Roman Polanski drama leads Cesar nominations

Roman Polanski drama leads Cesar nominations

Exiled moviemaker Roman Polanski's new film An Officer And A Spy leads all nominations for France's Oscars.

The drama picked up 12 nods when the Cesar Awards nominations were announced on Wednesday (29Jan20) - one more than Ladj Ly's acclaimed Les Miserables.

Polanski's haul includes nominations for Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor (for Jean Dujardin).

The filmmaker has been living in exile in Europe since 1977 following a child sex conviction in America.

An Officer And A Spy premiered at the 2019 Venice Film Festival, winning the Grand Jury Prize.

The full list of feature nominees is:


BEST FILM

La Belle Epoque

Grace a Dieu

Hors Normes

J'Accuse (An Officer and a Spy)

Les Miserables

Portrait de la Jeune Fille en (Feu Portrait Of A Lady On Fire), dir: Céline Sciamma

Roubaix, Une Lumiere


BEST DIRECTOR

La Belle Epoque, Nicolas Bedos

Grace a Dieu, Francois Ozon

Hors Normes, Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache

J’accuse (An Officer and a Spy), Roman Polanski

Les Miserables, Ladj Ly

Portrait de la Jeune Fille en Feu (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Céline Sciamma

Roubaix, Une Lumiere, Arnaud Desplechin


BEST ACTRESS

Anais Demoustier, Alice et Le Maire

Eva Green, Proxima

Adele Haenel, Portrait de la Jeune Fille en Feu

Chiara Mastroianni, Chambre 212

Noemie Merlant, Portrait de la Jeune Fille en Feu

Doria Tillier, La Belle Epoche

Karin Viard, Chanson Douce


BEST ACTOR

Daniel Auteuil, La Belle Epoque

Damien Bonnard, Les Miserables

Vincent Cassel, Hors Normes

Jean Dujardin, J’accuse

Reda Kateb, Hors Normes

Melvil Poupaud, Grace a Dieu

Roschdy Zem, Roubaix, Une Lumiere


BEST FOREIGN FILM

Pain and Glory, Pedro Almodovar

Le Jeune Ahmed, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Joker, Todd Phillips

Lola Vers La Mer, Laurent Micheli

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino

Parasite, Bong Joon-Ho

The Traitor, Marco Bellocchio


BEST DOCUMENTARY

68, Mon Pere et Les Clous, Samuel Bigiaoui

La Cordillere des Songes, Patricio Guzman

Lourdes, Thierry Demaiziere, Alain Teurlai

M, Yolande Zauberman

Wonder Boy Olivier Rousteing, Ne Sous X, Anissa Bonnefont


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

La Belle Epoche, Nicolas Bedos

Grace a Dieu, François Ozon

Hors Normes, Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache

Les Miserables, Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti

Portrait de la Jeune Fille en Feu (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Céline Sciamma


BEST FIRST FILM

Atlantique (Atlantics), Mati Diop

Nom de la Terre, Edouard Bergeon

Le Chant du Loup, Antonin Baudry

Les Miserables, Ladj Ly

Papicha, Mounia Meddour


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

La Belle Epoque, Nicolas Bedos

Grace a Dieu, François Ozon

Hors Normes, Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache

Les Miserables, Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini & Alexis Manenti

Portrait de la Jeune Fille en Feu (Portrait of a Lady on Fire), Céline Sciamma


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Costa-Gavras, Adults in the Room

Roman Polanski & Robert Harris, J’accuse

Jeremy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant, J’ai Perdu Mon Corps

Arnaud Desplechin & Lea Mysius, Roubaix, Une Lumiere

Dominik Moll, Gilles Marchand, Seules les Bêtes


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Fanny Ardant, La Belle Epoque

Josiane Balasko, Grace a Dieu

Laure Calamy, Seules les Betes

Sara Forestier, Roubaix, Une Lumière

Helene Vincent, Hors Normes


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Swann Arlaud, Grace a Dieu

Gregory Gadebois, J’accuse

Louis Garrel, J’accuse

Benjamin Lavernhe, Mon Inconnue

Denis Menochet, Grace a Dieu


BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER

Luana Bajrami, Portrait de la Jeune Fille en Feu

Celeste Brunnquell, Les Eblouis

Lyna Khoudri, Papicha

Nina Meurisse, Camille

Mama Sane, Atlantique


BEST MALE NEWCOMER

Anthony Bajon, Au Nom de la Terre

Benjamin Lesieur, Hors Normes

Alexis Manenti, Les Miserables

Liam Pierron, La Vie Scolaire

Djebril Zonga, Les Miserables


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

La Fameuse Invasion des Ours en Sicile, Lorenzo Mattotti

Les Hirondelles de Kaboul, Zabou Breitman

J’ai Perdu Mon Corps (I Lost My Body), Jeremy Clapin


BEST EDITING

Anny Danche & Florent Vassault, La Belle Epoque

Laure Gardette, Grace a Dieu

Dorian Rigal-Ansous, Hors Normes

Herve de Luze, J’Accuse

Flora Volpeliere, Les Miserables


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nicolas Bolduc, La Belle Epoque

Pawel Edelman, J’Accuse

Julien Poupard, Les Miserables

Claire Mathon, Portrait de le Jeune Fille en Feu

Irina Lubtchansky, Roubaix, Une Lumiere


BEST COSTUMES

Emmanuelle Youchnovski, La Belle Epoque

Thierry Delettre, Edmond

Pascaline Chavanne, J'Accuse

Alexandra Charles, Jeanne

Dorothee Guiraud, Portrait de le Jeune Fille en Feu


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Stephane Rozenbaum, La Belle Epoque

Benoit Barough, Le Chant du Loup

Frank Schwarz, Edmond

Jean Rabasse, J'Accuse

Thomas Grezaud, Portrait de le Jeune Fille en Feu


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Fatima Al Qadiri, Atlantique

Alexandre Desplat, J’Accuse

Dan Levy, J’ai Perdu Mon Corps

Marco Casanova & Kim Chapiron, Les Miserables

Gregoire Hetzel, Roubaix, Une Lumiere.


BEST SOUND

Remi Daru, Severin Favriau & Jean-Paul Hurier, La Belle Epoque

Nicolas Cantin, Thomas Desjonqueres, Raphael Mouterde, Olivier Goinard & Randy Thom, Le Chant du Loup

Lucien Balibar, Aymeric Devoldere, Cyril Holtz & Niels Barletta, J'Accuse

Arnaud Lavalex, Jerome Gonthier & Marco Casanova, Les Miserables

Julien Sicart, Valerie de Loof & Daniel Sobrino, Portrait de la Jeune Fille en Feu


© Cover Media