Singaporean movies to screen at first ever Tayangan BMW Shorties

Florey DM
"Forever Fever" is one of the movies to be screened at this year's Tayangan BMW Shorties.
"Forever Fever" is one of the movies to be screened at this year's Tayangan BMW Shorties.

24 Oct – Three movies have been selected to represent Singapore at the week-long screening of films that is set to be held at the BMW Shorties programme's first ever regional film festival.

Tayangan BMW Shorties, as it's called, will be held at Malaysia's REXKL for Urbanscapes 2019 from 16 to 24 November.

A diverse range of Southeast Asian films is set to be screened, which includes 3 Singaporean titles, 11 Malaysian titles, 3 Cambodian titles and 1 Filipino title.


The Singaporean movies that will be screened are "Cut" by Royston Tan, "Forever Fever" by Glen Goei, and "Ring of Fury" by Tony Yeow and James Sebastian.

Furthermore, film workshops by Adrian Teh, Paulius Staniunas, Anwari Ashraf, Gavin Yap and Dr. Norman Yusoff will be held on 16, 17 and 24 November.


Tayangan BMW Shorties will be held in Malaysia for the first time this November.

Aside from the abovementioned screenings, the Award Night for BMW Shorties will also be held on 23 November at REXKL.

With over 130 short film submissions for BMW Shorties 2019, this has set a new record for the short film competition since its inception 13 years ago.

"From the very beginning, we have seen remarkable talent emerge with visually stunning and creative interpretations of the themes we present every year and this year, we have received the most number of submissions for the competition," said Sashi Ambi, Head of Corporate Communications, BMW Group Malaysia, in a press statement.

This year's theme is "Uncharted", described by the short film competition's official website as a celebration of the unknown and a challenge for participants to go boldly where nobody has gone.

The grand prize winner will receive RM80,000 in production grant and recognition for filmmaking talent will also be awarded in a line-up of supporting categories.

The short films will be judged by Indrani Kopal, Saw Teong Hin, Nadira Ilana, Adrian Teh, and Amanda Nell Eu.