila Avilés, director; Mongolia, “The Steed,” Erdenebileg Ganbold, director; Montenegro, “Neverending Past,” Andro Martinović, director; Morocco, “Adam,” Maryam Touzani, director; Nepal, “Bulbul,” Binod Paudel, director; Netherlands, “Instinct,” Halina Reijn, director; Nigeria, “Lionheart,” Genevieve Nnaji, director; North Macedonia, “Honeyland,” Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, directors; Norway, “Out Stealing Horses,” Hans Petter Moland, director; Pakistan, “Laal Kabootar,” Kamal Khan, director; Palestine, “It Must Be Heaven,” Elia Suleiman, director; Panama, “Everybody Changes,” Arturo Montenegro, director; Peru, “Retablo,” Alvaro Delgado Aparicio, director; Philippines, “Verdict,” Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, director; Poland, “Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa, director; Portugal, “The Domain,” Tiago Guedes, director; Romania, “The Whistlers,” Corneliu Porumboiu, director; Russia, “Beanpole,” Kantemir Balagov, director; Saudi Arabia, “The Perfect Candidate,” Haifaa Al Mansour, director; Senegal, “Atlantics,” Mati Diop, director; Serbia, “King Petar the First,” Petar Ristovski, director; Singapore, “A Land Imagined,” Yeo Siew Hua, director; Slovakia, “Let There Be Light,” Marko Skop, director; Slovenia, “History of Love,” Sonja Prosenc, director; South Africa, “Knuckle City,” Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director; South Korea, “Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho, director; Spain, “Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodóvar, director; Sweden, “And Then We Danced,” Levan Akin, director; Switzerland, “Wolkenbruch’s Wondrous Journey into the Arms of a Shiksa,” Michael Steiner, director; Taiwan, “Dear Ex,” Mag Hsu, Chih-Yen Hsu, directors; Thailand, “Krasue: Inhuman Kiss,” Sitisiri Mongkolsiri, director; Tunisia, “Dear Son,” Mohamed Ben Attia, director; Turkey, “Commitment Asli,” Semih Kaplanoglu, director; Ukraine, “Homeward,” Nariman Aliev, director; United Kingdom, “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind,” Chiwetel Ejiofor, director; Uruguay, “The Moneychanger,” Federico Veiroj, director; Uzbekistan, “Hot Bread,” Umid Khamdamov, director; Venezuela, “Being Impossible,” Patricia Ortega, director; Vietnam, “Furie,” Le Van Kiet, director.Read original story Record 93 Countries Are in the Running for International Oscar This Year At TheWrap

  • 2019 Oscars show to move ahead without a host for first time in 30 years
    Style
    Ben Arnold

    2019 Oscars show to move ahead without a host for first time in 30 years

    Producers of the Oscars are to forge ahead with this year's show without a host, despite pleas last week from Ellen DeGeneres that they should rehire Kevin Hart.

  • Kevin Hart says he is ‘done’ with Oscars conversation
    Style
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Kevin Hart says he is ‘done’ with Oscars conversation

    Kevin Hart has said he will not apologise anymore for homophobic tweets he posted years ago.

  • Ellen DeGeneres faces backlash for 'defending' Kevin Hart following homophobia furore
    Style
    Ben Arnold

    Ellen DeGeneres faces backlash for 'defending' Kevin Hart following homophobia furore

    Ellen De Generes brought forward the air date for an 'incredible and honest' interview with axed Oscars host Kevin Hart, which has just aired the US.

  • Biggest snubs and surprises from the Golden Globes 2019 nominations
    Style
    Yahoo Movies UK

    Biggest snubs and surprises from the Golden Globes 2019 nominations

    From the shocking omissions ('A Quiet Place', Hugh Jackman, Ryan Gosling) to the jaw-dropping additions (John C. Reilly, 'Bodyguard', 'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse'), we go deep inside today's Golden Globes nominations.

  • Oscar buzz for 'Mary Poppins Returns' after first Hollywood screening
    Style
    Tom Butler

    Oscar buzz for 'Mary Poppins Returns' after first Hollywood screening

    Emily Blunt has been tipped to receive her first ever Oscar nomination for 'Mary Poppins Returns'.

  • BAFTAs 2018: The biggest snubs and surprises
    Style
    Hanna Flint

    BAFTAs 2018: The biggest snubs and surprises

    'The Shape of Water' didn't clean up like it was expected to do at this year's awards ceremony.

  • BAFTA Awards 2018: Full list of winners and nominees
    Style
    Yahoo Movies UK

    BAFTA Awards 2018: Full list of winners and nominees

    This Sunday awards season hits the UK as the BAFTA 2018 awards take place at the Royal Albert Hall in London.